E46Fanatics

E46Fanatics (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/index.php)
-   General Off-Topic (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Internet speed help...wired/wireless.... (http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=959596)

NFRs2000nyc 12-06-2012 09:14 PM

Internet speed help...wired/wireless....
 
Hey guys,

I have FIOS, and pay for the 75/35 package. On my imac (wired connection) I get 83/36 when I run speedtest.net.

I had the old wireless router provided by fios, and my macbook, iphone, and ipad all see about 22/22. I just ordered and installed this router from Verizon, which was supposed to be a more powerful than the last one...

https://teleproducts.verizon.com/fil...R_brochure.pdf

However, the speeds remained the same. I was wondering if you think something is wrong. I know wireless is slower than wired, but is it that much slower? I also read somewhere that WPA2 security is faster than WEP, which is what I am using now. I was told that this router is also "faster" than the old one (old one was not an N...I have no idea what N even means.)

Any thoughts and advice? I don't know a lot about networking.

scott0482 12-06-2012 10:55 PM

54Mb would be wireless G, and it is very possible that the overhead + WEP could slow you down to half that..

Wireless N is 300Mb theoretically, but should definitely be above 130Mb or so if you have wireless N in your wireless devices.

maybe your macbook and iphone are only wireless G.

Try WPA2 it should speed you up a bit.. but not a whole lot.

honestly, you probably don't need a 75Mb and could pay less for a slower speed.

Amoeba 12-06-2012 11:09 PM

You need N if you want more than 22Mbps. 11g is good for 18-22mbps, 11n is good for 70s single channel.

Adam@Euro-Spec 12-06-2012 11:13 PM

I had the same problem and bought this
http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-Linksys-.../dp/B004K1EZDS

I now get 85mbs wireless .

Shaban 12-06-2012 11:20 PM

http://www.speedtest.net/result/2356493414.png

This is what I'm getting on my MBP wirelessly. I have FIOS. Adam advised me before, so you should listen to him lol. Told me to get a different router, I went with Linksys... took my DL (wirelessly) from 12mb to this^^. I'm also on a different floor than where the router is.

But I do have a problem with my internet/laptop in general... even though I get these speeds, whenever I go to load a video on youtube it loads SLOW. I can never watch a video in HD because of it, and even when I lower the quality I still have to pause it at times for it to load :( ... any idea why?

Stankia 12-06-2012 11:25 PM

Have you set it to use the "N mode"?

wrighterjw10 12-06-2012 11:32 PM

Timely post OP, I also have FIOS and experience the same crap. So far, I'm not a fan of FIOS at all. The speeds vary so much is laughable. I can be 30 down/15 up, and 2 min later be 5 down/2 up. The FIOS provided wireless router puts out a horrible signal. I'm missing Comcast so much...

Shaban 12-06-2012 11:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wrighterjw10 (Post 14958447)
Timely post OP, I also have FIOS and experience the same crap. So far, I'm not a fan of FIOS at all. The speeds vary so much is laughable. I can be 30 down/15 up, and 2 min later be 5 down/2 up. The FIOS provided wireless router puts out a horrible signal. I'm missing Comcast so much...

Fvck Comcast! I switched from FIOS to Comcast, and within 3 days I switched back! The Comcast tech came out to install their system, instead of digging and placing the cable wire under ground he left it above ground... and that's not all! Instead of setting up my internet and TV, he just stole it from my neighbor LOL. He took the cable wire over the fence in my backyard, unplugged my neighbors cable and plugged mine in. 3 Days later I was happily with FIOS again.

/rent

Fios TV in my opinion is much better. And although they give sh!tty routers for their internet, it is easily fixed with your own router. With a decent router the speeds don't vary much at all.

NFRs2000nyc 12-07-2012 12:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adam@Euro-Spec (Post 14958413)
I had the same problem and bought this
http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-Linksys-.../dp/B004K1EZDS

I now get 85mbs wireless .

Cant use it. Fios requires their own router because it talks to the cable boxes as well....thats what I was told anyway.

