E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 54 votes, 4.96 average.
Old 12-31-2012, 09:29 AM   #1881
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 103
My Ride: 330CD
Received my b046 latest specs today so total delay between paypal and delivery is 13 days, not bad.

I'll install tomorrow or the day after and let you guys know what happens.
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 10:21 AM   #1882
Estragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 2
My Ride: 330DC
jchuillier Did you pay any customs?

Please, post some pics from the installation if you can.
Estragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:19 AM   #1883
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 103
My Ride: 330CD
35 euros out of $100 declaration, i think DHL are charging VAT no matter what...

It was not customs duties but VAT...
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 10:47 PM   #1884
PainBreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 128
My Ride: 2004 325i
I was able to get the unit installed today, and so far so good.

The only issue that I have right now is AM/FM radio reception. When hooked up to the factory antenna, I get terrible reception. I get the same reception with the FAKRA connector from the adapter as I do with it connected. If I connect a normal AM/FM antenna to the back of the radio, everything comes in great. I have suspicions that the antenna amplifier is not getting properly powered, but I haven't had a chance to really dig into that, yet. My car is a 2004, and from what I've read here on the forums, it's not supposed to require a switched power input to the antenna amp. I may be misinterpreting what I'm reading, however.

Things I know:
1. Factory radio had great AM/FM reception via factory antenna.
2. Enco radio has no reception via factory antenna.
3. Enco radio has great AM/FM reception via aftermarket antenna.
4. I'm not going to bolt an aftermarket antenna on my car.

As far as the Android portion of it goes, I'm pretty satisfied thus far. There are quite a few tweaks I am making, to make it function more like the setup I use in my other vehicle, but so far, things are all working well. No issues with WIFI, and GPS is working perfectly, using double-sided tape to affix the antenna to the top rear of the radio. I had planned on testing it temporarily in that location, and relocating it to the top of the dash if it required better reception, but so far it's working fine this way. The sound quality is a bit better than the factory radio, as well, so that is a bonus.

Overall I'd give it about a 75% satisfaction rating, mostly due to the fact that the factory antenna didn't work right off the bat...but that seems to be more a lack of understanding on my part rather than any sort of design flaw on Enco's.
PainBreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 11:13 PM   #1885
tnhl1989
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hadley, MA
Posts: 443
My Ride: 02 330xi(RIP),03 ZHP
Send a message via Skype™ to tnhl1989
Let's see a demo video soon!
tnhl1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 05:35 AM   #1886
Estragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 2
My Ride: 330DC
#PainBreak The sound quality is a bit better than the factory radio? Do you have HK- 10 speaker system or normal 4 speaker?
Estragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 08:45 AM   #1887
PainBreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 128
My Ride: 2004 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Estragon View Post
#PainBreak The sound quality is a bit better than the factory radio? Do you have HK- 10 speaker system or normal 4 speaker?
I'm not 100% familiar with the speaker options, but I have three speakers in each front door, so I assume it's the 10 speaker option.

The perceived sound quality improvement is at least in part due to having more EQ options than simply "bass" and "treble."

--- (this is incorrect)
One thing I did notice is that the EQ / Loudness options do not affect the Android side. It appears to control only the EQ/Loudness of the Radio/Aux/TV/Whatever side. There are EQ options for Android, (I am using Subsonic to play my media from a server, which has a built-in EQ) so you can find ways to adjust the sound output to your liking.
---(this is incorrect)

Edit: After switching music_gps to "Off" on the main menu, Android sound comes out of every speaker, and the radio's EQ settings work on the Android sound. It sounds awesome.

Last edited by PainBreak; 01-02-2013 at 10:39 PM.
PainBreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 02:19 PM   #1888
morpho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lithuania, Vilnius
Posts: 3
My Ride: BMW E46 330D
PainBreak, I assume you have newer android version Enco? Could you please post android side performance video?
morpho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 04:15 PM   #1889
fuzioneer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 17
My Ride: BMW 330ci
hi guys i bought an enco b046 way back in summer and installed it in my 330ci, generally happy with it, but as it's not my daily driver don't use it much (wife does)

