E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > Home Improvement

Home Improvement
Home Improvement ideas, help, DIYs, and show room. Got a home improvement project you need help with or want to share. Post your project now!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-16-2013, 04:55 PM   #1
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
fiber optic cable

I was thinking of the cat5 wire in my house and I was wondering if there was any benefit to installing fiber optic cable in your home. There are a few companies that are doing it for cable vision and the internet like Verizon and ATT.

I know it has become much cheaper. I don't have any overwhelming desire to do it but I wonder if it is being done in new homes.

Is it ever going to replace cat5 data wire ?
__________________
"The grand essentials to happiness in this life are something to do, someone to love, and something to hope for."....Joseph Addison
--------------------
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 05:09 PM   #2
SamDoe1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 3,479
My Ride: Clubs baby seals
Replacing all the CAT5 in your house with fiber would require fiber compatible routers/switches/network cards which are all NOT cheap right now.

The fiber that the large companies route to your home are just to the router, it switches to CAT5 or wifi after that and even that is rare. Most companies are just doing fiber to the box outside your house and then a normal line in.
SamDoe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 06:06 PM   #3
JonJon
Tinfoilhatatarian
 
JonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: One of the most evil states ever to exist
Posts: 3,474
My Ride: .
Send a message via AIM to JonJon
No
__________________
Malo periculosam libertatem quam quietum servitium

Quote:
Originally Posted by 'busa View Post
I agree with JonJon.
JonJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 08:31 PM   #4
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
Thanks, I am not going to do it, just an idea.
__________________
"The grand essentials to happiness in this life are something to do, someone to love, and something to hope for."....Joseph Addison
--------------------
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:53 PM   #5
ryanwhite74115
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,774
My Ride: 2011 Hyundai Sonata
Well you could just buy adapters from fiber to ethernet/coax/hdmi...whatever.
__________________
(\ /) or \(`' )/
( . .)
c('')('')
ryanwhite74115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 11:03 PM   #6
morningisbad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Onalaska, WI
Posts: 552
My Ride: E46 M3 Vert
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanwhite74115 View Post
Well you could just buy adapters from fiber to ethernet/coax/hdmi...whatever.
Not this.
__________________
"When makin' a questionable decision, sometimes the only way to find the answer is to shut your eyes & mash the pedal to the metal, you guys."
-Karl Welzein
morningisbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 11:39 PM   #7
SamDoe1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 3,479
My Ride: Clubs baby seals
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanwhite74115 View Post
Well you could just buy adapters from fiber to ethernet/coax/hdmi...whatever.
SamDoe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:29 AM   #8
ryanwhite74115
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,774
My Ride: 2011 Hyundai Sonata
Quote:
Originally Posted by morningisbad View Post
Not this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamDoe1 View Post
Look...I never said it was the proper solution but some people are set on a certain cable. In the perfect world all houses would be run with fiber and all devices would run on fiber (minus power cords and speaker wire basically). But it's not. I recognize this too. I was just saying if he was absolutely set on fiber there are adapters.

In all reality you should probably just have 4 CAT-7 wires run to every room and then back to a centralized unit. Just my opinion however.
__________________
(\ /) or \(`' )/
( . .)
c('')('')
ryanwhite74115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:16 AM   #9
morningisbad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Onalaska, WI
Posts: 552
My Ride: E46 M3 Vert
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanwhite74115 View Post
Look...I never said it was the proper solution but some people are set on a certain cable. In the perfect world all houses would be run with fiber and all devices would run on fiber (minus power cords and speaker wire basically). But it's not. I recognize this too. I was just saying if he was absolutely set on fiber there are adapters.

In all reality you should probably just have 4 CAT-7 wires run to every room and then back to a centralized unit. Just my opinion however.
Sigh...

OP. Don't waste your money on CAT7 or fibre. You will gain nothing from either. CAT5e is just as fast as CAT6, CAT7 and MOST fibre installs. Even if you got 10gbps fibre, none of your devices will support it and you'll run at gigabit at best.

If you're doing an in-wall setup, use CAT6. It's better insulated and will have a lesser chance of interference. It will cost a little more than CAT5, but you were considering fibre, so CAT6 is the cheap option, haha. CAT7 is a waste unless your house is a giant mansion (and even then, CAT6 will do just fine).

If you're concerned about speed on your wired network, make sure all your devices are capable of gigabit. If they're not (and you care about getting top speed out of that device), pick up a gigabit NIC for <$40. If you've got any switches, make sure they are gigabit as well. If not, replace them. If you get your entire network running gigabit, congrats, you're now doing better than 95% of houses. (no source...haha)

All this said, none of this will make your internet faster because you're likely already exceeding your internet speed with the system you've got now.

My (professional) advise decent router (I prefer cisco's home line) + DD-WRT + CAT6 + Upgrade old components.
__________________
"When makin' a questionable decision, sometimes the only way to find the answer is to shut your eyes & mash the pedal to the metal, you guys."
-Karl Welzein
morningisbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:18 AM   #10
morningisbad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Onalaska, WI
Posts: 552
My Ride: E46 M3 Vert
Also, if you'd like in-wall AV cabling. Do it right. Run high quality cabling through the walls. Don't try any "fancy" options, you'll lose out in the long run.
__________________
"When makin' a questionable decision, sometimes the only way to find the answer is to shut your eyes & mash the pedal to the metal, you guys."
-Karl Welzein
morningisbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:19 AM   #11
SLVR JDM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Work
Posts: 1,522
My Ride: reclining rear seats
No. Those last few feet don't really matter.
__________________


** Removed **
SLVR JDM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 12:06 PM   #12
spencers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 1,363
My Ride: 2006 330i sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanwhite74115 View Post
Well you could just buy adapters from fiber to ethernet/coax/hdmi...whatever.
You have to do that no matter what. That's what makes fiber $$$$$$$$
__________________

Last edited by spencers; 01-30-2013 at 12:07 PM.
spencers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use