E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
Old 04-08-2012, 06:59 PM   #41
bikeaddict
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 123
My Ride: e46 330ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by r2t2 View Post
Sorry guys. I tend to separate my posts by issues addressed. I find it makes it easier (at least for me) find a specific issue/answer/task. If it's a prblem let me know.

Now I kind of remember some complaining about the top of the WinCE desktop being off screen. Try this...
Go to Settings in the initial Navi/Start screen...
Select Screen...
Select Adjust Size...

If the value for Height is greater than 0 (mine was 5) then set it to 0. That should allow you to access that part of the screen.
I dont have the option. in the screen section all i can do is adjust the position.
bikeaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 07:43 PM   #42
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikeaddict View Post
I dont have the option. in the screen section all i can do is adjust the position.
You have the "new" patch. r2t2 doesn't. So I assume it has something to do with the setting "allowed" in the patch.. Make sure you let petrut know what it is doing. The only way he has assist with the issues is if we let him know about them.
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 08:25 PM   #43
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Has anyone tried the ODB interface petrutms mentions in the word doc in his patch download???

"- to use OBD software, you need to install .netcf 3.5 ( run the installer from .netcf 3.5 folder from program files ) and to install ftdi drivers ( read instructions and warnings in ftdi foder from program files ). Please note that installing .netcf 3.5 may cause issues on certain devices and patch may stop working, if that`s the case you need to remove .netcf."

This I'd be interested in. I wonder if it works on our units????? Fingers crossed..
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 08:30 PM   #44
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by r2t2 View Post
Sorry guys. I tend to separate my posts by issues addressed. I find it makes it easier (at least for me) find a specific issue/answer/task. If it's a prblem let me know.

Now I kind of remember some complaining about the top of the WinCE desktop being off screen. Try this...
Go to Settings in the initial Navi/Start screen...
Select Screen...
Select Adjust Size...

If the value for Height is greater than 0 (mine was 5) then set it to 0. That should allow you to access that part of the screen.
Can you show images of this screen? I don't have a screen size adjustment?? I have searched and searched and searched...
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 11:12 PM   #45
r2t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 56
My Ride: '01 330i '06 M3
Navi Screen menus

OK Keith...

Navi main menu...


Navi menu options...


Navi Screen menu...


Navi Screen options...
__________________
RayK
'01 M5
'06 M3
'08 Kawasaki Concours C14

Last edited by r2t2; 04-08-2012 at 11:13 PM.
r2t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 11:38 PM   #46
petrut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 251
My Ride: bmw e46
i`m pretty sure some units don`t have this enabled, because of the different firmware loaded on them.
in that case you should contact enco.
petrut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 07:05 AM   #47
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
yep.. no go.. I just have position and color settings... we need a full unlock.

I wonder if the different versions could also have something to do with some having the volume issue and others not?????

Last edited by Keith Billanti; 04-09-2012 at 07:16 AM.
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 07:52 AM   #48
r2t2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boise ID
Posts: 56
My Ride: '01 330i '06 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Billanti View Post
yep.. no go.. I just have position and color settings... we need a full unlock.

I wonder if the different versions could also have something to do with some having the volume issue and others not?????
I would think not... I have the same radio volume issues and different version.
__________________
RayK
'01 M5
'06 M3
'08 Kawasaki Concours C14
r2t2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 09:00 AM   #49
Dirty330i
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Muskoka Ontario
Posts: 383
My Ride: 04 330i, 07 Z4M
Does anyone have a different link for igo primo? I've tried to download the one from the Dynavin forum at least 10 times! Down load keeps getting interrupted and I have to start over the furthest I've gotten is 65%
Dirty330i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 09:11 AM   #50
Keith Billanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: WNY
Posts: 425
My Ride: TitanSilber//M3
wait till after to surf porn?
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 12:05 PM   #51
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Billanti View Post
wait till after to surf porn?
+1


Also, I emailed Jolly to see if I could get the different firmware versions emailed to me. We'll see what she says tonight.
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 12:05 PM   #52
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirty330i View Post
Does anyone have a different link for igo primo? I've tried to download the one from the Dynavin forum at least 10 times! Down load keeps getting interrupted and I have to start over the furthest I've gotten is 65%
See if someone will email it to you??
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 12:43 PM   #53
sackz23
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: LA
Posts: 135
My Ride: 323i
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccagle View Post
See if someone will email it to you??
Lol. Not at 1.74 GB.
sackz23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 01:05 PM   #54
petrut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 251
My Ride: bmw e46
why dont you get only the basic kit, is about 50 mb? then you download maps from torrents???? there are many forums...
petrut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 01:11 PM   #55
ccagle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 474
My Ride: 02' 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by sackz23 View Post
Lol. Not at 1.74 GB.
Oh lord!!! Scratch that idea..... Haha
ccagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 01:19 PM   #56
kawracerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ohio
Posts: 99
My Ride: 2003 325xi
sackz p.m me if u want primo 2.0 but without maps,you will just hae to insert your own
kawracerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 01:32 PM   #57
Dirty330i
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Muskoka Ontario
Posts: 383
My Ride: 04 330i, 07 Z4M
Quote:
Originally Posted by petrut View Post
why dont you get only the basic kit, is about 50 mb? then you download maps from torrents???? there are many forums...
Yeah I guess I'll have to try that.
Dirty330i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 01:41 PM   #58
m7alj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: london
Posts: 21
My Ride: 330 convertible
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by r2t2 View Post
OK Keith...

Navi main menu...


Navi menu options...


Navi Screen menu...


Navi Screen options...
m7alj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 01:59 PM   #59
TiAg2247
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: YYZ / ORD
Posts: 2,301
My Ride: E39 M5 | E55 AMG
Wait a sec Keith. In your original post's screenshots your keys aren't backlit! I thought all ENCO units suffered from having the keys being orange at all times insetad of with the headlight controls???
__________________


Imola Red M5 | Imola Red Interior
GT Exhaust, Custom BC Coilovers, 19x10 + 19x11 Rial Dayonta Race, Michelin PSS

Daily: 335i M-Sport Alpine White / Coral Red
Cobb STG1+, FMIC, H&R Sport, BMW Perf Style 313


Past:
'04 E55 AMG
'01 330Ci Titanium Silver / Coral Red
'96 328i Jet Black / Black
TiAg2247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:54 PM   #60
TiKORE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: fort lauderdale, fl
Posts: 11
My Ride: 2005 BMW M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbworld4k View Post
Wait a sec Keith. In your original post's screenshots your keys aren't backlit! I thought all ENCO units suffered from having the keys being orange at all times insetad of with the headlight controls???
FYI - my lights do not remain backlit.
TiKORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use