However I still have the following issues, can anyone at all help with any of them to make me happier when i drive it ?
  • Can't get Android side to read my 2GB MicroSD Card (It used to ok). I get a message flash up when i insert the card of "preparing nand memory" and then a few seconds later a message comes up saying "sd card damaged", same card is readable in a pc / Radio side of Enco
  • wifi doesnt work - I strived for a few weeks initially to get this working, got a usb hub plugged in to it and a small usb wifi adaptor but no joy
  • playing albums on ipod is frustrating, is there any way of playing an album track by track or even a fudge somehow to get it to do so
  • sound levels too high (standard none HK System)
  • 3G Dongle working - I have tried with a Vodafone Dongle and unlocked dongle (Huwaei E220) running a Three Sim PAYG card and both have same symptoms
    I get the bars for signal go bold top right of the display to indicate (i assume) that an internet connection is available

    I tried using the HiAPN App that was pre-installed to choose an APN, i scroll down a long list of seemingly Chinese APNs and found a three one (Albeit Three in Hong Kong)

    I have entered plenty of different APN info into the built in Android settings->Wireless & Networks->Mobile Networks->Access Point Names
    And. Choose the three APN, I edit it to have 3internet as the APN and blank for the username and password (I have also tried three.co.uk and guest / guest credentials)

    But no matter what i do no internet when i try and browse
  • When I first had it the Digital TV worked ok (in signal areas), but now it never gets a signal (haven't had time to rip it out to check connections but wandered if anyone else had the same issue. I am UK Based )
fuzioneer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 07:49 PM   #1890
sdbyrd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 13
My Ride: 2001 325i
Anyone know if replacing the BSW upgraded speakers would fix my issue with this Dynavin clone (D5113)?

After replacing my factory head unit with the D5113, my speakers sound like they're getting way too much power. Would simply replacing the factory speakers with the upgraded BSW's do the trick, or do I need to look into replacing the factory amp with an aftermarket one so I can have more control of the signal input, etc.?

I've heard of others bypassing the factory amp and using the 45W x 4 power from the new head unit...would this suffice? Thanks for any suggestions!
sdbyrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:51 AM   #1891
PainBreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 128
My Ride: 2004 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by morpho View Post
PainBreak, I assume you have newer android version Enco? Could you please post android side performance video?
I do have the newer version. It has the TCC 8925 board with a dual core 1.2Ghz ARM Cortex A5, 4GB of NAND flash storage, and 1GB of DDR3 RAM.

I can stream music from Subsonic and play Star Wars Angry Birds and not experience any lag. Youtube videos in HQ play flawlessly. Web browsing with the default browser can get laggy on sites with a lot of BS (forums, etc) while items load, but the experience is similar to what I experience on my dual core 1.6Ghz tablet.

Overall, I don't think the Android experience is laggy or slow at all. Hell, I'm even using a "live" wallpaper.

Here's the showstopper, though. The GPS isn't working correctly with Google Navigation. It starts out with a lock immediately, but then will sit there for a bit, and drop out to an wider view with a blue dot rather than the blue "^". At that point, the dot follows me everywhere I go, with no problems...but turn-by-turn doesn't work, and Google Nav says "Searching for GPS Signal."

So, I fire up "GPS Test." Signal is much better than my phone, with twice as many transponders locked. Then I notice, my speed is wrong. It's set to MPH, but my speed is nearly double what it should be. It shows more than what the MPH/KPH conversion would be.

I believe there's a bug in system\framework\framework.jar (classes\android\location\Location.smali) that reads something like this:

.method public getSpeed()F
.registers 2

.prologue
.line 591
iget v0, p0, Landroid/location/Location;->mSpeed:F

return v0
.end method

When it should read more like this:
.method public getSpeed()F
.registers 6

.prologue
const v1, 0x3F03B2A1

.line 591
iget v0, p0, Landroid/location/Location;->mSpeed:F

mul-float v2, v0, v1
return v2
.end method

Essentially, I believe it's returning my ground speed in knots rather than in meters per second, and Google Navigation is going, "Hey, wtf?"

But, I haven't been able to root the device as of yet. As soon as I can, I'll dig into the framework.jar and see if my suspicions are correct.

