E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 04-09-2013, 12:01 AM   #561
HaloArchive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: One State East of Washington
Posts: 273
My Ride: My Office Chair
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiggles View Post
Reaper download mirror seems to be down. Is there any way you can supply this to us?
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2pilot View Post
I've been trying to find some info on how to config reaper to work with multiple different GPU's, do to the nature of my home computer (hackintoshed) I can't boot in to windows with just my 7950's installed, so I have to keep my 5850 in there, trying that with the device #'s in place still causes a complete OS crash, probably because there's no way to know what reaper is seeing as device X.

So halo, know of any way to configure reaper for different cards at the same time? Or at least figure out how to know which card is which so I can disable my 5850?
try doing the two same video cards in one instance and the oddball in a different one.
HaloArchive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 12:25 AM   #562
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
Easy. Your computer should be able to support all GPU's in reaper.

#reaper.conf

kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries no
enable_graceful_shutdown yes
long_polling yes

platform 0
device 0
device 1
device 2

mine litecoin
Didn't know it was that easy, I thought I had to set a different intensity for each one and add more stuff to the reaper.conf file. What does platform 0 do? I don't have that in my file atm, only device 0
__________________
- Alex
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 12:31 AM   #563
k2pilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 340
My Ride: Z4MC & B8 S4
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
try doing the two same video cards in one instance and the oddball in a different one.
Ah so I assume reaper doesn't have any ability to run multiple different cards, unlike cgminer.
__________________
Quote:
"I love deadlines. I love the whooshing noise they make as they go past." Douglas Adams
k2pilot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 01:14 AM   #564
Stankia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 55
My Ride: 4.2FSI S-Line
What the hell, they increased the difficulty again?
__________________
DOGE Crew
Stankia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 03:12 AM   #565
k33psp00lin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 9
My Ride: 03 330i
Yeah what are your thoughts on difficulty increase?
k33psp00lin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 07:38 AM   #566
ac_2007
Registered User
 
ac_2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,938
My Ride: 2004 M3, 2001 325i
I was running Reaper and Scryptminer overnight.

In the morning Reaper had long since been closed. What could be causing this?
ac_2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 10:02 AM   #567
limpiabota809
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,181
My Ride: 330 XI
Will read later
__________________
Instagram - @Limpiabota_e46
limpiabota809 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 10:28 AM   #568
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600
Anyone having a problem with notroll? I haven't withdrawn at all and I've lost 2 LTC?

Your Balance: 6.50881558 LTC
Total Earned: 8.67482643 LTC
__________________
- Alex
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 10:41 AM   #569
ac_2007
Registered User
 
ac_2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,938
My Ride: 2004 M3, 2001 325i
Did you set up auto payout?
ac_2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 10:43 AM   #570
HaloArchive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: One State East of Washington
Posts: 273
My Ride: My Office Chair
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2pilot View Post
Ah so I assume reaper doesn't have any ability to run multiple different cards, unlike cgminer.
Nope but the trade off is increased stability.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stankia View Post
What the hell, they increased the difficulty again?
Yep.

Quote:
Originally Posted by k33psp00lin View Post
Yeah what are your thoughts on difficulty increase?
Sucks but its caused by a ton of new miners. The past week the network has seen a 1 GH/s increase. Back when I got into mining LTC, difficulty was around 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiggles View Post
I was running Reaper and Scryptminer overnight.

In the morning Reaper had long since been closed. What could be causing this?
Did reaper quit or did your computer restart?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaban View Post
Anyone having a problem with notroll? I haven't withdrawn at all and I've lost 2 LTC?

Your Balance: 6.50881558 LTC
Total Earned: 8.67482643 LTC
The situation will be rectified most likely. The owner of notroll is in the hospital for an appendicitis.
HaloArchive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 10:46 AM   #571
ac_2007
Registered User
 
ac_2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,938
My Ride: 2004 M3, 2001 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
Did reaper quit or did your computer restart?
Reaper was just not running when I woke up.

GPU fans were set at 100%, with temp at 78C max. (before bed)

Last edited by ac_2007; 04-09-2013 at 10:47 AM.
ac_2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 10:56 AM   #572
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600
^ Probably hit max temp and cut off.

