E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   Lighting Forum (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=88)
-   -   HELP! with Predator Chromium Install (no 56k) (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=529452)

misdirekted 12-12-2007 12:56 AM

HELP! with Predator Chromium Install (no 56k)
 
7 Attachment(s)
I've essentially finished installing my new predator chromiums using both the Jlevi DIY and the FastM3 DIY, but the rings aren't turning on. Now I figure since all four of the rings aren't working, I must have a problem with my wiring. I'm using the ECU wire method of installation, but my kit didn't come with the proper wiretaps so I had to make do with a "side-by-side" wiretap which cuts in to both the ECU wire and the one for the angel eyes. (see pic below). Also, the black and white wires from the ballasts didn't have connectors on them, (they did on the DIYs) they were just open wires, so I had to squeeze the red and brown connectors on the ends. The rest of my install was done according to the DIY. I've checked and rechecked the connections and am totally clueless as to why they're not working. If you have any suggestions, or if you see something that I'm missing, please help!

p.s. - If you're in the Riverside/San Diego, CA area I'm willing to pay $50 for you to diagnose and complete the installation. (All the pain in the a** stuff is already done)

Mike415 12-12-2007 01:02 AM

I can only think that either your ground is bad or the ECU wire should be redone. I just installed mine today! Also its a bit dumb, but you are turning the key all the way to 2nd position right? (where the lights on the dash turn on)

Mike415 12-12-2007 01:04 AM

Nevermind

misdirekted 12-12-2007 01:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mike415 (Post 7058975)
I can only think that either your ground is bad or the ECU wire should be redone. I just installed mine today! Also its a bit dumb, but you are turning the key all the way to 2nd position right? (where the lights on the dash turn on)

Haha yeah, I've turned it on and off about 700 times and a few times to III. I'm pretty sure the ECU wiretap is crap also, but I'm not sure how to fix it.

Mike415 12-12-2007 01:09 AM

I just read that you can buy an 18awg wiretap and use that/ What is that that you are using there? My bet is its a problem in that.

misdirekted 12-12-2007 01:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mike415 (Post 7059010)
I just read that you can buy an 18awg wiretap and use that/ What is that that you are using there? My bet is its a problem in that.

Not quite sure what it is..basically it has two slots for two wires and a metal "M" shaped piece that clamps down on both to make the connection. I saw the wiretap was blue in the DIYs so I found some blue ones at Lowe's but apparently they won't do the trick..

Mike415 12-12-2007 01:17 AM

I cant see how the other wire makes contact...

misdirekted 12-12-2007 01:22 AM

Yeah, I can see the pictures aren't easy to see because they're taken from a side view and the tap is closed. In theory it looks like it should have worked; I even wrapped the stripped areas of both wires together but to no avail..

Mike415 12-12-2007 01:26 AM

^ I was going to say try that. Maybe its something else then. Try a new ground. The M3 writeup gives another location I think. Maybe someone else can think of the problem also.

Mike415 12-12-2007 01:27 AM

Whoa, why is the braded wire put there in the second picture!?!?! There should be no wire there and Im pretty sure thats the ground wire. Move it across the bay. Step 15 on the jlevi writeup

misdirekted 12-12-2007 01:30 AM

?? Is that not supposed to go there? In the DIY it says that the braded wire with the ring at the end is the ground connection.

Mike415 12-12-2007 01:32 AM

Ya, move the braded wire across the bay to the ground spot. Step 15. The box stays there. Should work

misdirekted 12-12-2007 01:34 AM

I'll give that a shot in a minute, but according to the fastM DIY the ground can go on either:

http://www.fastm.com/m3/angeleyes/angeleyes22.jpg

I'll try it though..

misdirekted 12-12-2007 01:44 AM

Nope...didn't work..

Mike415 12-12-2007 01:48 AM

You didnt switch the wires on the rings when you sent them through did you? Or are the connection from the ballasts to the dist. block fine?

Mike415 12-12-2007 01:53 AM

The other place you couldve messed up is in the black connectors. Are all your wires inserted correctly from the rings. IE plugged all the way in and in 1,3

numba1guju 12-12-2007 01:57 AM

check the fuse in the ballast?...could have blown by accident...wouldnt know how it would have but worth checkin

silentak1 12-12-2007 02:22 AM

I actually might be in Riverside tomorrow (and I'm there once every ten years only!). I can check it out for you; I did this install on my car about two weeks ago so it's still fresh in my mind.

PM me so we can meet up.

bronxbomerss2 12-12-2007 03:29 AM

check to make sure ur ground is hitting correctly to the metal, i know i had to wiggle mine arround to get it in place so that it would stay on!

Mike415 12-12-2007 03:31 AM

He has tried two different ground locations. But just go over all your wire connections which Im sure you've done.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use