I think the best shot at rooting this, without hardware modification, is via Root Transmission.
PainBreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 11:22 AM   #1892
morpho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lithuania, Vilnius
Posts: 3
My Ride: BMW E46 330D
PainBreak, thanks for your feedback, now I'm more confident in purchasing it.
morpho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:52 PM   #1893
PainBreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 128
My Ride: 2004 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by morpho View Post
PainBreak, thanks for your feedback, now I'm more confident in purchasing it.
It might not be a bad idea to wait until a later revision. I'm willingly "beta-testing" this with my own money, because it's a fun and interesting product and project.

Right now, GPS won't work correctly. I am going to try to fix that myself, but I have also alerted Charles/Jolly/whatever name they're using today/ to the errors. Everything else on the Android side seems fine. I'm not quite sure how they would ship out an "update" to the Android side, though, because I don't know how you would get into restore mode, or anything like that.

It's definitely not a "complete" product, but it's pretty good if you're willing to tinker, you demand more out of a head unit than an off-the-shelf model can bring you, and you are willing to sacrifice some stability to allow you to do the things you want to do. It's a bit like having a modified car. Yes, you have to crawl in through the window, but have you seen how well it outruns Boss Hogg? Can your car jump over a river when the bridge is out? Mine can.
PainBreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:02 PM   #1894
morpho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lithuania, Vilnius
Posts: 3
My Ride: BMW E46 330D
How do you know there is gonna be later version?
As for GPS, have you tried any other application for navigation? Like Sygic etc?
morpho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 04:17 PM   #1895
PainBreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 128
My Ride: 2004 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by morpho View Post
How do you know there is gonna be later version?
As for GPS, have you tried any other application for navigation? Like Sygic etc?
I haven't gotten around to trying that yet, but I'm pretty partial to Google Navigation. As far as "how do I know", I don't, but at this time, GPS isn't working, and I've notified the company of the problem. I would hope that they'd have their devs make the necessary change to fix it, and apply that to all new units. The android build that's on mine was created Dec 2, 2012. I assume they're updating it pretty regularly.

As far as rooting it goes, I haven't had any success connecting another Android device via USB OTG and having it detect it properly. If I had a male-a to male-a I could try connecting it to a PC and see what happens there. If that doesn't work, then I'm not sure how this thing will ever get rooted, as I'm not aware of any software exploit for it.
PainBreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 05:12 PM   #1896
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,697
My Ride: BMW
good luck....but note that this thread is a year old.....and the issues you are having were the same issues that were had last spring....Its not like these are a "new" product anymore. You sound like you know a thing or two about android though so hopefully you can get your unit working well enough.

I try to stay out of this thread but some things need to be pointed out.....with this thread as big as it is some VERY important issues got buried....
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 01-03-2013 at 05:13 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 05:52 PM   #1897
fuzioneer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 17
My Ride: BMW 330ci
painbreak you seem to be an Android Specialist

Could you take a peek at my post a few above yours and give me any ideas / pointers on any of my issues on the previous model Enco ?
fuzioneer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:01 PM   #1898
System77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 69
My Ride: 2002 330ci
Id love a unit like one of these that plays Lossless natively off a USB stick, external drive or what have you and has the DAC to handle it. And fits nicely into an E46.. Or is the FLAC codec too inaccessible that virtually no car audio manufacturer seems to implement it? I understand that maybe ALAC is controlled by Apple, APE by MediaMonkey etc. but FLAC, 'Free Lossless Audio Codec' can't be too hard to add support for. I know there's always the argument that quality of audio format 'doesnt matter' in a car and that mp3's are 'good enough' but if thats the case then why bother buying an actual CD, vs. downloading it from Itunes (or illegaly)
__________________
System77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:30 AM   #1899
PainBreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 128
My Ride: 2004 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzioneer View Post
painbreak you seem to be an Android Specialist

Could you take a peek at my post a few above yours and give me any ideas / pointers on any of my issues on the previous model Enco ?
1. Doesn't read your 2GB SD card
Does it read any other SD card?

2. Wifi doesn't work
You'll need to make sure you're using an approved Wifi dongle. The drivers for the particular Wifi dongle have to be built into that particular installation of Android, and I'm guessing they only put one, or maybe two Wifi drivers on there. If you got the Wifi dongle from Enco, it may have just been bad. Earlier in the thread, someone found a Wifi dongle from Ebay that worked, so you might try that, and try connecting it directly, without the USB hub attached to see if that affects anything.

