E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   General E46 Forum (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   programming cluster (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=917221)

20vector 04-22-2012 01:00 PM

programming cluster
 
hello all, first i wanted to put out there that when i run my bmw scanner 140 it comes up about not able to file something, also that " coding error on ZCS/FA". on other errors states that theres errors on can instrument cluster. wanted to know what i had to do to reprogram my instrument cluster. few of my gauges dont work and cant get a/c to work either. plan on getting used one if programming this one dont work. also wanted to know exactly how to reprogram the used one when i get it.thanks in advance

20vector 04-22-2012 11:28 PM

ok guys think i may have found some issues not for sure tho. when i first run scanner program " IKE:ZCS/FA reading error " comes up. i also noticed that when in scanning program that numbers aint matching up when i compare "DME" page and "IKE" cluster page. not for sure if those numbers are suppose to match up or not? hardware numbers dont match up, software dont, and CAN dont. also on the "DME" page for the errors come up 1) DME-EWS interface. 2) Signal, CAN EGS. 3) Signal, CAN instrument cluster 2. 4) Signal, CAN instrument cluster 3. I pressed "coding" just to see what showed up and it popped up wanting a file to use to do coding. Also i pressed "Program" to see and it also wanted me to open file to use to program. so i dont have any files to open to code or program my instrument cluster. could someone please help me out? thanks in advance

20vector 04-23-2012 04:48 PM

another questions guys. if i get used cluster how will i be able to input my VIN to the cluster? can i do it with the scanner?

CaptainOversteer 04-23-2012 05:37 PM

If you're not sure what you're doing this isn't something you should mess with. When you say "scanner" what are you using?

20vector 04-23-2012 07:51 PM

using bmw scanner 140. just got done using it again and see answer to other questions i had. while i was on it while ago tried to read coding on the IKE and error came up saying unable to retrieve coding. everything else i was able to. do yall think this means the IKE is bad or is there something else i need to do?

mxchris727 04-23-2012 08:43 PM

Sorry, but I can not understand you. If you are having any sort of electrical or software problems, please bring your car to a dealership to be fixed. Do not attempt at coding unless you completely understand how the BMW K-Bus synchronizes and how BMW Scanner works.

CaptainOversteer 04-23-2012 10:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mxchris727 (Post 14323036)
Sorry, but I can not understand you. If you are having any sort of electrical or software problems, please bring your car to a dealership to be fixed. Do not attempt at coding unless you completely understand how the BMW K-Bus synchronizes and how BMW Scanner works.

+1 I can't quite understand your problem. Also, did you have any issues before you stared playing around with BMW Scanner?

trj 04-24-2012 11:29 AM

I don't know what you are trying to do with BMW scanner 1.40(it is not 140) re-programming the cluster.

If you are trying to write the mileage/vin that would be a bad idea. It will give you a tamper dot on your mileage reading. Also the mileage is actually recorded in LCM and the cluster takes it from there. Anything like that should be handled by the dealer to avoid any further legal issues as you will have paper work to prove it.

Now, if you are only trying to reset/set some functions then, you need a 20-pin adapter that is connected to the round port under the hood for the BMW scanner 1.40 to code.
Normal USB OBDII cable will not allow you to program certain modules in your car without the 20 pin adapter.
2001+ cars have only OBDII port, but prior to that our cars came with the round port under the hood for programming.


There is a thread for bmw scanner 1.40, post there.

Kayoige 04-24-2012 11:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trj (Post 14325111)
Now, if you are only trying to reset/set some functions then, you need a 20-pin adapter that is connected to the round port under the hood for the BMW scanner 1.40 to code.
Normal USB OBDII cable will not allow you to program certain modules in your car without the 20 pin adapter.
2001+ cars have only OBDII port, but prior to that our cars came with the round port under the hood for programming.


There is a thread for bmw scanner 1.40, post there.

Spot on! I think this is your issue. You need the 20 pin connector that goes under the hood or you can't access the BMW modules. they can be had on ebay for dirt cheap, if you want it sooner order it from a seller in the US.

