E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   WinCE Desktop patch for Dynavin units + WiFi patch (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=794137)

petrut 09-26-2010 10:48 AM

WinCE Desktop patch for Dynavin units + WiFi patch
 
Hello to all,

there are so many threads about dynavin so i decided to start another one where you can talk only about patches, modding, etc.

I`m the software developer that built the wince drivers for 3g modem making possible internet access on dynavin units.

This will be the OFFICIAL support thread for Dynavin 3G customers.

First, about my work, read ( long read ) here : http://golfmkv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=107203 , i see that my work is unknown on this forum.

The patches can be bought from here:

www.flydigital.ro/wince

My wince patch will enable desktop access and will change the interface in navi mode to a nice looking iphone like shell.

Latest development is the wifi patch, that will enable wifi access in your car, the main purpose is to connect to your phone ( used as an wifi access point : iphone, windows mobile, symbian ) and share its 3g internet connection, so you`ll not be forced to pay double for data services.

More details in the link above.
Any questions just ask.

Thanks,
Petrut

Edit : more info about wifi patch.

1. you`ll need to buy the wincedesktop patch for dynavin devices, then the wifi patch.
2. wifi patch come with a license valid for only the device that was built for ( will not run on other units ), if you have more than one device you can purchase a reseller license.
3.you need to reflash the wince, because all 3g units have now chinese wince. I`ll provide english firmware ONLY for my patch customers.
4. compatible dongles are the ones with ralink 3070 chipset. Tested and working so far :

http://cgi.ebay.com/EDUP-802-11n-Min...item563f88c78e

http://cgi.ebay.com/Edimax-150Mb-802...item3caf87aa00

Tchleung 09-26-2010 11:11 AM

Welcome to the boards!! I actually came across your threads when I was searching for things on the Dynavin and you work looks promising. Tethering the Dynavin to a phone for 3G network is great! I have a blackberry, but tethering it as a mobile internet access is no big deal.

jeffb325@NavigationSolutions 09-26-2010 11:58 AM

Very good for you to join us! While i might be the go to guy for install issues i dont really have the in depth knowledge to help with the software. Thanks for joining the community!

TRBOVNM 09-26-2010 06:20 PM

hell yeah. I was just talking about this in another thread. the wifi patch will be awesome. no additional fees is definitely nice.

welcome to the board.

jeffb325@NavigationSolutions 09-26-2010 06:55 PM

haha....just got mywi for my iphone.....time to make it happen....

p9142 09-26-2010 07:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by petrut (Post 12278114)
Latest development is the wifi patch, that will enable wifi access in your car, the main purpose is to connect to your phone ( used as an wifi access point : iphone, windows mobile, symbian ) and share its 3g internet connection

Well that settles it. I have to buy a Dynavin now. Incredible feature.

petrut 09-27-2010 01:08 AM

someone willing to test the english firmware on latest dynavin 3g units? i dont have a dynavin unit :).
Please note this will disable 3g access, so need someone that doesnt have the 3g modem or doesnt want to use it.

TRBOVNM 09-27-2010 07:31 AM

petrut,

I assume you mean the new "v5" dynavin? I don't think there are many at all in the states. Jeff has one and I think he installed one in someone elses car or sold a unit for testing. right now those would be your best bets on this site. I would do it, but I don't have mine yet.

just saw your update in the first post, so we have to buy both, the wince patch and wifi patch? why not start selling one patch that includes everything? Or do you have to keep them separate because of regions or languages supported or what?

by doing these patches, will it void any warranty of the unit? It appears they are not from dynavin, so if I am changing it, wouldn't that void the manufacturers warranty? I understand you wrote some of the code/software, but this is basically purchased as third party.

What happens if/when dynavin puts out new firmware updates? How does that affect your patches?

Thanks
Jason

petrut 09-27-2010 07:46 AM

@all,
dynavin purchased only my 3g patch and that is included in their units from this summer. They just integrated it in their dynavin shell and in the firmware. The wifi patch is my separate work. The wifi is separate from the desktop patch because not all people want wifi and why pay almost 40 usd if you use only half of the software?
The warranty will not be void because i`m their developer, it doesnt affect the system at all, is 100% safe, also the firmware is original dynavin, but the version without 3g support.
Dynavin doesn`t offer firmware upgrades for the gps board, and even if they did, all my patches will work anyway.

