E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   ENCO B146 (WinCe) Support/Mods/Hacks INFO!!!! (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=914299)

Keith Billanti 04-07-2012 04:19 PM

ENCO B146 (WinCe) Support/Mods/Hacks INFO!!!!
 
OKay- the other Enco thread is now 65 pages long and has a mix of android and WinCe info. I decided us WinCe guys needed our own thread so that people dont confuse Android stuff for our much more important info (ha)

FIRST and foremost!! After working with our friend Petrut, I now have what may be the first Enco B146 running the WinCe patch! I am not completely familiar with it, but here are some images of it running on my unit. It seems pretty stinkin cool :thumbsup: . I dont know what this means as far as apps we can add just yet, but I can tell you that there appear to be a ton of games, as well as productivity stuff.

Screens=
http://keithbillantiphoto.smugmug.co...t133204-XL.jpg

http://keithbillantiphoto.smugmug.co...4324187-XL.jpg

http://keithbillantiphoto.smugmug.co...t741191-XL.jpg

http://keithbillantiphoto.smugmug.co...6727430-XL.jpg

http://keithbillantiphoto.smugmug.co...8298930-XL.jpg

http://keithbillantiphoto.smugmug.co...4381793-XL.jpg

http://keithbillantiphoto.smugmug.co...4162160-XL.jpg



NOW that we have a lot more freedom with the NAV side, I really see no remorse for not buying the android version. I do not have a wifi adaptor and really dont intend to buy one= but Petrut is confident that it will work the same as the other machines.



I have just been informed that this patch will be live for everyone else within 24hours at his website www.wincepatch.com



With that little Easter egg out of the way- we now need to focus on the other minor issues the device has.

1. Volume issue that seems to plague SOME of us, but not others

2. The wheel buttons only scanning by frequency rather than pre-set channel

3. Screen glare

Reserved for the next issue (ha)

petrut 04-07-2012 04:23 PM

thanks for the review.
you also need to modify a little the screen size in gps main settings, if is possible, then calibrate screen with a pen.

Keith Billanti 04-07-2012 04:23 PM

SO my question is this== if this mod works on this machine similarly to that of other machines, couldnt we flash this machine with a Dynavin firmware?

Keith Billanti 04-07-2012 04:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by petrut (Post 14269346)
thanks for the review.
you also need to modify a little the screen size in gps main settings, if is possible, then calibrate screen with a pen.


THAT was my next email :)

The buttons can all be accessed (like the red X to close a window) but it really is at the limit of the screen, and the included stylus is needed to "click" it. ;)

I also need to add my GPS stuff. Gotta figure out how to link the software to the icon :( :)

sackz23 04-07-2012 04:28 PM

Nice work Petrut and Keith B!

I just need a different ipod player (one that lets you choose genre, artist, songs, etc.) rather than whats the default setting on the unit. That plus all the extras I've been reading about it just makes this patch a no brainer.

Keith Billanti 04-07-2012 04:53 PM

This is all Petrut.. I'm just a Guinea pig..

TiKORE 04-07-2012 05:00 PM

OK Seriously..... HIGH FIVE. Well played.

This is going to be a good thread. Looking forward to the patch. Pretty easy to install these patches?

Regards
Joshua

petrut 04-07-2012 05:09 PM

patch now live :)

http://wincepatch.com/wince6 , item no 3. This is a 20 mb rar file download.

so easy to install, a kid can do it.
Don`t forget, wifi and 3g patch ARE compatible with this unit!
Enjoy!

For any bugs/issues, please post in this thread. I don`t have a Enco unit so you must help me improve it, if possible.
Currently the patch is identical in functions with the dynavin one, you also can see a video on my first page.

r2t2 04-07-2012 06:29 PM

Getting audio to default to radio?
 
OK... So has anyone found a way to have the system audio side default to the radio? My seems to scan from TV (not connected) and stops at AUX.

r2t2 04-07-2012 06:35 PM

Getting iGo Primo 2.0 to boot directly to map
 
To bring up the map first, without going through the Navigation Menu, first put this in your sys.txt;

[debug]
experimental_features=1

Now restart the device, and you will find an extra icon at the bottom of the Navigation Menu. Press that icon, and in the menu that comes up, check the "skip navigation menu" box. It's that simple. Reversing these changes is a little more technical, since your going to loose access to the "experimental settings" icon.

When you go through the process above, you will be adding veasynavmapmenuactive="1" to your system.ini file, so if you ever want to go back to starting with the Navigation Menu, just change veasynavmapmenuactive="1" to veasynavmapmenuactive="0".

r2t2 04-07-2012 06:36 PM

Good source for iGo information
 
http://gpsunderground.com/forum/gps-...o-gps-systems/

Keith Billanti 04-07-2012 07:26 PM

OKay== I now have Primo and Igo8 up and running.

I dont see any way to re-size the screen though. It is needed too.

KB

bmwomgdj 04-07-2012 10:18 PM

nice !

kawracerx 04-07-2012 10:55 PM

That's weird I got primo and have no issues with screen.

Sent from my HTC Glacier using Bimmer App

ccagle 04-08-2012 12:15 AM

Nice to finally have it- I told you in my pm "if you build it, they will come"!!!

Thanks for sending the specs Keith.

Keith Billanti 04-08-2012 12:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kawracerx (Post 14270196)
That's weird I got primo and have no issues with screen.

Sent from my HTC Glacier using Bimmer App

No no.. no issue in primo.. the issue is in wince.. the screen is a tad too large and so,e stuff is getting cut off.. not a deal breaker... but would like a fix.


I was also thinking... is there such an ap for wince that would be a radio tuner? perhaps a USB antenna? is there such a thing? this would resolve the volume issue and probably give us a heck of a lot more capability with radio... I.e.. how about rewind? record? c'mon..let's think outside the box ;)~

petrut 04-08-2012 06:10 AM

it should be a position setting in the main gps settings shell, where bitghtness is. If is not... there is nothing i can do, only enco can.

bikeaddict 04-08-2012 12:21 PM

can the patch be installed through the sd card slot in the front of the unit? going to attempt this patch today.

update, have installed the patch..some things are showing up in a different language, any way to change this? also i am getting a few error messages popping up..

r2t2 04-08-2012 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bikeaddict (Post 14271278)
can the patch be installed through the sd card slot in the front of the unit? going to attempt this patch today.

Petrut put very specific instructions embedded in the patch .rar file... But the short answer is yes.

Keith Billanti 04-08-2012 02:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bikeaddict (Post 14271278)
can the patch be installed through the sd card slot in the front of the unit? going to attempt this patch today.

update, have installed the patch..some things are showing up in a different language, any way to change this? also i am getting a few error messages popping up..

What are the error?I have a few things coming up in hoer languages as well.. such is life with hacked stuff I guess. Maybe a simple setting somewhere? Maybe a patch down the road... (shrug)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use