E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   Sub install... so confused... please help (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=616124)

garen45 10-13-2008 11:38 PM

Sub install... so confused... please help
 
Hey guys i know there are a million threads on this but the more i read the more confused i get. I have a Zapco 500 mono amo and 2x12 alumapros. How the heck do i connect them. I need a line feed from my HU but when i read the posts it talks about an loc and stuff i've never heard of. I dont have the wiring yet and i'm trying to find out what i need so i can go buy it tommorow. Can anyone help?

1. What is an LOC... Do i need one?
2. Where do i get a line to plug into my amp for the subs to get audio (like replace my hk subs)?

scott0482 10-13-2008 11:57 PM

are you using the stock head unit?
an LOC (line output converter) converts a "high level" (amped) headunit signal to a lower level "source" (rca jacks) [red and white plugs like on the back on home stereo equipment] signal.

so basically, you can probably (i am not that familiar with stock bmw sound systems) take whatever input is going into your hk subs (before the amp) and hook that up to the input on your amp. maybe you would need an loc, but in theory the signal going to the hk amp is not "amplified".

ok.. time to let someone who has actually done this with a bmw hk system chime in.

oh congrats on getting good stuff, zapco and alumapro. i used to be on car audio forums way back in the day and it was, "i got a boss amp and some sony subs off ebay, how do i hook them up"

Bimmer Dude Xi 10-14-2008 12:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by garen45 (Post 8683857)
Hey guys i know there are a million threads on this but the more i read the more confused i get. I have a Zapco 500 mono amo and 2x12 alumapros. How the heck do i connect them. I need a line feed from my HU but when i read the posts it talks about an loc and stuff i've never heard of. I dont have the wiring yet and i'm trying to find out what i need so i can go buy it tommorow. Can anyone help?

1. What is an LOC... Do i need one?
2. Where do i get a line to plug into my amp for the subs to get audio (like replace my hk subs)?

A LOC is called Line Output Converter. Yes you do need one. What it does it is tapped (connected) to the factory speaker wires coming out of the factory amp if your using the factory radio. This should answer both of your questions.

What you will need is:
1. 2 of seven feet 4 - 6 gauge power wires
2. 1 of seven feet 14 - 16 gauge remote turn on wire
3. 1 of barrel fuse holder
4. 1 of 60 amp barrel fuse (I recommend buy a 5 pak of these fuses)
5. 1 of 6 feet RCA cable
6. 1 of a LOC

That's all of installation supplies you need. The first five items listed can be bought as an Amplifier Install Kit which probably run you about $40 and the LOC will probably run you $25. You can find these in any local stereo shop.

Here is a link to the installation from BSW, this will definitely help on the installation. It's a step by step process and you can't go wrong. I used it when I installed my amp and sub into my car and I used to work for stereo shop in the past but its always good to have some sort of reference. It's very detailed and with step by step photos as well.

http://www.bavariansoundwerks.com/pr...edan_99-06.pdf

Any questions feel free to ask. Good Luck :thumbsup:

garen45 10-14-2008 12:21 AM

ok sorry for my stupidity but your saying a LOC helps you tap your into your factory hk amp? but why do i need my factory hk amp for my subs and why can't i just use wire taps for example? also my amp doesn't have rca jacks, the link below is my amp and shows the connections it has. basically why can't i just use wire taps, what does the loc do differantly?

one more thing what is a remote turn on wire and what does it do?

garen45 10-14-2008 12:24 AM

forgot the link http://www.zapco.com/images/Amps_Enl...n/REF500_1.jpg

if you click in the link it shows a connection on the right for gnd, trn on, 12v. is turn on the remote turn on? and where are the audio inputs i get the amp tommorow so maybe the rca's are somewhere else?

Bimmer Dude Xi 10-14-2008 12:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by garen45 (Post 8684090)
ok sorry for my stupidity but your saying a LOC helps you tap your into your factory hk amp? but why do i need my factory hk amp for my subs and why can't i just use wire taps for example? also my amp doesn't have rca jacks, the link below is my amp and shows the connections it has. basically why can't i just use wire taps, what does the loc do differantly?

one more thing what is a remote turn on wire and what does it do?

The remote turn on wire is what actually turns on the amp when you turn on the radio. If you click on the link I gave you, it will explain everything to you.

The LOC taps into the wires coming out of the amp, that pretty much where you get your signal. The LOC taps into those wires, then you plug your RCA cable into the LOC on one end and the other end of the RCA connects into your aftermarket amp.

I will draw you a basic diagram in the next few minutes.

garen45 10-14-2008 12:36 AM

how come i have no rca jacks and thanks for the diagram.

