E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 4.78 average.
Old 05-19-2013, 10:42 PM   #2181
The Thomas J
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 501
My Ride: 2002 325Cic
Quote:
Originally Posted by buddyn2007 View Post
Ok, I think I'm beginning to figure it out. I did not connect the canbus adapter when I did the installation (this is the red coloured module that connects to the white plug right?). My 330ci does not have any steering wheel controls so I thought it didn't require this module. COuld this have caused the problem?
Yes the white plug goes in to the canbus. Plug it in & see what happens.
The Thomas J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 05:05 AM   #2182
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Hello all,

Has anyone a solution for the preferences being not saved in Igo ? It's really annoying to have to redo the sequence each time...

Thanks

Also Waze won't run it tells me I have to unmount my SD card....installation is perfect but it won"'t run, trapster runs like a charm....

Last edited by jchuillier; 05-22-2013 at 05:05 AM.
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 05:05 AM   #2183
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Pls delete, double posting

Last edited by jchuillier; 05-22-2013 at 05:06 AM.
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 11:11 PM   #2184
PainBreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 126
My Ride: 2004 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchuillier View Post
Hello all,

Has anyone a solution for the preferences being not saved in Igo ? It's really annoying to have to redo the sequence each time...

Thanks

Also Waze won't run it tells me I have to unmount my SD card....installation is perfect but it won"'t run, trapster runs like a charm....
iGO is junk. I've been really happy with TomTom. I will say though, that once I was rooted, iGO had no problems saving the configuration to the SD card.
__________________
Is your car a Stu Stu Stammering Stan at 2800 RPMS? FLASH THE DME! http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=966614
Enco B046 Android 4.04 Root/FAQ/Help: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=967737
PainBreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 02:15 AM   #2185
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
When I launch it Igo tells me that it's not possible to create a logfile of some sort and then it runs normally....each time the same.

What are the chmod parameters needed on igo's card ? I tried to change them to 777 using es file explorer but I got kicked out...

Thanks for the help

Last edited by jchuillier; 05-30-2013 at 02:16 AM.
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 07:37 AM   #2186
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
Pain break any joy figuring out the random boot sequence?
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 12:08 PM   #2187
rmilleta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Magnolia, TX
Posts: 7
My Ride: 2005 325 IC
How can I get a copy of TomTom and would it work with the win version?
rmilleta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 05:08 PM   #2188
jeffesaurusrex
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 28
My Ride: 2001 330Ci
http://www.ebay.com/itm/D5113U-7-In-...item5d3f90846f

Is that this same unit?

To me the button backlights look more red than the OEM... does it match?
jeffesaurusrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 05:26 PM   #2189
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Re: Enco B046 - Dynavin Clone

It's the same. But is the software the same ?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using BimmerApp mobile app
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 05:29 PM   #2190
jeffesaurusrex
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Terre Haute, IN
Posts: 28
My Ride: 2001 330Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchuillier View Post
It's the same. But is the software the same ?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using BimmerApp mobile app
It says WinCE 6.0, so I guess not. There are android versions too but they are approaching the price of a Dynavin.

How do the maps work? On my android phone it uses 4G/data connection to load the maps. I am guessing the maps are all stored on an SD card somehow? Does that work out of the box on the android version?
jeffesaurusrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 06:08 PM   #2191
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Re: Enco B046 - Dynavin Clone

It works out of the box in Android but on my unit you must set the parameters each time....


Sent from my GT-N7105 using BimmerApp mobile app
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 05:03 AM   #2192
dldbe46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
My Ride: E46 318I
Hi guys, i'm having trouble plugin up the radio on my headunit

the cable i got with the headuint look like this
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0397.jpg
Views:	150
Size:	307.0 KB
ID:	511298

and the cable I've got from the car wiring harness look like this
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0353.jpg
Views:	145
Size:	99.9 KB
ID:	511297

how do i plug up the radio in my car?

