E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 21 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 04-03-2013, 09:50 AM   #61
Awesomo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Jose
Posts: 96
My Ride: BMW 323ci
I am running a ATI 6970 gpu, but it's showing on notroll.in 6.99 kH/s.

Running for several hours and I only have a balance of 0.0614342 LTC.

Is that normal?

Last edited by Awesomo; 04-03-2013 at 09:50 AM.
Awesomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 09:54 AM   #62
HaloArchive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: One State East of Washington
Posts: 273
My Ride: My Office Chair
Quote:
Originally Posted by Awesomo View Post
I am running a ATI 6970 gpu, but it's showing on notroll.in 6.99 kH/s.

Running for several hours and I only have a balance of 0.0614342 LTC.

Is that normal?
You should be able to pull 500 kH/s on that card at full speed. What miner are you using?
HaloArchive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 09:56 AM   #63
SamDoe1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 3,486
My Ride: Clubs baby seals
Can you actually withdraw real cash from this or is it like WoW money where it's only in the game?
SamDoe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 09:58 AM   #64
ImPulSe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NYC & Long Island
Posts: 751
My Ride: Bentley GT
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
I have a mining computer with a 3770 and the CPU with Scrypt miner gets 60 khash/s.
How is it that you're getting 10x more than me? What settings do you have in your bat file?
ImPulSe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:00 AM   #65
HaloArchive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: One State East of Washington
Posts: 273
My Ride: My Office Chair
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamDoe1 View Post
Can you actually withdraw real cash from this or is it like WoW money where it's only in the game?
Yes, you can. Even through PayPal ... Minus 5.5%

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImPulSe View Post
How is it that you're getting 10x more than me? What settings do you have in your bat file?
I use ScryptMiner which is optimized for CPU. Just updated the OP with how to do it.
HaloArchive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:05 AM   #66
ImPulSe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NYC & Long Island
Posts: 751
My Ride: Bentley GT
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
I use ScryptMiner which is optimized for CPU. Just updated the OP with how to do it.
Do you primarily use ScryptMiner or CGMiner for your computers? or both at the same time?

ScryptMiner says 36.1 khash/sec, which is 5x better than CGMiner.

Last edited by ImPulSe; 04-03-2013 at 10:06 AM.
ImPulSe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:07 AM   #67
Grande D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dirty South
Posts: 3,337
My Ride: E90 M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse M View Post
Bitcoins are getting a lot of recognition. It is a type of currency now, that very well could abolish the dollar and middle men (IE: banks).
Getting a little ahead of ourselves, are we?
Grande D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:09 AM   #68
HaloArchive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: One State East of Washington
Posts: 273
My Ride: My Office Chair
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImPulSe View Post
Do you primarily use ScryptMiner or CGMiner for your computers? or both at the same time?

ScryptMiner says 36.1 khash/sec, which is 5x better than CGMiner.
I run two different miners at the same time. ScryptMiner is for CPU Only and thus is optimized for it. I prefer to run Reaper for Video Card mining but because I can control each GPU separately.
HaloArchive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:14 AM   #69
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
I run two different miners at the same time. ScryptMiner is for CPU Only and thus is optimized for it. I prefer to run Reaper for Video Card mining but because I can control each GPU separately.
Reaper won't work for me. It opens up the terminal then shuts down. GUIminer worked the first day for me and now whenever I try to open it, it shows up in the task bar, then closes itself. Only thing working for me is ScryptMiner, which barely does anything. Sometimes it gets up to 4.1 khash/sec, but most of the time its around .01
__________________
- Alex
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:17 AM   #70
dualbob103
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 313
My Ride: Mums
To check how many hashes your card will put out: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
dualbob103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:17 AM   #71
ImPulSe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NYC & Long Island
Posts: 751
My Ride: Bentley GT
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaban View Post
Only thing working for me is ScryptMiner, which barely does anything. Sometimes it gets up to 4.1 khash/sec, but most of the time its around .01


I don't get it either.

I left the computer running last night, only to see that I earned $0.02

I have no problem upgrading my graphics card for my computer/personal enjoyment but I'd also be pissed if the khash thing stays the same
ImPulSe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:19 AM   #72
SamDoe1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 3,486
My Ride: Clubs baby seals
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
Yes, you can. Even through PayPal ... Minus 5.5%
So how much do you take out or make every month on this thing?
SamDoe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:19 AM   #73
Dcha
Registered User
 
Dcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,560
My Ride: Mkodama's sister
Send a message via AIM to Dcha
Can you please admit that you're making next to nothing for a lot of work?
__________________
Dcha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:24 AM   #74
dualbob103
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 313
My Ride: Mums
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dcha View Post
Can you please admit that you're making next to nothing for a lot of work?

For those who are mining now, will not see any real money. But thats not the point, the point is to grab as much ltc before it spikes in value. Just like the bitcoin wave.

The thing that makes LTC a little superior to btc is that its not vulnerable to asic (will need to research and back this up more)

oh and right now the value is at 4.9 for ltc and 141.3 for bitcoin
dualbob103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:25 AM   #75
Grande D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dirty South
Posts: 3,337
My Ride: E90 M-Sport
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dcha View Post
Can you please admit that you're making next to nothing for a lot of work?
He said he made $1m in the span of four months.
Grande D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:25 AM   #76
HaloArchive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: One State East of Washington
Posts: 273
My Ride: My Office Chair
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaban View Post
Reaper won't work for me. It opens up the terminal then shuts down. GUIminer worked the first day for me and now whenever I try to open it, it shows up in the task bar, then closes itself. Only thing working for me is ScryptMiner, which barely does anything. Sometimes it gets up to 4.1 khash/sec, but most of the time its around .01
Restart your computer. Read the updated OP. Just put info for cgminer in so try that instead. GUIminer is fubar. Use CGMiner.

I will update reaper info later but it is pretty complicated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Genius View Post
To check how many hashes your card will put out: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
Yep, there is also a link in the OP including cpu/gpu hashing rates.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImPulSe View Post


I don't get it either.

I left the computer running last night, only to see that I earned $0.02

I have no problem upgrading my graphics card for my computer/personal enjoyment but I'd also be pissed if the khash thing stays the same
What hardware are you running/what miners? Take a look in the OP at updated info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamDoe1 View Post
So how much do you take out or make every month on this thing?
Lots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dcha View Post
Can you please admit that you're making next to nothing for a lot of work?
See above.

Last edited by HaloArchive; 04-11-2013 at 09:22 PM.
HaloArchive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:26 AM   #77
HaloArchive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: One State East of Washington
Posts: 273
My Ride: My Office Chair
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grande D View Post
He said he made $1m in the span of four months.
That includes mining and trading.
HaloArchive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:32 AM   #78
SamDoe1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesnowta
Posts: 3,486
My Ride: Clubs baby seals
What's the cost of entry?
SamDoe1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:32 AM   #79
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
Restart your computer. Read the updated OP. Just put info for cgminer in so try that instead. GUIminer is fubar. Use CGMiner.
When I download CGminer, I don't even see an exe file? Is there any way to buy LTC with paypal or credit card?
__________________
- Alex

Last edited by Shaban; 04-03-2013 at 10:33 AM.
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 10:35 AM   #80
HaloArchive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: One State East of Washington
Posts: 273
My Ride: My Office Chair
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamDoe1 View Post
What's the cost of entry?
A $1200/month mining rig will set you back $1500

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaban View Post
When I download CGminer, I don't even see an exe file? Is there any way to buy LTC with paypal or credit card?
Here is the direct download link for Windows. Read the OP to figure out how to set it up. DOWNLOAD ME
HaloArchive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use