E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Suspension & Braking

Suspension & Braking
Have some questions about suspension or brake setups for your E46 BMW? Get all your answers here!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-27-2013, 07:10 PM   #1
rekreb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas
Posts: 27
My Ride: Bmw 323i touring
Question DSC Problem Help!!

I always turn off the dsc during dry weather conditions the other day I went out of gas on highway. Right after I put gas into tank I started the engine and dsc light was already on . I wanted to turned dsc on in order to see if the light goes off but unfortunately it didnt go off. I checked the dsc fuses they all seem good . What else it could be it was working totally fine right before It went out of gas . Any Idea?

Last edited by rekreb; 02-27-2013 at 07:12 PM.
rekreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 02-27-2013, 09:05 PM   #2
hitmanre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 598
My Ride: 2000 BMW 328i
Limp mode?
__________________
hitmanre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 09:12 PM   #3
Mf3st
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 145
My Ride: e46M3
I would disconnect the battery for some time. Then drive the car around and see what happens, and let us know!
__________________
Mf3st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 02:33 AM   #4
rekreb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas
Posts: 27
My Ride: Bmw 323i touring
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitmanre View Post
Limp mode?
I guess It did put itself in limp mode because there was star sign where you see you are shifting on the dashboard. Does it mean it was in limp mode?
rekreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 02:34 AM   #5
rekreb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas
Posts: 27
My Ride: Bmw 323i touring
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mf3st View Post
I would disconnect the battery for some time. Then drive the car around and see what happens, and let us know!
That's what I was thinking to do. I am going to it tomorrow then lets see what happens. I will inform you all. Thanks
rekreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 05:58 PM   #6
rekreb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas
Posts: 27
My Ride: Bmw 323i touring
Hey dude disconnecting the battery didn't help at all. Dsc light is still on beside that ses light came on right after I connected the battery. I probably take care the ses light by running the codes but for dsc light I dont know what to do. Does autozone read the dsc codes?
rekreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:08 PM   #7
glhx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 843
My Ride: 2002 BMW 330ci
Bmw scanner 1.4.0 from xcar360.com for reading those codes.

Autozone can't.
glhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 09:12 PM   #8
rekreb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas
Posts: 27
My Ride: Bmw 323i touring
Quote:
Originally Posted by glhx View Post
Bmw scanner 1.4.0 from xcar360.com for reading those codes.

Autozone can't.
Do you have one? Are you satisfied with it?
rekreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 06:41 PM   #9
glhx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 843
My Ride: 2002 BMW 330ci
I have one. And I'm satisfied with it. It does other things. Like opening all windows and sunroof. With key fob....

One push door lock and unlock for both sides

Mirror doesn't turn down on reverse.

For the price why not.

The other software is easy to get but not easy to use.

1.4.0 is bmw specific codes. Plus recoding capability. Autozone has nothing compared to it.

Inpa is better i don have mine yet.....but it cost$45.... Not a user friendly.

Make sure you read this. http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=967204

Last edited by glhx; 03-15-2013 at 06:44 PM.
glhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 10:20 PM   #10
xcar360
Past Site Sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: China
Posts: 350
My Ride: BMW 318i
only need a BMW Scanner 1.4.0
xcar360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 10:28 PM   #11
glhx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nashville, Tennessee
Posts: 843
My Ride: 2002 BMW 330ci
I have only heard that it does. NO ONE has been able to recode a used module. I talked to a guy who had actual pa soft with pa soft support. He said he was able to with a new computer board in his module for $1000.

NSC expert is used to recode used modules. The problem with our modules is actually getting them open to the computer board. They have to be cut open
glhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 02:10 PM   #12
rekreb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas
Posts: 27
My Ride: Bmw 323i touring
I just purchased one. I am running windows 7 32bit. I have installed the drivers and software correctly but whenever i plug it to the car i am getting "connection error with ike" problem. I have read about it some say you need to bridge pins 7and8 which I checked it was already bridged and some say any model under 2001 need 20pin plug because you need to plug it the one under the hood not the one under the dashboard . i am really confused .do you all have any idea about it?
rekreb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use