TRBOVNM 09-27-2010 08:41 AM

sorry, I am getting confused as all hell. I understand what you just posted, but can you break things down a little more?

From my understanding, you have the unit. it runs on wince and it has it's firmware. then you have the gps board and it runs on it's firmware. So we have a couple or even more than 1 firmware that makes up the unit. similar to a home computer in that there is a main board firmware, video card firmware, sound card firmware, etc. correct?

so then your firmware or patches only affect that area of the overall unit and not everything? makes perfect sense now if that is the case.

petrut 09-27-2010 08:53 AM

the dynavin units ( and all chinese ones ) are made from 2 or more boards : main board that handles radio, dvd, tv tuner, bluetooth, etc ( this runs on some kind of linux and is based on Zoran processor ) and GPS board that handles gps only ( runs on wince and ARM processor ). They can function one without another, just the video output is set to same screen ! So my patch affect only the GPS side.

2000_328CI 09-27-2010 08:57 AM

OK, a couple of questions. If I can get the answers to these (and they make sense), I'll order today and be a "test dummy".

1. Will this all work with the Dynavin V4? It's not the latest-latest. But it's the one with the upgraded all black buttons and I think I was told by Jeff it had compatibility for 3g?

2. Assuming it will work, is all I need this little USB/antenna thing and a license? Total cost? I have an iphone4 with mywi installed so I can share my internet access with a laptop already.

3. How hard is install? I'm not a big computer know-it-all. Is this something that anyone should be able to do?

4. Is there any chance installing or doing any of this will result in the system "bricking"?

petrut 09-27-2010 09:08 AM

1. Will work on any dynavin unit with WINCE 5 ( all have it )
2. yes, you just need that wifi adaptor ( see above ebay links ) and the license. Total cost of license almost 40 usd, the wifi adaptor about 10-15.
3. download, run install.exe and reboot :) . I`ll send manually some files because must be built for your device only.
4. NO. 100% SAFE.

2000_328CI 09-27-2010 09:17 AM

OK, consider me the test rat then. Just out of curiosity, how do you run the net on it? Like, is it one of the buttons on the home screen like this? (of course this isn't my unit, just a picture of what i would label "home screen" on an audi).

http://sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-...9_209206_n.jpg

petrut 09-27-2010 09:35 AM

when you press navi button you`ll get to the navi shell. That is a whole new world that runs in parallel with the main screen ( radio, tv, etc ). In navi mode you can access internet, wince desktop, etc.

2000_328CI 09-27-2010 10:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by petrut (Post 12281083)
when you press navi button you`ll get to the navi shell. That is a whole new world that runs in parallel with the main screen ( radio, tv, etc ). In navi mode you can access internet, wince desktop, etc.

So when I click navi, it loads up the main navi screen with the old car ? Is there somewhere I can read more about this whole "new world" (wow I quoted a line from Aladdin :rofl:)

jeffb325@NavigationSolutions 09-27-2010 10:43 AM

when you click navi you will get a different screen (that you dont have now) from there you will have options to go to your nav program, the internet, or any other options that petrut works in.

TRBOVNM 09-27-2010 10:52 AM

328CI,

check the link in petrut's post.

www.flydigital.ro/wince

and scroll to the one for dynavin. there are some images there that you can see what that patch gives you. I don't know how it compares to your current one since I don't have a unit yet, but that may answer some of your questions.

petrut 09-27-2010 11:15 AM

my patch will close the main shell in gps mode ( the old car as you say ) and will run what i want. A windows desktop, an iphone like menu, internet browser, flash games, like a ordinary pc ( but with wince not win xp or better :) )

2000_328CI 09-27-2010 11:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by petrut (Post 12281396)
my patch will close the main shell in gps mode ( the old car as you say ) and will run what i want. A windows desktop, an iphone like menu, internet browser, flash games, like a ordinary pc ( but with wince not win xp or better :) )

OK, let's do this

http://www.splitreason.com/blog/img/jenkins.jpg

Petrut.. so i'm ordering the little antenna thing now off ebay... next step?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use