E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 68 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 10-14-2010, 01:01 AM   #21
imdbui
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pacific Wonderland
Posts: 103
My Ride: '03 330i ZHP
I must be doing something wrong, I keep getting an "error: user interface resolution (800x480) is not supported or skin can not be found."

Last edited by imdbui; 10-14-2010 at 01:07 AM.
imdbui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 01:44 AM   #22
imdbui
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pacific Wonderland
Posts: 103
My Ride: '03 330i ZHP
got it. had to update the data.zip for one that supported 800x480.
imdbui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:08 AM   #23
mosportm3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: toronto
Posts: 12
My Ride: e46 M3
Hi guys, In the process of downloading iGo Primo 1.1 but for the maps i was wondering if there exist satelite image maps? Is this an option to switch to or a skin?

And what maps are the best in your experience? Navteq I hear are better than Teleatlas....is this true??
mosportm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 06:10 PM   #24
Rockkon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
My Ride: 325CI
Quote:
Originally Posted by NY 05 330xi View Post
Some links to download primo/igo8.3.4 and Maps/poi/buildings would be great too!!

My issue right now....trying to get igo8.3.4 to work and it's telling me "out of memory" ....stuck and don't know what to do????

Anyone?? Thanks
Hi. I hit an "out of memory" error when I was trying to customize the loading.bmp file in data.zip and branding.zip.

Not sure if this is what you are experiencing, but thought I'd share it anyway.
__________________
Loving my Bayerische Motoren Werke convertible
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Rockkon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 11:17 PM   #25
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockkon View Post
Hi. I hit an "out of memory" error when I was trying to customize the loading.bmp file in data.zip and branding.zip.

Not sure if this is what you are experiencing, but thought I'd share it anyway.
Could be a few causes for this
If you have TTS voices loaded this may sometimes throw up an out of memory error with certain voices.
You may also have too much in the sys.txt file
Make sure that your custom loading.bmp is the same size as the original

To try and fix it delete the save folder in the main iGO folder and also remove the sys.txt file so iGO can then start up with it's default settings.
Once you have iGO starting up properly then you can experiment with the sys.txt file etc
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 02:54 PM   #26
WanderLustMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 50
My Ride: 05 M3 Mystic Blue
anyone have a link to the iGo Primo 1.1 that Vasilie modified on the forums? I can't find a link there, it seems you have to send him a PM to get it.
WanderLustMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 10:25 PM   #27
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by WanderLustMan View Post
anyone have a link to the iGo Primo 1.1 that Vasilie modified on the forums? I can't find a link there, it seems you have to send him a PM to get it.

Not the modified Vasilie one but Primo 1.1 none the less, be quick as links don't last too long....http://www.megaupload.com/?d=X1968P1N

**EDIT** the above link for Primo 1.1 is now dead so I trust that those wanting to download it got in early
__________________

Last edited by Darkoz; 10-18-2010 at 09:42 PM.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 10:29 PM   #28
WanderLustMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 50
My Ride: 05 M3 Mystic Blue
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
Not the modified Vasilie one but Primo 1.1 none the less, be quick as links don't last too long....http://www.megaupload.com/?d=X1968P1N
thank you!
WanderLustMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 11:32 PM   #29
aznbeayst
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles / Atlantic City
Posts: 120
My Ride: TiAg M3 Vert
Send a message via AIM to aznbeayst
so im currently downloading the navteq q4 2009 maps, all i have to so is put it in the content folder and it should work?
__________________
GOODBYE: turbo RSX... HELLO: M3!
aznbeayst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 04:12 AM   #30
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznbeayst View Post
so im currently downloading the navteq q4 2009 maps, all i have to so is put it in the content folder and it should work?
Extract the the map file you downloaded to your map folder, so the path is content\map
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 03:32 PM   #31
aznbeayst
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles / Atlantic City
Posts: 120
My Ride: TiAg M3 Vert
Send a message via AIM to aznbeayst
anyone know how to get new voices on primo? tried to copy the zip files from the old igo to the primo voices folder, and that didnt work.. got the maps working, just not voices.. and the navi voice seems awfully low?
__________________
GOODBYE: turbo RSX... HELLO: M3!
aznbeayst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 03:47 PM   #32
m3collins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 415
My Ride: 2002 Carbon Black M3
Yeah I want to know too. I have multiple options for voices on my Primo but only Jason is working for some reason and his voice annoys me.
m3collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 04:16 PM   #33
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
TTS Nuance voices for Primo.......
http://fixmygps.net/forum/showthread.php?tid=1244
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 10:47 AM   #34
WanderLustMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 50
My Ride: 05 M3 Mystic Blue
i must say, now that i installed Primo instead of 8.3.4, this is MUCH better. much sexier interface and the built in music player is really nice. Darkoz, is there any way to have this output from all speakers?
WanderLustMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 03:55 PM   #35
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by WanderLustMan View Post
i must say, now that i installed Primo instead of 8.3.4, this is MUCH better. much sexier interface and the built in music player is really nice. Darkoz, is there any way to have this output from all speakers?
What do you mean, all speakers work on mine, hang on do you have V5 Dynavin?
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 04:11 PM   #36
carcus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mountain Roads
Posts: 5,560
My Ride: 2006 BMW M5
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3collins View Post
Primo is mucho better imo. You can actually read the road names and all.

I agree, big difference. I also have the US satellite folder on it as well. You can see the local mountains in the background.
__________________
2006 M5 E60, "Lord Vader" Last real NA M series
German Car Fanatic. Colorado ///M Flight member, BMW CCA member.
carcus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:24 PM   #37
WanderLustMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 50
My Ride: 05 M3 Mystic Blue
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
What do you mean, all speakers work on mine, hang on do you have V5 Dynavin?
yeah, i have a V5, why?
WanderLustMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:27 PM   #38
WanderLustMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 50
My Ride: 05 M3 Mystic Blue
Quote:
Originally Posted by carcus View Post
I agree, big difference. I also have the US satellite folder on it as well. You can see the local mountains in the background.
cool. where did you get the US satellite images? any links?
WanderLustMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:52 PM   #39
aznbeayst
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles / Atlantic City
Posts: 120
My Ride: TiAg M3 Vert
Send a message via AIM to aznbeayst
the 3d structures, those the the *.DEM files?
__________________
GOODBYE: turbo RSX... HELLO: M3!
aznbeayst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:59 PM   #40
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,707
My Ride: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by WanderLustMan View Post
yeah, i have a V5, why?
The V5 has a function that reduces the rear audio output for nav commands.... I would imagine that this would reduce ALL audio from the windows board...
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use