E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   Home Improvement (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=78)
-   -   hd built in? (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=347533)

Old Rum 03-15-2006 08:48 PM

hd built in?
 
So I am about to buy a 32 or 37" lcd either samsung, sharp, lg or panasonic at circuit city. I am just getting an analog signal now. Anyone have the built in with over the air service? Anyone recommend this route?

baller99 03-15-2006 09:01 PM

Why wouldn't you get a hd signal?

Old Rum 03-15-2006 09:46 PM

i have no idea, does the hdtuner pick it right up from the coaxial cable?

baller99 03-15-2006 10:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by maine325xi
i have no idea, does the hdtuner pick it right up from the coaxial cable?

You need to usually pay the cable company an extra few bucks a month (5-6 at most) to send you the over cable hdtv local channels.

sycE46 03-16-2006 01:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by maine325xi
i have no idea, does the hdtuner pick it right up from the coaxial cable?


If you're lucky... you might be able to pickup a couple of HD channels from the coaxile cable. the cable willl act as an antenna.

On my sister's HP plasma, she was able to pickup a couple of HD cables when she plugged the tuner into the cable line.

anyways... you're better off getting an antenna or ordering HD From the cable company.

Old Rum 03-16-2006 10:10 AM

http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Samsu...oductDetail.do





This is the tv I am thinking about. I guess I need an indoor hd antenna. I dont want to get any other tv service, because the cable company forgot to disconnect it.

slow323ci 03-16-2006 10:26 AM

The FCC requires cable companies to pass an unencrypted digital feed of your local channels over the cable. you should not have to pay extra for that. However, if your cable company is like mine they will disavow any knowledge of any such thing.

To receive the unencrypted local digital HD feed, you must have a tuner capable of tuning QAM modulated signals. Over-the-air (OTA) HD uses ATSC modulation standards, so a plain OTA tuner will not work. My Panasonic plasma has a built in ATSC/QAM tuner, so I can get the six local channels HD feed over cable and just a basic cable subscription.

To find the QAM channels, I had my TV do an automatic search of all available channels. Worked great! Local channels with HD feeds here are 4, 5, 6, 10, and 12. If I had a cable box, they would be channels 504, 505, 506, 510, and 512. My TV tunes them as 0-504, 0-505, 0-506, 0-510, and 0-512, respectively.

Hope that makes sense.

alexbenz 03-21-2006 12:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slow323ci
The FCC requires cable companies to pass an unencrypted digital feed of your local channels over the cable. you should not have to pay extra for that. However, if your cable company is like mine they will disavow any knowledge of any such thing.

To receive the unencrypted local digital HD feed, you must have a tuner capable of tuning QAM modulated signals. Over-the-air (OTA) HD uses ATSC modulation standards, so a plain OTA tuner will not work. My Panasonic plasma has a built in ATSC/QAM tuner, so I can get the six local channels HD feed over cable and just a basic cable subscription.

To find the QAM channels, I had my TV do an automatic search of all available channels. Worked great! Local channels with HD feeds here are 4, 5, 6, 10, and 12. If I had a cable box, they would be channels 504, 505, 506, 510, and 512. My TV tunes them as 0-504, 0-505, 0-506, 0-510, and 0-512, respectively.

Hope that makes sense.

i have the philips 32in i bought from costco and it says it has a intergreted hd tuner built in........so does that mean i pick up HD channels or does it depend on my cable serivce, i have basic cable...

soheilm3 03-21-2006 02:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alexbenz
i have the philips 32in i bought from costco and it says it has a intergreted hd tuner built in........so does that mean i pick up HD channels or does it depend on my cable serivce, i have basic cable...

in some cases you can pick up the hd channels via the signal as stated above. more likely then not you will need to contact your local cable company, and rather than get an antenna you can get what's called a "cablecard" (assuming your tv has it, which from what i understand hd-built in tv's do). this cable card is just like those pcmcia cards people used to plug into their labtops before the days of usb lol. it costs 3 bucks or so a month, and acts (to put it very generally) like an hd descrambler. youll get all your channels and its basically chump change.

--soheil

alexbenz 03-21-2006 02:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by soheilm3
in some cases you can pick up the hd channels via the signal as stated above. more likely then not you will need to contact your local cable company, and rather than get an antenna you can get what's called a "cablecard" (assuming your tv has it, which from what i understand hd-built in tv's do). this cable card is just like those pcmcia cards people used to plug into their labtops before the days of usb lol. it costs 3 bucks or so a month, and acts (to put it very generally) like an hd descrambler. youll get all your channels and its basically chump change.

--soheil

can i do this without upgrading to a different digital package? i think they were trying to sell me on the package last time.....

soheilm3 03-21-2006 03:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alexbenz
can i do this without upgrading to a different digital package? i think they were trying to sell me on the package last time.....

yes, you just gotta keep at it, just call them up and say you want a cablecard, thats all. they usually just dont like to give them out. i think my gf's family got comcast to give it to them for free. just call once and ask, how much is a cablecard rental, don't mention anythin else. then just ask for that.

i felt like i was on the phone with aol or somethin, they just dont want to give it to you. but just sorta play dumb and nice. be like my cousin got just a cable card or somethin lol. maybe not cousin in case he decides to call your bluff and ask his address/name. just use a coworker (female whose name wouldnt be on the account lol)...

--soheil

alexbenz 03-21-2006 03:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by soheilm3
yes, you just gotta keep at it, just call them up and say you want a cablecard, thats all. they usually just dont like to give them out. i think my gf's family got comcast to give it to them for free. just call once and ask, how much is a cablecard rental, don't mention anythin else. then just ask for that.

i felt like i was on the phone with aol or somethin, they just dont want to give it to you. but just sorta play dumb and nice. be like my cousin got just a cable card or somethin lol. maybe not cousin in case he decides to call your bluff and ask his address/name. just use a coworker (female whose name wouldnt be on the account lol)...

--soheil


ya i gotta do that, i think its lke 1.99 a month but they said something about a tech coming coming out to config it for 30 bucks?? is this true?

slow323ci 03-21-2006 10:55 AM

You don't need a Cablecard to receive local HD channels if your TV tuner has QAM support. Look in your manual to see if it says anything about the tuners, like NTSC/ATSC/QAM or something like that.

Just try connecting your TV to the cable and have it search for channels. It costs nothing but a little of your time. If it can't receive the unencrypted HD channels THEN look into the other options.

In my market, the cable company absolutely will not give you a Cablecard unless you subscribe to a digital package.

soheilm3 03-21-2006 01:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alexbenz
ya i gotta do that, i think its lke 1.99 a month but they said something about a tech coming coming out to config it for 30 bucks?? is this true?

with our cablecard tv honestly you just plug it in and then run a channel scan.

slow323ci has a point you can attempt to do a channel scan first and see if it picks up any hdtv channels. our sony did, but a few of the channels (i dont remember its been a while) had some wierd distortion or were off centered or something, but as soon as we plugged it in everything went smothley.

--soheil


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use