E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 395 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 08-31-2012, 01:21 PM   #2821
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,754
My Ride: BMW
Agreed, its actually probably more appropriate to discuss it here as it is specific to android.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 03:27 PM   #2822
BigDRick323
OEM ///Member
 
BigDRick323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,426
My Ride: 2000 323i
blank screen on android side (always been blank and today tried to download new software and install it, just the way they said to do it and still blank) always starts normally, no update. Reformatted sd card that came with system to FAT32, nothing.
__________________

-1983 Grey 528e (Given to Charity) -1995 Champagne Toyota 4Runner (Friend Totaled) -2000 Black 323i (From DD to Project Car) -2011 Black Toyota Prius III (DD)
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/780058
BigDRick323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 10:23 PM   #2823
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,754
My Ride: BMW
sounds like the card is not correctly formatted, it requires a special format. Your dealer should be able to provide you with a tool to format it.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 05:41 AM   #2824
michjul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: French
Posts: 6
My Ride: E46
Quote:
Originally Posted by E46Enthusiast20 View Post
I downloaded dynavins new android update and it wont let me calibrate the screen. It says tap to calibrate but nothing happens and im stuck on that screen. reinstalled my previous ROM and everythings fine.
yes me too someone has successfully ?
michjul
michjul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 07:22 AM   #2825
podge3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 120
My Ride: Rover 75 CDTi
Quote:
Originally Posted by michjul View Post
yes me too someone has successfully ?
michjul
http://www.e46fanatics.com/forum/sho...&postcount=732
podge3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 06:46 PM   #2826
BigDRick323
OEM ///Member
 
BigDRick323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,426
My Ride: 2000 323i
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
sounds like the card is not correctly formatted, it requires a special format. Your dealer should be able to provide you with a tool to format it.
Tool to reformat, you can't just reformat the sd card on the computer? I tried FAT and FAT32
__________________

-1983 Grey 528e (Given to Charity) -1995 Champagne Toyota 4Runner (Friend Totaled) -2000 Black 323i (From DD to Project Car) -2011 Black Toyota Prius III (DD)
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/780058
BigDRick323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 02:58 AM   #2827
michjul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: French
Posts: 6
My Ride: E46
Hi,
I search a solution to backup the rom Dynavin.
as with ROM Manager on our mobile phone android

Can someone help me?
thanks
michjul
michjul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:42 AM   #2828
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,754
My Ride: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDRick323 View Post
Tool to reformat, you can't just reformat the sd card on the computer? I tried FAT and FAT32
The card that comes with the dynavin is set up in a way that it can act as a boot drive for android when reinstalling the ROM. If you don't have the card or if the cards formatting got screwed up you will need a special software tool to correctly format the sd card. Your dealer should be able to provide this.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 09-05-2012 at 11:34 AM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 11:09 AM   #2829
BigDRick323
OEM ///Member
 
BigDRick323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,426
My Ride: 2000 323i
Thanks jeff

Sent from my HTC One V using Bimmer App
__________________

-1983 Grey 528e (Given to Charity) -1995 Champagne Toyota 4Runner (Friend Totaled) -2000 Black 323i (From DD to Project Car) -2011 Black Toyota Prius III (DD)
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/780058
BigDRick323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 12:44 PM   #2830
michjul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: French
Posts: 6
My Ride: E46
Quote:
Originally Posted by podge3 View Post
Thanks
michjul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 09:03 AM   #2831
mejim707
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CT
Posts: 56
My Ride: 02 325 ci sport
Question Been a while!

Hey guys, it's been a while since I've checked in here. I just a few moments ago checked the dynavin site for an update to the rom and sure enough there seems to be one there, but, I'm a little confused. There is a message that says

"Please check the mainmenu of your Dynavin radio and download the correct software for your radio. Flashing the wrong software will make touchscreen in android mode invalid and if you don't understand this you're an idiot"

I really don't see circles or arrows on my main screen. Am I missing some menu some place? Or maybe my unit is too old? It's the one with the orange main input selection screen with the circular interface. Thanks

Last edited by mejim707; 09-21-2012 at 09:38 AM.
mejim707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 09:38 AM   #2832
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,754
My Ride: BMW
The "circles and arrows" and the pics are D99 descriptions. If you have an older D90 or D95 you would use the old ROM, which is the one on the left (or top, depending on your browser), the one next to the pic with the "circles".

