E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   Dynavin Clone Hot Audio - Will LOC Solve My Issue? (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=958608)

sdbyrd 11-30-2012 02:56 PM

Dynavin Clone Hot Audio - Will LOC Solve My Issue?
 
I know the original factory head unit is somewhere around 7-10w/channel. The Dynavin Clone (D5113) is 45w/channel. The volume is a bit loud (been discussed numerous times before) but I wonder if the factory speakers will blow having that much power over a period of time? The highs sound really high and there's just something not quite right about the sound quality. It's on the fringe of distortion at times and wondered if one of two things will solve my issue.

1) Get a line output converter. If this is behind the head unit before it gets to my speakers, I can use an adjustable one. The "special port" connection on the Dynavin clone makes this complicated, unless there's an easier way to do it??? As you know, there's pretty much NO room for anything else behind/around that type of head unit.

2) New speakers that can handle a higher wattage rating. I don't want to go this route unless I have to.

I'm also not sure if my 2001 325i has an additional amp in the car, or if the speakers are just powered by the factory head unit. Otherwise, I'll be stuck with hot audio until I get a good permanent fix. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated! :)

RJDaly28 12-02-2012 11:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sdbyrd (Post 14941079)
I know the original factory head unit is somewhere around 7-10w/channel. The Dynavin Clone (D5113) is 45w/channel. The volume is a bit loud (been discussed numerous times before) but I wonder if the factory speakers will blow having that much power over a period of time? The highs sound really high and there's just something not quite right about the sound quality. It's on the fringe of distortion at times and wondered if one of two things will solve my issue.

1) Get a line output converter. If this is behind the head unit before it gets to my speakers, I can use an adjustable one. The "special port" connection on the Dynavin clone makes this complicated, unless there's an easier way to do it??? As you know, there's pretty much NO room for anything else behind/around that type of head unit.

2) New speakers that can handle a higher wattage rating. I don't want to go this route unless I have to.

I'm also not sure if my 2001 325i has an additional amp in the car, or if the speakers are just powered by the factory head unit. Otherwise, I'll be stuck with hot audio until I get a good permanent fix. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated! :)


Your car does have an external factory amp. It's mounted behind the carpet on the left hand side of the trunk. You are feeding the full 45W signal of the head unit into the factory amp, which I'm 95% sure is the cause of the loud volume and distortion you are experiencing. You'll need a line out converter for this to work properly. The Dynavin has one of these built in and there is a setting you can change. It's not very adjustable but it helps. No idea if that is the case with the clones. I would just get an external one. They are not expensive.

sdbyrd 12-03-2012 02:37 PM

So would the line output converter go in the trunk next to the factory amp?

Also, would it be better to just bypass the factory amp so the head unit is driving everything? I'm not sure what all is involved with that. Is it just a matter of splicing the speaker wires together?

RJDaly28 12-03-2012 08:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sdbyrd (Post 14947596)
So would the line output converter go in the trunk next to the factory amp?

Also, would it be better to just bypass the factory amp so the head unit is driving everything? I'm not sure what all is involved with that. Is it just a matter of splicing the speaker wires together?

You may want to check into the settings menu on your head unit and see if there is a built in setting. There is on the Dynavin units anyway, but it's in a hidden menu. On a Dynavin, you go to AUX, hit 9 on the remote and the menu pops up, and there are a couple of settings under AMP. Just tossing that out there, again not sure if the clones are the same.

The converter could go in the dash or in the trunk, as long as it's between the head unit and the amp.

It would also be fairly simple to just bypass the amp. You could just splice the wires for each channel together and skip the amp. That way you're just using the power from the head unit.

jeffb325@NavigationSolutions 12-03-2012 09:10 PM

the clones are not "clones".....they are completely different, they just have a similar front panel.

RJDaly28 12-03-2012 09:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions (Post 14948850)
the clones are not "clones".....they are completely different, they just have a similar front panel.

Certainly true, but it would be worth checking to see if there is a similar built-in setting on his unit.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use