E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   hardwiring the v1? (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=957793)

najsauto 11-25-2012 07:39 PM

hardwiring the v1?
 
5 Attachment(s)
So I was planning to hardwire my V1 to the home link connector using the do it yourself listed by the "m3madrussian.net" guy but as soon as I opened the sun roof motor cover the connector that was up in there did not have the green 12V wire that I need. The connector in my car is black and has 3 wire coming out of it, a yellow, black, and a clear plastic covered looking one. When I look at the pictures listed on madrussian's website I see a "whitefish" connected with a light blue, dark blue, green, and red wire. Am I missing a wire or something? I checked each of the wires for 12V but no dice. SO I checked the garage door fuse and it also looks ok.

Now the question is, is my connector the WRONG connector since it doesn't have 4 wires connecting to it?
OR
Is this the right connector, but for some reason the wire is not "hooked" up to carry the 12V?

Does anyone see any problems if I hardwired it into the front-overhead light (red/white wire)? I got a 12V reading out of it, but I'm not sure if there would be issues with that later on (blowing a fuse or something... I dunno). the light connector is picture ending in 889.

What would you do? (This is a 2000 BMW 323CI)

Sorry about the crappy photos... my digital camera is ancient.

Thanks guys,
A

Blind_Shooter 11-26-2012 04:41 AM

thats the same wire i used to wire my passport escort. no problems after a year so far

woopaul5 11-26-2012 05:27 AM

The madrussian DIY taps off of your homelink. Check to see if your car is prewired. If it is you might have to dig around for it. Mine was buried up and to the right

najsauto 11-26-2012 07:02 AM

my bad, I forgot to mention that my car is pre wired for homelink.

thanks for the input blind shooter.

VonGeiss 11-26-2012 08:59 AM

don't they make some sort of inductive clamp for this? My buddy hardwired his v1 to his 996 turbo, and the hardwire kit came with this clamp that goes around one of the wires and powers the radar detector with out having to splice any wires.

Solidjake 01-01-2013 06:48 PM

Just for reference, that wire might be tucked in deeper to the passenger side. It IS there.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use