E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-16-2002, 02:42 PM   #1
DropTopBM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Im from where the hammers rung, news cameras never come, throw the work in the can and scream "runnn"
Posts: 999
My Ride: Hamann 3
Send a message via AIM to DropTopBM
Audio experts, HELP!

Right now I am running two kicker solobaric L7s (10s) with a rockford fosgate 500.1

my boy is willing to sell me his bd1000a1 rockford amp

my question:

is this going to be a direct replacemnt? will i need anything? Any extra wiring or anything? or is it just plug and play?

also, will i notice a significant difference in bass? thanks guys


(moderators: please give me 20 minutes in the general forum because the ICE section is dead)
DropTopBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 11-16-2002, 02:56 PM   #2
DropTopBM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Im from where the hammers rung, news cameras never come, throw the work in the can and scream "runnn"
Posts: 999
My Ride: Hamann 3
Send a message via AIM to DropTopBM
come on fellas, someones gotta know
DropTopBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2002, 02:57 PM   #3
mcabr
Just Marinatin'
 
mcabr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Aichi
Posts: 2,632
My Ride: Chikatetsu
you gotta check

it should be a direct replacement because you most likely have a 4 guage power wire running. That is really all that you have to worry about anyway. Just the power wire and the fuse. Make sure that it is high enough.
__________________
mcabr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2002, 03:16 PM   #4
DropTopBM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Im from where the hammers rung, news cameras never come, throw the work in the can and scream "runnn"
Posts: 999
My Ride: Hamann 3
Send a message via AIM to DropTopBM
I will check on that

My cousin told me i might need a "cap"... you know anything about that?
DropTopBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2002, 03:22 PM   #5
mcabr
Just Marinatin'
 
mcabr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Aichi
Posts: 2,632
My Ride: Chikatetsu
yeah

like a farad cap. Those are good when you are running a lot of power. If you have an amp that is that powerful then you should probably get one because it stores power so that when the music calls for it it can deliver enough power to your subs without draining from the cars electrical system. You can see this in cars that have high wattage systems when the bass hits hard the lights dim inside and out. I am not sure about xenon though. I have never seen it dim before.
__________________
mcabr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2002, 03:34 PM   #6
DropTopBM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Im from where the hammers rung, news cameras never come, throw the work in the can and scream "runnn"
Posts: 999
My Ride: Hamann 3
Send a message via AIM to DropTopBM
Will I need one of them? I dont want to get it unless i need it... is 1000.1 amp too much power without it?
DropTopBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2002, 05:31 PM   #7
MCD007
Im The Man
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,191
My Ride: 325ci
Send a message via AIM to MCD007
The only to find out if u need it is to run w/o one. If lights dim or u lose volume when accelerating or braking then a cap might help.
__________________
MCD007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2002, 06:05 PM   #8
mfspolo
wah wah wah
 
mfspolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Moon
Posts: 2,661
My Ride: Moon Rover
get a cap frankie

BTW u ***** ass never returned j/p
mfspolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use