E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 4.75 average.
Old 01-14-2013, 04:47 AM   #1961
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Yep, I have the big system with the big front navi screen and all the boxes in the back, and I have no sound....
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 06:45 AM   #1962
Chayan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 45
My Ride: 330i 04
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchuillier View Post
ok, 1 at a time

So for the audio thing do you connect the rca wires coming out of the unit (with the white connector) to the car or are they just left dangling there ? I understand that you have a front BMW radio system but do you have like 27 RCA inputs on the BMW system to connect the RCA cables to ?

Basically in my standard BMW system unit I have the big navigation box in the front with 1 blue and 1 white connector linked to a loom which is going back and plugged partly in the BM54 radio module and partly in the amplifier (the loom splits when arriving in the trunk).

I understand the "sound" from the BM54 radio which sits in the trunk does not need to come forward in the navigation/display unit but the sound from the front CD (because there is also the CD charger in the back) does go from the big front box (navi+cd) to the back and the amp

So my theory is to use the existing BMW loom between front and read to send the sound from the to the amp, right ?

Or do I need Charles to send me a "front RCA to back amp" long cable ?


On the black enco connector which plugs into the 046 I have 16 wires with 2 green, 2 brown, 2 purple and 2 white so for me it should match the 4 channels outputs (FR, FL, RR and RL) but still no sound....weird...

One possible explanation is that I have a single blue wire with an "AMP CTRL" label on it, what is it supposed to do ? I only had the user manual but no installation manual...

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchuillier View Post
Yep, I have the big system with the big front navi screen and all the boxes in the back, and I have no sound....

If you have the OEM navigation you need the Fakra cable to send the sound from the back amp to the front. Look for installation of the Dynavin system, the procedure is pretty same.


http://lemalife.wordpress.com/2010/1...em-navigation/

Usually you don't need to use any RCA cables (if stock audio) of the unit, just the black connectors.

I guess you can buy the cable from Enco or any other suppliers who sales dynavin system, don't know which is cheaper...


Bonne chance...

Last edited by Chayan; 01-14-2013 at 06:53 AM. Reason: misspelled Fakra
Chayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 06:49 AM   #1963
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chayan View Post
If you have the OEM navigation you need the Fraka cable to send the sound from the back amp to the front. Look for installation of the Dynavin system, the procedure is pretty same.


http://lemalife.wordpress.com/2010/1...em-navigation/

I guess you can buy the cable from Enco or any other suppliers who sales dynavin system, don't know which is cheaper...


Bonne chance...
Is the Fakra same cable used for the Dynavin the same as the cable used for the Enco systems I.E. if I have a Dynavin installed currently using the Fakra cable to the boot and I install a new Enco system will I be able to use the existing Fakra cable already laid down in my car that the Dynavin uses?
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:09 AM   #1964
Chayan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 45
My Ride: 330i 04
I don't own a dynavin or enco system, I was on the market a year ago and lost interest because of the sound "too loud" problem with HK speaker owners. I may buy a enco if the ICS is stable and someone find a way to root it.

From my understanding, (after having read all the posts on dynavin/enco thread) the Fakra cable is just a extension from the back to the front so the OEM Navi installed car would have the same connectors has the cars with Non-oem Navi. At the end the connectors must be same since it's the same unit for oem and non-oem car.
Chayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:19 AM   #1965
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
I have the enco long cable which is supposed to be a fakra... But still no sound....if 1 loudspeaker cable was cut i would still have some sound through another speaker....weird
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:21 AM   #1966
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchuillier View Post
I have the enco long cable which is supposed to be a fakra... But still no sound....if 1 loudspeaker cable was cut i would still have some sound through another speaker....weird
So the long cable comes with the Enco units? You didn't have to purchase it seperately?
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:30 AM   #1967
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Got it from them for 20
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:53 AM   #1968
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchuillier View Post
Got it from them for 20
Sound cheers pal.
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 08:24 AM   #1969
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Yes but I have no sound
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 03:43 AM   #1970
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
@ Jchuillier or anyone else using the newer system.

Any update on the GPS issues reporting incorrectly?
Are we definite that all GPS software will work incorrectly presently or is it just an issue with Google Maps?
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 03:46 AM   #1971
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTRob View Post
@ Jchuillier or anyone else using the newer system.

Any update on the GPS issues reporting incorrectly?
Are we definite that all GPS software will work incorrectly presently or is it just an issue with Google Maps?
It's weird because as I said the GPS TEST app reports the speed correctly while Igo doesn't....