NFRs2000nyc 12-07-2012 12:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wrighterjw10 (Post 14958447)
Timely post OP, I also have FIOS and experience the same crap. So far, I'm not a fan of FIOS at all. The speeds vary so much is laughable. I can be 30 down/15 up, and 2 min later be 5 down/2 up. The FIOS provided wireless router puts out a horrible signal. I'm missing Comcast so much...

Thats all you brother. My router puts out a PHENOMENAL signal. I get strong signal across the street as well as in the back in my garage. My apartment is also in a brick building, and every wall inside is solid brick not drywall. The speeds never, no matter the time of day, weather, and the price of tea in china vary. They are simply rock solid. I love FIOS and in the tri state area, there is nothing even close.

NFRs2000nyc 12-07-2012 12:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stankia (Post 14958434)
Have you set it to use the "N mode"?

I believe so. How do I know if my devices are "N" compatible? I have a 15" non retina macbook a gen 1 ipad, an iphone 4s and a iphone 5.

Shaban 12-07-2012 12:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NFRs2000nyc (Post 14958498)
Cant use it. Fios requires their own router because it talks to the cable boxes as well....thats what I was told anyway.

Yes you can, plug it into your existing FIOS router via ethernet cord. Login to your original router settings and turn off wireless from that router, and just connect to your new router. That's what we all do lol.

Shaban 12-07-2012 12:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NFRs2000nyc (Post 14958506)
I believe so. How do I know if my devices are "N" compatible? I have a 15" non retina macbook a gen 1 ipad, an iphone 4s and a iphone 5.

Depends which MBP you have. The earlier Core 2 MBP do not support N. Everything after that does. Mine is Early 2011 and it does support N.

You can check here: http://www.everymac.com/systems/by_c...t-extreme.html

ac_2007 12-07-2012 07:01 AM

Even with a properly set up N router, it would take a large file download to eventually reach a higher speed, at least that's how mine is (all 5 or so routers I've owned).
You don't need WEP or WAP-2 or whatever else, it only contributes to it being slower. Just use MAC filtering, and add only the MAC addresses of the devices you want to give access to.

Wired for the effing win.

casino is no lie 12-07-2012 07:31 AM

From my understanding, and please someone correct me if I am wrong, but some N routers do not support dual bands, so if you have a device that's connecting at 802.11G, the entire router is forced to default to that speed instead of supporting the faster N speeds.

Adam@Euro-Spec 12-07-2012 07:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NFRs2000nyc (Post 14958498)
Cant use it. Fios requires their own router because it talks to the cable boxes as well....thats what I was told anyway.

Well they are idiots cause I have fios.

Wall in cable to fios router then run wire to that router. Turn wireless off on fios modem/router use other router as wireless and the fios router just acts like a modem

someguy_99 12-07-2012 08:01 AM

LTE spanks my wifi

NFRs2000nyc 12-07-2012 08:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adam@Euro-Spec (Post 14958970)
Well they are idiots cause I have fios.

Wall in cable to fios router then run wire to that router. Turn wireless off on fios modem/router use other router as wireless and the fios router just acts like a modem

Oh ok good to know. Thanks a lot for the help! Is that a good quality router? I've had many routers over the years and they were all sh!t except my apple airport. Never owned a Cisco though....

Adam@Euro-Spec 12-07-2012 08:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NFRs2000nyc (Post 14958992)
Oh ok good to know. Thanks a lot for the help! Is that a good quality router? I've had many routers over the years and they were all sh!t except my apple airport. Never owned a Cisco though....

My signal is twice as strong as my fios router was and i constantly get over 80mbps download via wireless with 5-8 devices on at once.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Bimmer App

SteveFromNY 12-07-2012 08:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adam@Euro-Spec (Post 14959005)
My signal is twice as strong as my fios router was and i constantly get over 80mbps download via wireless with 5-8 devices on at once.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Bimmer App

I could never figure out how to get my Asus router to work with the FIOS one. Google wasnt much help, either.

Any tips?

BTW, the 75/35 kicks ass. I can Download a 3d Bluray from Usenet in a little over an hour. That's 50GB+!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use