E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   General E46 Forum (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Help. Need to add manual swith to radio. (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=684997)

ShaitanCR 06-22-2009 12:35 PM

Help. Need to add manual swith to radio. K-BUS info
 
Ok. si I have the big BUS problem with the Business radio.

If you wanna read up on that, check these links :

http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthr...408&highlight=

The only way the radio works without interfearing with the instrument cluster and turn signals and so on is by Removing the #7 fuse which is the BUS line connector between the radio and the car, The only problem with this is that the radio becomes indipendant and does not shut off completely when the car is off, The light or clock stay on, draining the battery !

Sooooo.what i want to do is add a switch or button that removed power to the radio manually. like a fuse does.

Eather just add a switch line to the POS line of the radio or to the Fuse line that connects the radio to the battery.

Any ideas? should i remove the radio and do this manually to the back line? or remove the fuse panel and add it to the fuse line, or maybe even do it to the main radio line to the battery?

Is it seperate or is it all connected to a mian battery line? if that is the case than i would haf to do it to the fuse line.

The connection would just be something to turn on and off the power to the radio. like a breaker siwtch

Thnks

The images are examples of the switches. The connection would be just POS/POS and Light(accessories).

http://i8.ebayimg.com/04/i/000/ab/75/a11c_1.JPG
http://www.nfauto.co.uk/images/feb20...ker_switch.jpg
http://www.nfauto.co.uk/images/sep05...lluminated.jpg

ShaitanCR 06-22-2009 03:56 PM

any ideas or suggestions? does anybody have a sketch on how to connect the switch ?

should it be Neg to ground and Pos to the cable that goes from battery to the fuse for the radio ?

ShaitanCR 06-22-2009 05:22 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Would this work ? Placing the switch before the Positive cable from the battery reaches the fuse box ?

The Switch would work as A BRIDGE BETWEEN THE BATTERY AND THE RADIO FUSE !

ShaitanCR 06-23-2009 10:32 AM

:help: Anyone with any suggestions? I allready removed the Glovebox for easy access to the Fuses.

jbeurotech 06-23-2009 10:36 AM

Yikes why not just fix the problem????

ShaitanCR 06-23-2009 10:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbeurotech (Post 10187607)
Yikes why not just fix the problem????

I have been looking at solutions for a while now. changing the radio is expensive and if i do i'll just add an after market one. The business radio is not the problem, the problem is the BUS link between the radio and other instruments. If i remove the FUSE for that BUS system than evrything works fine, except the radio is always ON draining the battery, sooo. simple solution, add a kill switch to the radio and eliminate the BUS link fuse for the radio.

problem solved...

:)

jbeurotech 06-23-2009 10:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShaitanCR (Post 10187637)
I have been looking at solutions for a while now. changing the radio is expensive and if i do i'll just add an after market one. The business radio is not the problem, the problem is the BUS link between the radio and other instruments. If i remove the FUSE for that BUS system than evrything works fine, except the radio is always ON draining the battery, sooo. simple solution, add a kill switch to the radio and eliminate the BUS link fuse for the radio.

problem solved...

:)

Radio needs to see the bus link or it will read disabled........

How do you know its the bus line. Most issue's lie in one of the modules. Have you done any trouble shooting

ShaitanCR 06-23-2009 10:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbeurotech (Post 10187712)
Radio needs to see the bus link or it will read disabled........

How do you know its the bus line. Most issue's lie in one of the modules. Have you done any trouble shooting

I have read allot about this issue and the BUS line is what other people with the same symptoms have had.

trouble shooting is all i have done. I have worn out all DIY fixes. The radio does read disabled when that fuse is in. the #7 ! and the turn signals don't work, and the seatbelt light stays on, and other things don't work. all of this goes away when i remove the #7 fuse !

I am opened to all options, i really dont whant to hack into the car. but i miss my music !

any suggestions?

jbeurotech 06-23-2009 11:14 AM

Have you gone to the K-bus splice and remopved the connectors one at a time till the issue goes away??? There was a post somewhere where i posted all the schematics

ShaitanCR 06-23-2009 11:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbeurotech (Post 10187846)
Have you gone to the K-bus splice and remopved the connectors one at a time till the issue goes away??? There was a post somewhere where i posted all the schematics

hmmmm. this is new. can u find that thread for me? I dont even know where to start when you talk about K-bus splice. where are they located? any photos?

Thanks :bow:

ShaitanCR 06-23-2009 11:36 AM

FOUND IT. i think !! http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthr...=bus+diagnosis ! this is exactly my same problem...

ShaitanCR 06-23-2009 11:45 AM

ok, i read the whole thread and am still a little confused, I am used to working on honda rice rockets and old beat up drag cars where everything is replaceable and not expensive. I don't wanna break something on the beemer and haf to spend a fortune to fix it.

where do i go on this link http://www.bmw-planet.com/diagrams/r.../e46/index.htm ??

thanks in advance jbeurotech !

jbeurotech 06-23-2009 11:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShaitanCR (Post 10188019)
ok, i read the whole thread and am still a little confused, I am used to working on honda rice rockets and old beat up drag cars where everything is replaceable and not expensive. I don't wanna break something on the beemer and haf to spend a fortune to fix it.

where do i go on this link http://www.bmw-planet.com/diagrams/r.../e46/index.htm ??

thanks in advance jbeurotech !

Alright there we go now we are talking about fixing not hacking cars ;)

In the link look at signals and find the K-bus you will see a -bus splice(under glove box) it is a comb type connector remove each wire till the bus comes "alive" then you found the issue.


Remember K-bus is a 12 volt bus pulled low for signals.

The igntion switch is one common isse on the K-bus. First check your voltage on the K0bus wire

ShaitanCR 06-23-2009 12:02 PM

OK, signals, signals name with K, K-BUS K bus, I click on it and nothing happens! :banghead:

do i haf to print it? what am i doing wrong? i am looking at the site with IE8

ShaitanCR 06-23-2009 12:04 PM

I know this is the comb you are talking about...

http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i1...sconnector.jpg

I have allready seen it when i took out the glovebox and brought down the fusebox !

jbeurotech 06-23-2009 12:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShaitanCR (Post 10188155)
I know this is the comb you are talking about...

http://i70.photobucket.com/albums/i1...sconnector.jpg

I have allready seen it when i took out the glovebox and brought down the fusebox !

You need to use IE7 with SVG plug in and active x

ShaitanCR 06-23-2009 12:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbeurotech (Post 10188224)
You need to use IE7 with SVG plug in and active x

great... now im stuck. only have IE8 and Firefox3.5 ! soooooo... Ill try from another computer, i think all here at work have IE8 allready. any suggestions?

Jmoney6 06-23-2009 12:20 PM

Instead of a switch, couldn't you just attach the wire you were going to add a switch to to an accessory power source?

ShaitanCR 06-23-2009 12:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jmoney6 (Post 10188269)
Instead of a switch, couldn't you just attach the wire you were going to add a switch to to an accessory power source?

hmmmmm. like what? and how?

jbeurotech 06-23-2009 12:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShaitanCR (Post 10188262)
great... now im stuck. only have IE8 and Firefox3.5 ! soooooo... Ill try from another computer, i think all here at work have IE8 allready. any suggestions?

Does firefox have an IE emulator?? I heard they did


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use