20vector 04-25-2012 05:04 PM

what it is that A/C clutch not engaging and few gauges not working. when i scan car its not coming up with the coding from the instrument cluster. in fact soon as i start scan it says error reading IKE: ZCS/FA. somebody told me instrument cluster probably done. so i ordered used one off ebay. and when i get it want to enter my VIN and correct mileage on it. read if i didnt enter this stuff i would get the tamper light. my main thing is the A/C working really care less about the mileage and putting my VIN in to it. do i need to do something different?

zbi701 04-25-2012 07:09 PM

Did you follow what trj and Kayoige suggested? Your problem could be as simple as plugging your scanner in the correct connector. But then, there is NO way you can program (change the milage and VIN) on a used cluster.

20vector 04-25-2012 07:45 PM

yeah im using the connector under the hood. even tho i cant put my mileage and my VIN will my A/c work? like i said dont care if i get tamper light. down here in the south we gotta have A/C. thanks again in advance.

trj 04-25-2012 09:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 20vector (Post 14330848)
yeah im using the connector under the hood. even tho i cant put my mileage and my VIN will my A/c work? like i said dont care if i get tamper light. down here in the south we gotta have A/C. thanks again in advance.

Yes you can check the ac with the cable. Go to dme and go I live data. See if the Ac becomes green when you turn the ac on.

Also some scanners need 2 pins to be bridged. I don't remember the pin numbers. But worth a check. Just open the box and see if the last 2 pins are soldered together. If not u have to solder them together. There is a thread on it. I am on my phone so can't really search the link.

20vector 04-26-2012 12:25 AM

i remember seeing few pictures couple weeks ago with somebody soldering 2 pins together. but couldnt remember why they were doing this. why exactly do you have to solder the 2 pins? i looked for awhile tring to find the forum that i seen but couldnt find it. i cant even remember what i was reading when that one come up. i opened mine up and there were no pins jumped together. what wont scanner let me do without those pins connected? thanks brotha in advance

zbi701 04-26-2012 01:39 AM

Are you talking about this thread http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?p=14212423

See post no #378 by delmarco

trj 04-26-2012 10:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zbi701 (Post 14331954)
Are talking about this thread http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?p=14212423

See post no #378 by delmarco

Yup. Those are the pins to be soldered.

20vector 04-26-2012 03:11 PM

have one problem. got cluster today. installed and ran bmw scanner. was able to put correct mileage for the car in. then went to "write FGSTNR" to enter my VIN. Entered my VIN from my car and pushed ok and this comes up "for this algorithm use the function " FACTORY DEFAULTS " and then write FGSTNR" . what do i need to do? when i turn on key i see correct mileage i entered. i see when i press "write FGSTNR" the menu that comes up has a "FACTORY DEFAULTS RESET " but its not darken and not able to choose it. hook a brotha up. thanks in advance

20vector 04-26-2012 04:06 PM

also wanted to add that the instrument cluster that i took out that wasnt working was not the the original. when i scanned it, it said it was from 2006 and my car is a 2000. that cluster had communication issues. error reading IKE:ZCS/FA , would come up when scanned and stuff didnt work. the used cluster i just got the stuff works. do yall think i can use the codes i read and saved from 1 thats working and code it to 1 thats not in hopes maybe it'll start working? or if i read eeprom from 1 thats working and save it then write it to 1 thats not working will that possible fix it? thanks everybody in advance... Just tring to get schooled here.

** Just read something about when you enter your VIN in to a cluster that you could only do that twice. So if you installed 2 clusters already that the next time PA soft wouldnt be able to install your VIN? Is that true? Read bunch of stuff about inputting your VIN in to clusters and never read this before. Then when i wasnt able to input mine in the used cluster started searching around forums and read this post. Was wondering if this was true or not? Wondering if this is why i cant input VIN in to cluster i just got?thanks again

20vector 04-27-2012 09:20 AM

another thing i wanted to mention was that my DSC light is staying on. Is this because it senses the wrong VIN coded in the instrument cluster? somebody mentioned that to me but they didnt know for sure. The ABS or BRAKE light not on just the DSC yellow indicator.

trj 04-27-2012 10:38 AM

Sorry Vector, I have not done anything like writing the VIN or miles on the cluster so I can't really give you any advice here. And it is not legal to change the miles in the odo without proper paperwork, that is why you are not getting much response in this thread. I have read some time back on the PA soft BMW scanner thread that someone was able did similar stuff by writing miles off the LCM to a new odo(similar to your situation). Go through that thread and PM him.
Our cars are sensitive so I would not want to tell you to try something and **** up a good odo you got.


About the DSC, your wheel speed sensors might be the reason.
You should post the scan codes and descriptions so we can know what exactly is wrong.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use