E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > Home Improvement

Home Improvement
Home Improvement ideas, help, DIYs, and show room. Got a home improvement project you need help with or want to share. Post your project now!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-15-2006, 08:48 PM   #1
Old Rum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tierra Verde, FL
Posts: 183
My Ride: 04mtXI 02mtX5 13F30
hd built in?

So I am about to buy a 32 or 37" lcd either samsung, sharp, lg or panasonic at circuit city. I am just getting an analog signal now. Anyone have the built in with over the air service? Anyone recommend this route?
Old Rum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2006, 09:01 PM   #2
baller99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 92
My Ride: My whip
Why wouldn't you get a hd signal?
baller99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2006, 09:46 PM   #3
Old Rum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tierra Verde, FL
Posts: 183
My Ride: 04mtXI 02mtX5 13F30
i have no idea, does the hdtuner pick it right up from the coaxial cable?
Old Rum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2006, 10:07 PM   #4
baller99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 92
My Ride: My whip
Quote:
Originally Posted by maine325xi
i have no idea, does the hdtuner pick it right up from the coaxial cable?
You need to usually pay the cable company an extra few bucks a month (5-6 at most) to send you the over cable hdtv local channels.
baller99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 01:55 AM   #5
sycE46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 1,889
My Ride: 323ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by maine325xi
i have no idea, does the hdtuner pick it right up from the coaxial cable?

If you're lucky... you might be able to pickup a couple of HD channels from the coaxile cable. the cable willl act as an antenna.

On my sister's HP plasma, she was able to pickup a couple of HD cables when she plugged the tuner into the cable line.

anyways... you're better off getting an antenna or ordering HD From the cable company.
sycE46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 10:10 AM   #6
Old Rum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tierra Verde, FL
Posts: 183
My Ride: 04mtXI 02mtX5 13F30
http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Samsu...oductDetail.do





This is the tv I am thinking about. I guess I need an indoor hd antenna. I dont want to get any other tv service, because the cable company forgot to disconnect it.
Old Rum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 10:26 AM   #7
slow323ci
E46-free since 10-13-06
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Real world
Posts: 5,320
My Ride: 335i coupe
The FCC requires cable companies to pass an unencrypted digital feed of your local channels over the cable. you should not have to pay extra for that. However, if your cable company is like mine they will disavow any knowledge of any such thing.

To receive the unencrypted local digital HD feed, you must have a tuner capable of tuning QAM modulated signals. Over-the-air (OTA) HD uses ATSC modulation standards, so a plain OTA tuner will not work. My Panasonic plasma has a built in ATSC/QAM tuner, so I can get the six local channels HD feed over cable and just a basic cable subscription.

To find the QAM channels, I had my TV do an automatic search of all available channels. Worked great! Local channels with HD feeds here are 4, 5, 6, 10, and 12. If I had a cable box, they would be channels 504, 505, 506, 510, and 512. My TV tunes them as 0-504, 0-505, 0-506, 0-510, and 0-512, respectively.

Hope that makes sense.
slow323ci is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use