So for me it's a software issue that can be fixed in Igo, to be honest I've played much more on the sound issue than on the GPS speed....
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 03:56 AM   #1972
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
So here's my system so that people can see what the problem is...

The back of the 046 unit connected to the long "fakra" cable going back to the amp in the trunk.



The mysterious blue wires coming out of the unit with an "ANT" label on the right (coming out of the 046) and a "AMP CTRL" label on the left and going back to the trunk of the car, I also have these on the short cable that painbreak has used for the front connexion...do you need to connect them together ?



Now we're in the trunk of the car with the back part of the long "fakra" cable connecting where the BM54 radio module was...you can see the blue wire which I could connect to the "ant" connector on the front.



A global view of the boxes in the trunk with the GPS drive, the CD charger, they are still both connected, perhaps I should disconnect them from the loom ?

jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 03:59 AM   #1973
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchuillier View Post
It's weird because as I said the GPS TEST app reports the speed correctly while Igo doesn't....

So for me it's a software issue that can be fixed in Igo, to be honest I've played much more on the sound issue than on the GPS speed....
I can understand that mate and I'm sorry I'm unable to help you as I haven't purchased the unit yet, I do hope you get it sorted soon though

I guess for me the one thing that is stopping me from purchasing the unit is the GPS issue and whether the unit can be rooted or not.

I use the GPS navigation quite a lot (Googe maps) so it's something I'd really like to work
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 04:09 AM   #1974
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTRob View Post
I can understand that mate and I'm sorry I'm unable to help you as I haven't purchased the unit yet, I do hope you get it sorted soon though

I guess for me the one thing that is stopping me from purchasing the unit is the GPS issue and whether the unit can be rooted or not.

I use the GPS navigation quite a lot (Googe maps) so it's something I'd really like to work
Well since the GPS works with 1 soft but not well with igo it's definetily not a harware issue so it will be "easy" to solve....Since igo does not "remember" the settings we might have to edit them directly on the SD card...but we could also edit the speed settings, the guys at gpspassion or gpsunderground will have a solution for us, or in the worst case you use another navigation app such as copilot or navigon...

Last edited by jchuillier; 01-15-2013 at 04:16 AM.
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 10:46 AM   #1975
Chayan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 45
My Ride: 330i 04
Can you install any other navigation app instead? like Navigon
Chayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 12:56 PM   #1976
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chayan View Post
Can you install any other navigation app instead? like Navigon
Well, since it's a standard Android 4.0.4 I don't see why it would not be possible, i didn't try yet but it should work, I installed a new launcher and it runs perfectly...
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 02:24 PM   #1977
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
More questions for Enco owners please and thank you
  • Does Google maps/Nav auto recalculates the route if you go off the designated route? (The Dynavin Android 2.2 O/S doesn't auto recalulate ) - EDIT- just thought about this, this probably can't be tested at the minute until the GPS is fixed right??
  • Does the sound cuts out when reverse gear is selected or does it just lower?
  • Can the unit be tethered by USB cable to the likes of a samsung Galaxy II/III ? (I know we can Tether over wifi but I have a usb cradle/dock in my car for my Galaxy II and interested to see if USB tethering might work to the Enco).
  • How sensitive is the Touchscreen? (Dynavin screen has a bit of a mind of it's own when clicking on letters etc so looking to see ease of use etc on the Enco).
  • Does the time and date on the Android side save (like it would on a phone) or does it lose time/date setting each time the unit is restarted ?(Dynavin units required the time to be manually set each time the unit is started or a GPS or WiFi/Internet connection to set it).

Would love to see a review of the new units on the Android side

Last edited by CTRob; 01-16-2013 at 02:46 AM.
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 11:39 PM   #1978
PainBreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 126
My Ride: 2004 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTRob View Post
More questions for Enco owners please and thank you
  • Does Google maps/Nav auto recalculates the route if you go off the designated route? (The Dynavin Android 2.2 O/S doesn't auto recalulate ) - EDIT- just thought about this, this probably can't be tested at the minute until the GPS is fixed right??
  • Does the sound cuts out when reverse gear is selected or does it just lower?
  • Can the unit be tethered by USB cable to the likes of a samsung Galaxy II/III ? (I know we can Tether over wifi but I have a usb cradle/dock in my car for my Galaxy II and interested to see if USB tethering might work to the Enco).
  • How sensitive is the Touchscreen? (Dynavin screen has a bit of a mind of it's own when clicking on letters etc so looking to see ease of use etc on the Enco).
  • Does the time and date on the Android side save (like it would on a phone) or does it lose time/date setting each time the unit is restarted ?(Dynavin units required the time to be manually set each time the unit is started or a GPS or WiFi/Internet connection to set it).