Found out that notroll.in was paying double on accident over the last 14hours and they corrected it, so everyone lost the extra LTC.

So difficulty went up, PPS went down, and problems with the pool?

I also keep trying to withdraw to BTC-e and I keep getting "transaction failed(incorrect address?)
__________________
- Alex

Last edited by Shaban; 04-09-2013 at 11:00 AM.
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:00 AM   #573
turbotalon1g
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Blaine, MN
Posts: 86
My Ride: '02 330i
I'm thinking that I might try this, but I have to run it by the boss first.

I'll try and get that setup you put in the OP, but I'd like to do 3 cards and then find a milk crate case to put it in. Our power charge is .113/kWh
turbotalon1g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:00 AM   #574
HaloArchive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: One State East of Washington
Posts: 273
My Ride: My Office Chair
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiggles View Post
Reaper was just not running when I woke up.

GPU fans were set at 100%, with temp at 78C max. (before bed)
Yeah, watch reaper and temps for 15 min from startup. if it climbs into 90's, you need to do something lol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaban View Post
^ Probably hit max temp and cut off.

Found out that notroll.in was paying double on accident over the last 14hours and they corrected it, so everyone lost the extra LTC.

So difficulty went up, PPS went down, and problems with the pool?
Yep, thats why I am part of many pools!
HaloArchive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:01 AM   #575
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
Yep, thats why I am part of many pools!
I'm thinking of switching from notroll.in tonight, any pool you suggest? I hated litecoinpool.org and notroll.in has a lot of problems
__________________
- Alex
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:03 AM   #576
HaloArchive
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: One State East of Washington
Posts: 273
My Ride: My Office Chair
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaban View Post
I'm thinking of switching from notroll.in tonight, any pool you suggest? I hated litecoinpool.org and notroll.in has a lot of problems
My tops are notroll, litecoinpool and burnside.
HaloArchive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:06 AM   #577
ac_2007
Registered User
 
ac_2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,938
My Ride: 2004 M3, 2001 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
Yeah, watch reaper and temps for 15 min from startup. if it climbs into 90's, you need to do something lol.
It was a solid 77-78C for 1 hour before going to bed, hence my confusion

No BSOD, no error messages of any kind.
ac_2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:10 AM   #578
Shaban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
My Ride: 2005 CBR600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiggles View Post
It was a solid 77-78C for 1 hour before going to bed, hence my confusion

No BSOD, no error messages of any kind.
You have your max temp set at 78*, and you're saying it was around 77-78* before you slept, so yes it could have reached max temp. Change your max temp to 84*C. Or try to keep it cooler, I have my PC next to an open window + 13 fans running and it's around 74*C
__________________
- Alex
Shaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:19 AM   #579
Jesse M
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: East Greenwich, RI
Posts: 457
My Ride: 05' ZHP
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloArchive View Post
CGMiner is glitchy. Use reaper. You can overclock your card to 1025 core, 1480 mem at 1100 mV. (1.1v)
speaking of OC'ing, I was messing around with my new EVGA 660Ti, got a stable clock at 1244mhz core, and 3.4GHZ mem @ around 1.125Vcore. Temps never got above 62C on the card.

Anything over 1300mhz on the card was causing a glitch while playing 2033, it would just crash, so I backed off a bit. I'm super impressed with it man. 1080p resolution, everything cranked to ultra. Lowest fps I got was like 30 but it was for a few seconds. Too bad I picked this out before this BTC mining. lol

Now I want to mess with the 3570k
__________________

Last edited by Jesse M; 04-09-2013 at 11:22 AM.
Jesse M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:23 AM   #580
ac_2007
Registered User
 
ac_2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,938
My Ride: 2004 M3, 2001 325i
I meant, the maximum temperature I observed was 78.

There isn't anything setup to turn it off, except its auto-shutdown safety at 105.

Edit: EVGA specs say max reccomended is 85.. I suppose its possible it reached that after a few hours (but doubt it)

Last edited by ac_2007; 04-09-2013 at 11:24 AM.
ac_2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use