3. Playing albums from iPod
No ideas, man. I don't have an iAnything.

4. Sound's too loud.
I'm not too familiar with our cars' sound systems, but it's my understanding that many of them have factory amplifiers. If that's the case, and the loudness is due to overdriving the factory amp, find the colors of the speaker wires at the harness, cut them, splice them onto RCA plugs, and connect them to the line-level RCA outputs of the head unit instead of using the amplified outputs.

5. 3G Dongle
Sorry...I wouldn't know where to start with this. I tether my phone via Wifi to the head unit, so I don't use a 3G dongle. Things are different across the pond, I suppose.

6. Digital TV
Same thing... It's ATSC over here, so that portion doesn't do me a bit of good.

Alright, so a bit about what I've discovered the last couple of days:

1. I was able to pull the framework.jar off, decompressed it, and the classes.dex, and sure enough, it had the same BS error a bunch of the Chinese tablets seem to have, where the GetSpeed function is hosed. I have corrected it, and repackaged the framework.jar but without being able to root it, I can't push it back to the head unit.

2. The TCC8925 chipset has two USB ports. One is host-mode only, and the other is USB "On-The-Go." Host mode is 4 pins, OTG is 5, with the sense pin shorted to ground. I was hoping they had exposed the OTG port and shorted the sense pins at the connector, but it appears they have only given us the one "Host" port. This sucks, because you can't connect a PC to a host port, which means you can't use adb to get root from there.

3. If you connect a powered USB port (Male A to Male A from a laptop to USB connector on head unit) the Android side doesn't power down when the key is turned off. This is potentially interesting.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=923864

So, build that powered hub, minus the power supply. Then, go Constant Powered (like from the back of the cigarette lighter) 12V_USB_Adapter <-USB Male A----USB Male A-> Hub. Android side stays on, so you don't have to wait for it to boot up when you start the car.

The tcc8925 is super low power, and would have no display running, so there's no real concern about it running down your battery, unless you didn't drive your car for few weeks at a time. So, this would be a great thing, until Android hosed itself and needed to reboot. Then, you'd have to come up with a way to disconnect it. Not a huge deal, if you put the hub in the glove box. If we could get it rooted, though, you could just have a reboot button. Hell, if it were rooted, you could use Tasker to tell it to go to sleep after 20 minutes if your ground speed was less than 1MPH. The touch screen interface would wake it back up as soon as you touched it again.

So, that takes me to another interesting thing. There's a custom application called Touch Screen Calibration that runs as a system task at startup. You don't see it run, but until it does, your touch screen doesn't work. How'd I find this out? Well, I decided to try setting an application to run at startup, which takes the whole screen and requires input to go away. It would come up and sit there...and you could never hit the 'ok' button to make it go away, because the touch screen calibration app seemed to be waiting for this application to go away before it ran. Luckily, plugging in a USB mouse gave me a cursor, and I was able to disable my experiment.

The next step is, I'm going to reach out to some people in the Android community, specifically those who are working with this particular Telechips chipset, and see if they have any recommendations as far as rooting it goes. I noticed it already has Busybox installed, which is kind of interesting.

After that, I think the next step will be pulling the radio apart, and adding another USB connector to the board, tying into the "On-The-Go" port that I suspect they didn't use.

They had to get their image to this thing somehow, though... Maybe when I pull it apart, it will all be clearer...

System77: It's not that audio format in a car doesn't matter at all, but I think there's a limitation you'll hit where the difference between a properly-encoded MP3 (V2 or better) and a FLAC/SHN/ALAC/APE is going to be negligible anyhow, let alone when you add road noise to the equation. That said, Android has a number of players that support FLAC.

Last edited by PainBreak; 01-05-2013 at 01:46 AM.
PainBreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 05:13 AM   #1900
bjornh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 16
My Ride: 320iAT
PainBreak,

Regarding root, I remember on my old Android 2.3 tablet there was an "Enable Remote debugging" feature (under Settings/Developer I think) that allowed the ADB service on the device to listen for adb tcp connections on the local network. I could then do 'adb connect : and have an adb connection running that would function just like the USB debug connection. As far as I could remember this did not require root to work. Not sure if this feature is present in ICS though. Just an idea that popped up in my head.

Last edited by bjornh; 01-05-2013 at 10:29 AM.
bjornh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use