Understand though, this is not an update, if your unit is working fine there is no reason to reinstall the ROM. Dynavin changed the touchscreen slightly on the latest production batch and it required different drivers, and therefore a different ROM.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 09:40 AM   #2833
BigDRick323
OEM ///Member
 
BigDRick323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,426
My Ride: 2000 323i
I've tried installing both, just now got a hold of dynavin, waiting for their answer.

Sent from my VM670 using Bimmer App
__________________

-1983 Grey 528e (Given to Charity) -1995 Champagne Toyota 4Runner (Friend Totaled) -2000 Black 323i (From DD to Project Car) -2011 Black Toyota Prius III (DD)
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/780058
BigDRick323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 09:44 AM   #2834
mejim707
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CT
Posts: 56
My Ride: 02 325 ci sport
on the Dynavin site I only see two images at the top of the Android page. There is one on the left that has an oval around two balls and another image on the right with an oval around two arrows.

So from what you're saying I would click the download button under the image that has an oval around the two balls? I have to say though, my main screen looks nothing like that. Will this update change the main input interface? Thanks
mejim707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 10:45 AM   #2835
mejim707
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CT
Posts: 56
My Ride: 02 325 ci sport
This also brings another question, if dynavin changed the display, is this something I can order and change? I am tired of the very touchy display in Android mode so if the new display helps with this issue that would be great. Also, is the new display type a resistive or capacitive type? Thanks
mejim707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:46 AM   #2836
jeffb325
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: fresno,ca
Posts: 689
My Ride: 325ci
..

Last edited by jeffb325; 09-21-2012 at 11:55 AM.
jeffb325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:56 AM   #2837
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,754
My Ride: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by mejim707 View Post
on the Dynavin site I only see two images at the top of the Android page. There is one on the left that has an oval around two balls and another image on the right with an oval around two arrows.

So from what you're saying I would click the download button under the image that has an oval around the two balls? I have to say though, my main screen looks nothing like that. Will this update change the main input interface? Thanks
yes, the one on the left. As I said, those are screenshots of the source selection screens from the D99 units, thats why they dont look like your D90 unit. But the android ROM is the same, it doesnt matter. Basically the ROM on the left is the standard dynavin android ROM that works on all the D90, D95, D99 units up until a couple months ago, the ROM on the right is for ONLY the latest units produced after July 2012.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mejim707 View Post
This also brings another question, if dynavin changed the display, is this something I can order and change? I am tired of the very touchy display in Android mode so if the new display helps with this issue that would be great. Also, is the new display type a resistive or capacitive type? Thanks
Its pretty much the same, you woulnt be able to tell the difference by looking, Im not even sure that its the actual touchscreen that changed, it might be the touchscreen controller that changed. In any case, no you cant change it, the hardware on the latest units is very different than the units from a year or two ago.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 11:57 AM   #2838
mejim707
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CT
Posts: 56
My Ride: 02 325 ci sport
ok, I wont even bother with the rom update then. I saw the images and thought this would update my input controls to the new fresh look but I guess not. My MAIN reason for ever updating is in hopes that the extremely touchy display in android mode would get less finicky and stop this double clicking stuff. I use my finger nail, I recalibrate the screen, I try all sorts of things but it's a PITA especially entering passwords. And forget about anybody else using it, nobody can because it creates letters 2 - 3 times and people just give up. Since I know what to do I can work through it. Is there absolutely anything I can do to help this issue? The input selection screen does not have this issue it only occurs in Android mode.

Thanks Jeff!
mejim707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 02:18 AM   #2839
sahiilseth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 12
My Ride: BMW 325i
Unable to scan for networks

Hi:
The wifi on my unit is not working properly, when I turn it on, it tries scanning and then shuts off. Here is what I have tried:
- using the front reset button to reset it
- used setting privacy -> erase all data
- used the sd card to flash the firmware
- disconnected and reconnected the wifi card: this + formattin again worrked. so I installed a extension cable to put the wifi stick in glove box (just in case it happens again).
- Put all the apps back in... and I am again back to square one...
and have tried everything again... but nothing !!

Guys please help!
sahiilseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 09:28 AM   #2840
Axel-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 15
My Ride: Audi S4 Avant
I had the exact same problem and ended up sending mine back for warranty repair. Still waiting to hear back though. Takes a while.
Axel- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use