E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2012, 09:14 PM   #1
NFRs2000nyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC/NJ
Posts: 904
My Ride: 2003 FormulaRedS2000
Internet speed help...wired/wireless....

Hey guys,

I have FIOS, and pay for the 75/35 package. On my imac (wired connection) I get 83/36 when I run speedtest.net.

I had the old wireless router provided by fios, and my macbook, iphone, and ipad all see about 22/22. I just ordered and installed this router from Verizon, which was supposed to be a more powerful than the last one...

https://teleproducts.verizon.com/fil...R_brochure.pdf

However, the speeds remained the same. I was wondering if you think something is wrong. I know wireless is slower than wired, but is it that much slower? I also read somewhere that WPA2 security is faster than WEP, which is what I am using now. I was told that this router is also "faster" than the old one (old one was not an N...I have no idea what N even means.)

Any thoughts and advice? I don't know a lot about networking.
__________________

Last edited by NFRs2000nyc; 12-06-2012 at 09:15 PM.
NFRs2000nyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 10:55 PM   #2
scott0482
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 674
My Ride: 2001 530i
Send a message via AIM to scott0482
54Mb would be wireless G, and it is very possible that the overhead + WEP could slow you down to half that..

Wireless N is 300Mb theoretically, but should definitely be above 130Mb or so if you have wireless N in your wireless devices.

maybe your macbook and iphone are only wireless G.

Try WPA2 it should speed you up a bit.. but not a whole lot.

honestly, you probably don't need a 75Mb and could pay less for a slower speed.
__________________

Last edited by scott0482; 12-06-2012 at 10:55 PM.
scott0482 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 11:09 PM   #3
Amoeba
Registered User
 
Amoeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 1,147
My Ride: his: zhp hers: 325ci
Send a message via Yahoo to Amoeba
You need N if you want more than 22Mbps. 11g is good for 18-22mbps, 11n is good for 70s single channel.
__________________
Amoeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 11:13 PM   #4
Adam@Euro-Spec
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 4,758
My Ride: is slowww
Send a message via AIM to Adam@Euro-Spec
I had the same problem and bought this
http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-Linksys-.../dp/B004K1EZDS

I now get 85mbs wireless .
Adam@Euro-Spec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 11:20 PM   #5
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600


This is what I'm getting on my MBP wirelessly. I have FIOS. Adam advised me before, so you should listen to him lol. Told me to get a different router, I went with Linksys... took my DL (wirelessly) from 12mb to this^^. I'm also on a different floor than where the router is.

But I do have a problem with my internet/laptop in general... even though I get these speeds, whenever I go to load a video on youtube it loads SLOW. I can never watch a video in HD because of it, and even when I lower the quality I still have to pause it at times for it to load ... any idea why?
__________________
- Alex
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 11:25 PM   #6
Stankia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: As always
Posts: 54
My Ride: 4.2FSI S-Line
Have you set it to use the "N mode"?
__________________
DOGE Crew
Stankia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 11:32 PM   #7
wrighterjw10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Palmyra (Hershey), PA
Posts: 459
My Ride: 2002 330ci
Timely post OP, I also have FIOS and experience the same crap. So far, I'm not a fan of FIOS at all. The speeds vary so much is laughable. I can be 30 down/15 up, and 2 min later be 5 down/2 up. The FIOS provided wireless router puts out a horrible signal. I'm missing Comcast so much...
__________________
wrighterjw10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 11:48 PM   #8
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrighterjw10 View Post
Timely post OP, I also have FIOS and experience the same crap. So far, I'm not a fan of FIOS at all. The speeds vary so much is laughable. I can be 30 down/15 up, and 2 min later be 5 down/2 up. The FIOS provided wireless router puts out a horrible signal. I'm missing Comcast so much...
Fvck Comcast! I switched from FIOS to Comcast, and within 3 days I switched back! The Comcast tech came out to install their system, instead of digging and placing the cable wire under ground he left it above ground... and that's not all! Instead of setting up my internet and TV, he just stole it from my neighbor LOL. He took the cable wire over the fence in my backyard, unplugged my neighbors cable and plugged mine in. 3 Days later I was happily with FIOS again.

/rent

Fios TV in my opinion is much better. And although they give sh!tty routers for their internet, it is easily fixed with your own router. With a decent router the speeds don't vary much at all.
__________________
- Alex
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 12:07 AM   #9
NFRs2000nyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC/NJ
Posts: 904
My Ride: 2003 FormulaRedS2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam@Euro-Spec View Post
I had the same problem and bought this
http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-Linksys-.../dp/B004K1EZDS

I now get 85mbs wireless .
Cant use it. Fios requires their own router because it talks to the cable boxes as well....thats what I was told anyway.
__________________

