E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2012, 01:00 AM   #1
mdsonicTT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 324
My Ride: 3rd gear
replaced broken laptop lcd with new one, new lcd is dim?

Replaced the broken LCD on my laptop with a new one, things are visible but EXTREMELY dim. I swapped my old one back in (which still worked after being dropped) but its dim also after having swapped the replacement in.

Any thoughts on what could be going on?
mdsonicTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 01:01 AM   #2
Wes
Registered User
 
Wes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,307
Did you remember to delete system 32?
Wes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 01:02 AM   #3
mdsonicTT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 324
My Ride: 3rd gear
I don't think its a software problem. I did make sure windows booted a few times though

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wes View Post
Did you remember to delete system 32?
mdsonicTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 01:09 AM   #4
mistrzmiasta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 999
My Ride: GLK350,ML63, Duc1098
nah it's a software problem...delete macintosh and install miscrosoft and linux. without ms dos the screens are dim. go to "cd windows" in ms dos and delete system 32. hope this helps. good luck op. please stay safe OP.

Last edited by mistrzmiasta; 12-20-2012 at 01:09 AM.
mistrzmiasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:40 PM   #5
Top_Bunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cbus!
Posts: 1,432
My Ride: Ram-Air Nylon
I think mistrz was drunk last night.


At the top & bottom of the screen there should be either LEDs, or a very thin (and delicate) CCFL tube. Check all the connections to these, something may have been pulled loose or damaged when you swapped the screen.
Top_Bunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:52 PM   #6
Tauce says
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Pas / UCLA
Posts: 103
My Ride: is imola
No backlight?
Tauce says is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 06:27 PM   #7
MachRc
E46Fanatic
 
MachRc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 6,508
My Ride: 2003 Technik S1 M3
most likely bad inverter
__________________

"I catch you in my dreams, just me and you. But you seem confused, I'm not trying to break the rules.
So why do you feel the way that you do? So why do you feel the way that you do?"


2014 LA Autoshow FB Gallery
MachRc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 06:32 PM   #8
mistrzmiasta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 999
My Ride: GLK350,ML63, Duc1098
Quote:
Originally Posted by spage View Post
I think mistrz was drunk last night.


.
i was....op pm'd me that he really needed help and to edit my post so the thread would be taken seriously. i apologized but forgot to edit the post.
mistrzmiasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 06:58 PM   #9
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,533
My Ride: Trek 1.5
Build a GUI from bash, you'll be good to go. Make sure it's threaded parallel though, you'll have problems if it isn't.
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?

Last edited by cowmoo32; 12-20-2012 at 06:59 PM.
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 07:13 PM   #10
v8 5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Jarzy, New Jarzy
Posts: 343
My Ride: 6 speed BMW
threads about it
__________________
Gutted with a Getrag



We have 4 websites within the family.
v8 5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 02:48 AM   #11
Andy2108
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 8,038
My Ride: E46 M3, '67 Cobra
It's probably a problem with the cable that connects the motherboard to the screen itself. I went though this with my Thinkpad. Check to make sure the connections are all connected and secure. If that doesn't work, order a new cable. Mine wasn't very expensive ($30???)
Andy2108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use