Last edited by dldbe46; 06-16-2013 at 05:28 AM.
dldbe46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 05:27 PM   #2193
CTRob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 127
My Ride: Alpine white e39
Hi folks any joy figuring out the random boot sequence?
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 02:42 AM   #2194
jchuillier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 102
My Ride: 330CD
Quote:
Originally Posted by dldbe46 View Post
Hi guys, i'm having trouble plugin up the radio on my headunit

the cable i got with the headuint look like this
Attachment 511298

and the cable I've got from the car wiring harness look like this
Attachment 511297

how do i plug up the radio in my car?
Well, welcome to the lovely world of szenco

You need to make your own cable using a "fakra" male connector at one end that will plus in the existing car antenna and a 90 "din/iso" car antenna plus that you will plus in the szenco unit.

You can't use the provided cable because it won't fit in the car because of the air vent which is touching the back of the szenco unit....

Or if you're lazy you can play with this....

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Antena-cable...item4d03bc0214

Last edited by jchuillier; 06-17-2013 at 02:44 AM.
jchuillier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:50 AM   #2195
dzieju
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
My Ride: R75 MonitorBoard BMW
Hi i buy this radio like in my movie
Can you tell me how can i change boot logo ?



Last edited by dzieju; 06-19-2013 at 07:54 AM.
dzieju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:50 AM   #2196
dzieju
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
My Ride: R75 MonitorBoard BMW
...

Last edited by dzieju; 06-19-2013 at 07:51 AM.
dzieju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:31 PM   #2197
The Thomas J
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 501
My Ride: 2002 325Cic
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchuillier View Post
Well, welcome to the lovely world of szenco

You need to make your own cable using a "fakra" male connector at one end that will plus in the existing car antenna and a 90 "din/iso" car antenna plus that you will plus in the szenco unit.

You can't use the provided cable because it won't fit in the car because of the air vent which is touching the back of the szenco unit....

Or if you're lazy you can play with this....

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Antena-cable...item4d03bc0214

I was super lazy & didn' even bother plugging my car anttena in at all.
The Thomas J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 03:55 PM   #2198
Lenz Moser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 1
My Ride: 318 TD
Hi!

A few months ago, I bought my E46, of course used and with an, how it seems, Enco device already installed. It exactly looks like the B046 and runs windows CE and iGo. The previous owner couldn't tell me anything about it and just told me to search for Dynavin. But it isn't a Dynavin, it has the front usb connector on the left side and the user interface is exactly the one of the Enco devices.

Everything worked fine at first, but about a month ago, it started to loose satellite contact while navigation was in progress for no obvious reason. Switching off and on did help mostly. Sometimes the satellite connection was regained without doing anything. And there where no tunnels or something like that, only sky above.

Today it lost the satelite contact again and since than the touchscreen doesn't work too. Sometimes it receives a touch, but mostly there's no reaction. When I remove the sd card for maps, it tell's me, that no navigation software is found and it beeps every time I touch the screen, so I guess the screen is still alive. With the map card installed it start's automatically to the screen, where I may choose for search or to display the map, but it doesn't receive any input from the touch screen.

The knobs do work and the remote control seems to work to. I didn't manage to the setup, where I may try to recalibrate the screen.

How would I fully reset the Enco? When I switch it off, or do a reset, does WinCE a cold or a warm start?
Lenz Moser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 08:10 AM   #2199
zi_2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 11
My Ride: BMW e90
Enco b046 problem please help!!

Hi i have a enco b046 unit. The problem is that when I click on the NAV button, it shows the android loading up and then says "NO SIGNAL" and repeats this process over and over again. I have checked all the wiring and the gps antenna and it is all fine, It used to work and overnight it started doing this.

Has anyone got a solution maybe software fault or has anyone got firmware to upgrade this or something??

Please help !!

Thank you
zi_2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 07:53 PM   #2200
rmilleta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Magnolia, TX
Posts: 7
My Ride: 2005 325 IC
My GPS can't lock to the satellites so it is stuck on searching for GPS signal. I have reset the GPS and shows the satellites in the monitor but will not work. I am suspecting the antenna. Does anybody know what antenna replacements are out there?
rmilleta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use