Last edited by NFRs2000nyc; 12-07-2012 at 12:12 AM.
NFRs2000nyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 12:09 AM   #10
NFRs2000nyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC/NJ
Posts: 904
My Ride: 2003 FormulaRedS2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrighterjw10 View Post
Timely post OP, I also have FIOS and experience the same crap. So far, I'm not a fan of FIOS at all. The speeds vary so much is laughable. I can be 30 down/15 up, and 2 min later be 5 down/2 up. The FIOS provided wireless router puts out a horrible signal. I'm missing Comcast so much...
Thats all you brother. My router puts out a PHENOMENAL signal. I get strong signal across the street as well as in the back in my garage. My apartment is also in a brick building, and every wall inside is solid brick not drywall. The speeds never, no matter the time of day, weather, and the price of tea in china vary. They are simply rock solid. I love FIOS and in the tri state area, there is nothing even close.
__________________

Last edited by NFRs2000nyc; 12-07-2012 at 12:10 AM.
NFRs2000nyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 12:11 AM   #11
NFRs2000nyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC/NJ
Posts: 904
My Ride: 2003 FormulaRedS2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stankia View Post
Have you set it to use the "N mode"?
I believe so. How do I know if my devices are "N" compatible? I have a 15" non retina macbook a gen 1 ipad, an iphone 4s and a iphone 5.
__________________
NFRs2000nyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 12:18 AM   #12
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600
Quote:
Originally Posted by NFRs2000nyc View Post
Cant use it. Fios requires their own router because it talks to the cable boxes as well....thats what I was told anyway.
Yes you can, plug it into your existing FIOS router via ethernet cord. Login to your original router settings and turn off wireless from that router, and just connect to your new router. That's what we all do lol.
__________________
- Alex
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 12:22 AM   #13
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600
Quote:
Originally Posted by NFRs2000nyc View Post
I believe so. How do I know if my devices are "N" compatible? I have a 15" non retina macbook a gen 1 ipad, an iphone 4s and a iphone 5.
Depends which MBP you have. The earlier Core 2 MBP do not support N. Everything after that does. Mine is Early 2011 and it does support N.

You can check here: http://www.everymac.com/systems/by_c...t-extreme.html
__________________
- Alex
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 07:01 AM   #14
ac_2007
Registered User
 
ac_2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,881
My Ride: 2004 M3, 2001 325i
Even with a properly set up N router, it would take a large file download to eventually reach a higher speed, at least that's how mine is (all 5 or so routers I've owned).
You don't need WEP or WAP-2 or whatever else, it only contributes to it being slower. Just use MAC filtering, and add only the MAC addresses of the devices you want to give access to.

Wired for the effing win.
ac_2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 07:31 AM   #15
casino is no lie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CDT
Posts: 76
My Ride: M54B30
From my understanding, and please someone correct me if I am wrong, but some N routers do not support dual bands, so if you have a device that's connecting at 802.11G, the entire router is forced to default to that speed instead of supporting the faster N speeds.
__________________
casino is no lie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 07:59 AM   #16
Adam@Euro-Spec
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 4,758
My Ride: is slowww
Send a message via AIM to Adam@Euro-Spec
Quote:
Originally Posted by NFRs2000nyc View Post
Cant use it. Fios requires their own router because it talks to the cable boxes as well....thats what I was told anyway.
Well they are idiots cause I have fios.

Wall in cable to fios router then run wire to that router. Turn wireless off on fios modem/router use other router as wireless and the fios router just acts like a modem
Adam@Euro-Spec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 08:01 AM   #17
someguy_99
Registered User
 
someguy_99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tdot Oh
Posts: 342
My Ride: E46,335Xi,Lambo,...
LTE spanks my wifi
__________________

A turbo: exhaust gasses go into the turbocharger and spin it, witchcraft happens and you go faster. J Clarkson
someguy_99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 08:24 AM   #18
NFRs2000nyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC/NJ
Posts: 904
My Ride: 2003 FormulaRedS2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam@Euro-Spec View Post
Well they are idiots cause I have fios.

Wall in cable to fios router then run wire to that router. Turn wireless off on fios modem/router use other router as wireless and the fios router just acts like a modem
Oh ok good to know. Thanks a lot for the help! Is that a good quality router? I've had many routers over the years and they were all sh!t except my apple airport. Never owned a Cisco though....
__________________

Last edited by NFRs2000nyc; 12-07-2012 at 08:30 AM.
NFRs2000nyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 08:38 AM   #19
Adam@Euro-Spec
Sponsor
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 4,758
My Ride: is slowww
Send a message via AIM to Adam@Euro-Spec
Quote:
Originally Posted by NFRs2000nyc View Post
Oh ok good to know. Thanks a lot for the help! Is that a good quality router? I've had many routers over the years and they were all sh!t except my apple airport. Never owned a Cisco though....
My signal is twice as strong as my fios router was and i constantly get over 80mbps download via wireless with 5-8 devices on at once.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Bimmer App
Adam@Euro-Spec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 08:48 AM   #20
SteveFromNY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nueva York
Posts: 145
My Ride: Audi Q5, 330i ZHP
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam@Euro-Spec View Post
My signal is twice as strong as my fios router was and i constantly get over 80mbps download via wireless with 5-8 devices on at once.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Bimmer App
I could never figure out how to get my Asus router to work with the FIOS one. Google wasnt much help, either.

Any tips?

BTW, the 75/35 kicks ass. I can Download a 3d Bluray from Usenet in a little over an hour. That's 50GB+!
__________________
SteveFromNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use