E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   General E46 Forum (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   DSC Light w/ used Instrument Cluster (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=825527)

visions1 02-24-2011 05:51 PM

DSC Light w/ used Instrument Cluster
 
I have a 04/2002 E46 330ci. I put in a used cluster from a 12/2002 E46 330ci convertible. The problem is that both the DSC lights (center and brake) are always on. And the DSC does not function. Everything else works. If I put my old (gauges are dead) cluster back in and drive the car a little to reset the sensors the DCS lights are gone and DSC is working again.

Any advice on what is going on and why this match doesn't work would be greatly appreciated. My VIN is PH00265.

cyberkaa 02-24-2011 06:16 PM

The DSC module changed around 9/2002 so the cluster probably has to be reprogrammed.
Do you have a tamper dot next to the mileage? Never tried programming when that is present so I don't know if it'll even work. You might have to send it in to a specialist for mileage correction first.

visions1 02-24-2011 06:47 PM

Yes, the manipulation dot is on, as it should be. So from what you wrote, I need a instrument cluster from a 330ci up to 09/2002, w/ same automatic transmission. What about matching the instrument cluster part number exactly? My original cluster part number is (6211-911391).

Using 'http://www.realoem.com/bmw/select.do?vin=PH00265' the used cluster I have with part number (6211-6931276) should also be a match. Or maybe that is only if it's UNCODED?

I just want to avoid having to buy a brand new cluster and repair fees.

iansanderson 02-24-2011 06:53 PM

you need to find someone who can manually code the cluster to your car. The manipulation dot will stay on, but at least it should be able to work and allow your DSC to function.

dimazz 02-24-2011 07:01 PM

If you have the correct tools, you can program the dsc, mileage and make the tamper dot go away.....

cyberkaa 02-24-2011 07:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by visions1 (Post 12851223)
Yes, the manipulation dot is on, as it should be. So from what you wrote, I need a instrument cluster from a 330ci up to 09/2002, w/ same automatic transmission. What about matching the instrument cluster part number exactly? My original cluster part number is (6211-911391).

Using 'http://www.realoem.com/bmw/select.do?vin=PH00265' the used cluster I have with part number (6211-6931276) should also be a match. Or maybe that is only if it's UNCODED?

I just want to avoid having to buy a brand new cluster and repair fees.

If you were to find a cluster from a 330 up to 9/2002, you would probably have a working DSC. OTOH, the 12/2002 cluster you have now could possibly be reprogrammed. I'm saying "possibly" because I'm not sure if Progman would complain about the VIN and mileage not matching and refuse to code it.
If you get an uncoded cluster, you will be able to get rid of the tamper dot, but it will have to be programmed once it is installed in the car. Any indy with an Autologic or GT1 can do that.

TerraPhantm 02-24-2011 07:42 PM

Tamper dot cannot be cleared by any tools that plug into the OBDII port. You have to desolder the EEPROM from the cluster and use an external reprogrammer. You can fix the DSC by using NCS Expert... DIS and Progman complain about the VIN not matching and then refuse to recode the module

cyberkaa 02-24-2011 08:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TerraPhantm (Post 12851449)
You can fix the DSC by using NCS Expert... DIS and Progman complain about the VIN not matching and then refuse to recode the module

Was afraid of that. Out of curiosity, do you know offhand which flag needs to be modified in NCS Expert?

TerraPhantm 02-24-2011 08:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cyberkaa (Post 12851539)
Was afraid of that. Out of curiosity, do you know offhand which flag needs to be modified in NCS Expert?

Just recode it using a profile that doesn't have manipulation enabled (standard expert mode works fine). Doing it like that codes the module to the defaults for your car's VO/ZCS. Basically it codes it like DIS/Progman would, except it doesn't complain about VIN

visions1 02-24-2011 08:15 PM

That makes perfect sense... The last attempt I made was at a indy w/ a Autologic/GT1 and the system didn't even show the DSC fault, leaving no option to reprogram/reset it. Where can I locate NCS Expert?

Thanks!!!!!!!

cyberkaa 02-24-2011 08:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TerraPhantm (Post 12851556)
Just recode it using a profile that doesn't have manipulation enabled (standard expert mode works fine). Doing it like that codes the module to the defaults for your car's VO/ZCS. Basically it codes it like DIS/Progman would, except it doesn't complain about VIN

Got it. Thanks.

visions1 02-24-2011 08:38 PM

Does anybody know of any indy or other person in the Pensacola or Destin, FL area with NCS Expert?

TerraPhantm 02-25-2011 01:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cyberkaa (Post 12851601)
Got it. Thanks.

And now that I think of it, you should probably also write the proper ZCS/VO to the cluster using the "ZCS_SCHREIBEN" or "FA_WRITE" functions (depending on whether the car has a ZCS or or a VO). Just make sure the module you do the initial read from isn't the cluster.

cyberkaa 02-25-2011 01:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TerraPhantm (Post 12852886)
And now that I think of it, you should probably also write the proper ZCS/VO to the cluster using the "ZCS_SCHREIBEN" or "FA_WRITE" functions (depending on whether the car has a ZCS or or a VO). Just make sure the module you do the initial read from isn't the cluster.

That much was obvious. ;)
Thanks!

SweetBMW 02-25-2011 04:09 AM

Check out www.rpmmotorsport.net

the site looks a little tacky but its a serious company, he fixed my ews dme and cluster. i had the same problem and i also needed a used dme to match my original ews. the cost for generic coding is around 150 cad.

visions1 02-28-2011 05:21 PM

Any chance a Genesis or Launch will possibly work. I found a indy shop that has that as an option.

redbull 325is 06-16-2011 09:13 PM

Will an ebay "pa soft" bmw scanner have the ability to also do this? I'm in the same boat

TitaniumCranium 06-16-2011 09:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SweetBMW (Post 12853060)
Check out www.rpmmotorsport.net

the site looks a little tacky but its a serious company, he fixed my ews dme and cluster. i had the same problem and i also needed a used dme to match my original ews. the cost for generic coding is around 150 cad.

I've spoken with this guy at some length on the phone. He used to work for BMW in Germany as a software programmer. He's one of the programmers responsible for the code that's in the DME's our cars use. He know's what's up.

SweetBMW 06-17-2011 01:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TitaniumCranium (Post 13284369)
I've spoken with this guy at some length on the phone. He used to work for BMW in Germany as a software programmer. He's one of the programmers responsible for the code that's in the DME's our cars use. He know's what's up.

Yeah I know. I didnt say that the guy was tacky, only that the website might look a little suspicious for people who doesnt know them:)

But yeah, Zac is a great guy. Always fixed my issues regardless og subject. Quick call and few mins later, problem solved! :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use