Bimmer Dude Xi 10-14-2008 12:48 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by garen45 (Post 8684090)
ok sorry for my stupidity but your saying a LOC helps you tap your into your factory hk amp? but why do i need my factory hk amp for my subs and why can't i just use wire taps for example? also my amp doesn't have rca jacks, the link below is my amp and shows the connections it has. basically why can't i just use wire taps, what does the loc do differantly?

one more thing what is a remote turn on wire and what does it do?

hope this photo helps

Bimmer Dude Xi 10-14-2008 12:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by garen45 (Post 8684169)
how come i have no rca jacks and thanks for the diagram.

RCA jack are located on the LOC and your aftermarket amp.

garen45 10-14-2008 01:00 AM

ok 2 final questions... i think

why cant i mount my amp on my speaker box directly?

and will any loc work? one better than the other?

garen45 10-14-2008 01:02 AM

by the way in this list:

What you will need is:
1. 2 of seven feet 4 - 6 gauge power wires
2. 1 of seven feet 14 - 16 gauge remote turn on wire
3. 1 of barrel fuse holder
4. 1 of 60 amp barrel fuse (I recommend buy a 5 pak of these fuses)
5. 1 of 6 feet RCA cable
6. 1 of a LOC

where are the cables from the factory cables to the LOC? are they apart of the LOC

Bimmer Dude Xi 10-14-2008 01:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by garen45 (Post 8684307)
ok 2 final questions... i think

why cant i mount my amp on my speaker box directly?

and will any loc work? one better than the other?

My amp is mounted on my sub box, but best place is against the rear seat

I'm using an LOC made by P.A.C also another good company is Soundgate

Bimmer Dude Xi 10-14-2008 01:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by garen45 (Post 8684315)
by the way in this list:

What you will need is:
1. 2 of seven feet 4 - 6 gauge power wires
2. 1 of seven feet 14 - 16 gauge remote turn on wire
3. 1 of barrel fuse holder
4. 1 of 60 amp barrel fuse (I recommend buy a 5 pak of these fuses)
5. 1 of 6 feet RCA cable
6. 1 of a LOC

where are the cables from the factory cables to the LOC? are they apart of the LOC

The LOC will have 4 wires coming out of it, those four wires will tap into the wires coming out of the factory amp.

garen45 10-14-2008 02:08 AM

Hey thanks for all your help, and instead of cutting the wires in my factory unit i'm assuming i could use wire splices? btw thanks scott0482
fpr the kudos on my system.

hexadecim8 10-14-2008 03:15 AM

Just get yourself a 2-channel LOC like Peripheral SVEN2 or similar to get the signal for your amp. You may not even need a LOC as it looks like your amp accepts balanced inputs and the BMW HU put out differential balanced output. If you are disconnecting the factory subwoofer and amp then you should be able to just tap the signal going into that amp to get the signal for your sub. Otherwise, tap the signal off the right rear driver.

garen45 10-14-2008 04:02 AM

but even if i dont need one it makes the wiring much easier from what i can see, because without it i wouldn't know how to run wires. so even if i dont need it and get one will it still work? and if i dont get one what will i do with the 4 wires i tap into?

also can i use wire splices instead of cutting the wires?

Halston@BSW 10-14-2008 10:51 AM

Thry is :)

http://www.bavariansoundwerks.com/pr...edan_99-06.pdf

miccou 10-24-2008 07:33 AM

I have an amp with high input. What do you recommend: should I use the high input in the amp or connect the amp to a LOC?

I have read that the LOC destroyes the signal or the quality of the signal is not so good when using a LOC...

But I want to keep the original HU so I'll get the signal from the speaker wire but I don't know which method would be better. I have a euro spec e46 so I don't have a factory amp.

ca1242 10-24-2008 10:42 AM

To the original poster, If it is not to late, check you amplifier manual. I am pretty sure Zapco amps take the head unit's balanced-differetial signals directly = no loc required and better sound quality.

to miccou: If you don't have an oem amplifier and you amp takes epeaker-level inputs, then you don't need a loc.

miccou 10-24-2008 10:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ca1242 (Post 8748742)
to miccou: If you don't have an oem amplifier and you amp takes epeaker-level inputs, then you don't need a loc.

yes, I know that I don't need the LOC but I was just wondering if I get better signal using the LOC or it "smoothens" the signal. I read somewhere that the signal might be somehow not so good when it's coming directly from the head unit. But you already answered above that better signal comes when using the high input on the amp directly than via LOC.

Maybe it was hard to understand what I was aiming at in the previous post.... I'm not a native English speaker :hi: But thanks for the reply :thumbsup: Tomorrow I'll start installing the amp but today is :jab: time


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use