E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   err I ment JL 10w7, I want one of these...now help? (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=667960)

turbokid 04-20-2009 08:05 PM

err I ment JL 10w7, I want one of these...now help?
 
Okay so I want to install a JL 10w7 and keep the OEM HU

Heres what I believe I need so far...

JL 10w7 woofer
JL 500/1 amp
Wicked CAS Enclosure
Sven2 LOC, right???

Questions:

What gauge wire kit (brand)do you guys recommend for this set up.

Where can I mount the amplifier so its as discrete as possible with out overheating? Or where do you guys most commonly mount yours?

Any other info would help thanks!

//TRD power 04-21-2009 12:53 PM

You can definetely keep your HK setup the way it is, as it runs on its own amp. You can mount the amp on the sub box to keep everything clean or on the back of the seat, whatever your preference. Personally, I have my amp mounted to the right of the box facing it. JL amps are very sturdy and you should not worry too much about it overheating with a single woofer setup.

turbokid 04-21-2009 01:39 PM

HK set up... I dont have an HK ooo HU... I ment head unit by that... and Im going to go with the wicked cas box , I think ill mount the amp on the ceiling of the trunk, I read that some have done that...
My main concerns are what LOC will I need for a JL 500/1 amp and what gauge and brand wiring to you guys suggest?

SCOOTTER 04-21-2009 02:40 PM

Go with a 4gauge wire. You don't have far to go, so it wont cost a ton.

turbokid 04-21-2009 03:20 PM

okay thanks! should I just get it cut to length from a shop?
any Idea on what LOC i will need?

//TRD power 04-22-2009 01:56 PM

you ground and power are going to be short and simple since your battery is right in the trunk, your signal wires and remote are going to be the ones you'll need adequate measuring of, get a little bit longer just in case.

turbokid 04-22-2009 03:02 PM

okay, but what about a LOC!!! lol i searched and am not finding anything specific to a 500/1 amp????

325CI2004 04-22-2009 05:15 PM

a sven 2 will work with that setup.

turbokid 04-23-2009 06:23 AM

will the LOC affect the quality of my sound? What I mean is.... is there a better LOC I should get?

325CI2004 04-23-2009 01:21 PM

all you really need is the SVEN. They do have more expensive options.

When i originally installed my system, i just added subs, components, and amps with a LOC. I wasnt happy with the lack of flexibility with the stock radio so i installed a headunit. That would be the best option, but alot feel that the headunits look out of place in our dashes. With the stock radio, you dont get any control of the sound other than volume, fader, balance. You do get bass and treble, but it affects the whole stereo. With an aftermarket headunit, you can control different aspects of your system.

Instead of buying a high price LOC like the Rockford 3.sixty, or the Audiocontrol LC6i, i would look to get a headunit. Many have used the Sven2/4 LOCs and have been happy with them.

turbokid 04-23-2009 02:04 PM

yah i def. dont want a new HU I like the oem look :) , are there any benefits to the more expensive LOCs?

325CI2004 04-23-2009 03:58 PM

for your setup, no. If you were to run new components with an amp, and run all your audio signals thru them, then it offers you more flexibility with crossovers, time-alignment, sound processing.

Since your just running a sub, i would just do a sven 2.

turbokid 04-24-2009 08:34 AM

thanks for the help my man!

ca1242 04-24-2009 01:10 PM

Don't need a loc for the 500/1. Just tap into the oem amplifier inputs and solder some RCA wires, then plug into the new amp.

turbokid 04-24-2009 01:57 PM

uh-oh, now im getting mixed signals?



(no pun intended)

ca1242 04-24-2009 02:07 PM

OEM head unit puts out a balanced-differential signal. 500/1 can take this signal directly, no adaptors necessary.

turbokid 04-24-2009 02:10 PM

thanks ca1242! save me some cash...

325CI2004 04-24-2009 03:41 PM

good catch. Im not too familiar with JL Amps.

turbokid 05-14-2009 09:09 AM

would it hurt if I installed a LOC any how?

ca1242 05-14-2009 10:39 AM

It is not going to hurt but it is one additional knob to adjust and one additional component that can fail. I personally like to keep things simple and minimize equipment.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use