Would love to see a review of the new units on the Android side
Google Navigation does recalculate automatically. It does this on 2.3.2 on my custom tablet installation, as well.

Not sure on the sound cutting in and out, but if I had to guess, I'd guess that the rear camera is treated as any other "Input", so the sound will likely go completely out.

The touchscreen works as well as any other resistive touch touchscreen I have used. No complaints.

I wouldn't bank on being able to USB tether.

Time and date seem to save just fine on the Android side. It's always correct, but I am always tethered via WIFI.


Here's how I get around the fact that GPS is (until we can gain root access) irreparably broken:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...oft.tgps&hl=en

I run the server on my phone, and the client on the radio. There's a widget for each, that just requires a touch once you have your WIFI tether going. It's not ideal, since it completely bypasses the GPS hardware in the radio, but everything works exactly how it should with TetherGPS running.

So, here's where I'm at with rooting this thing. After peeking inside, I found a button on the Android board. Since it's a Telechips board, I figured holding down this button would put it into FWDN mode, I could hook up via USB, the laptop would see it, and I could read/write the NAND. If I could pull a full backup with FWDN, I could extract that with the Telechips tools, put in a new version of SU with the appropriate privs, pack it back up, and send it back to the radio. So, I held the button down, powered it on... "NO SIGNAL" on the radio screen, which is a good sign it's in FWDN mode...but it never did allow a connection from either of my laptops. I tried two, one of them with XP, just in case something was funky with Windows 7. Nada. Sonofabitch.

So, without some sort of software exploit, some sort of APK that roots it for us, there's no getting in. Those kind of exploits are beyond my ability, unfortunately.

As-is, I'm "OK" with tethering my phone to it for GPS functionality. I have to tether it for internet access anyway, so it's just one more click. But, while that's me, and I don't mind fussing a little, that's definitely not what I paid for.

So, it's time to put Enco's feet to the fire. I have created a Paypal dispute, and requested a refund of half of my purchase price. Half of the radio works fine, and the half that provides the GPS functionality is crippled by a software bug, and short-sighted engineers who left no method for updating or patching Android. It's only fair that I'm compensated for that half.

I also gave them an alternative. Provide me with instruction on how to gain root, so that I can insert my fixed Framework.jar, and I will cancel the refund request.

It's a shame that a good product is rushed out the door with a crippling software bug, rendering it useless to most people.

Here are the possible outcomes, from least likely to most likely:

1. I get a refund of $280
2. I get root access, and can help everyone fix their radio.
3. Enco and Paypal both tell me to off, and I get nothing.
4. Eventually, someone releases a software exploit for 4.0.4 that gives us root, and we can fix it anyway.

At least I know I tried.
PainBreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 02:14 AM   #1979
GRNMSTR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 9
My Ride: '04 Fern Green 330ci
Hey guys hopefully I don't get burnt for this, but I'm in a huge rush to order one of these now that I know I can get it installed this Saturday. Can anyone give me the readers digest version of the best setup for my 04 330ci with business CD and HK speakers. Hoping to order tonight :/

Much appreciated fellas.
Yusef
GRNMSTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 03:07 AM   #1980
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
Quote:
Originally Posted by PainBreak View Post
Here are the possible outcomes, from least likely to most likely:

1. I get a refund of $280
2. I get root access, and can help everyone fix their radio.
3. Enco and Paypal both tell me to off, and I get nothing.
4. Eventually, someone releases a software exploit for 4.0.4 that gives us root, and we can fix it anyway.

At least I know I tried.
Thanks for the comments PainBreak

What I meant about reverse and sound or no sound was in relation to the Dynavin units - With previous models when reverse was engaged (whether you have a reverse camera or not installed) the sound would always cut out from whatever source you were listening to however with the newest Dynavin model the D99+ Dynavin corrected this by allow the user to select an option that when reverse is engaged (again whether you have a reverse camera or not installed) you can either have the audio mute completely or you can have the audio play but at a lower volume (much much better option ) - I'm just wondering is this possible to emulate with the new Enco units?

I think all the new unit Enco owners need to follow suit here.

I think Jchuillier already said it - noise needs to be made here folks!

Last edited by CTRob; 01-17-2013 at 03:13 AM.
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use