E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > E46 BMW > General E46 Forum

General E46 Forum
This is the place to get answers, opinions and everything you need related to your E46 (sedan, coupe, convertible and wagon) BMW!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 1 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 04-26-2002, 11:24 AM   #1
roundel3er
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 77
My Ride: 05 e46 M3
Instrument cluster swap??

This is a tough one....

Does anyone know if it is possible to swap the instrument cluster out of a 2000 328 for a 2001 330 instrument cluster instead?

... I wonder if the connectors are even the same?

Thanks in advance.
roundel3er is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 04-27-2002, 06:15 AM   #2
thomo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: UK
Posts: 110
My Ride: 330D Sport Tourer
Clocks change

I gather you want the chrome rings on the 330 dash ? I swapped my dash from a 320 to a 330, the connectors are the same throughout the entire range except the M3. The only 2 problems are that if you fit a coupe dash to a saloon, there are no LED's to light up the back doors when you open them on the big car symbol and secondly unless you get the dash reprogrammed to your car, you will always have an orange 'dot' next to the mileage to show its not genuine. Hope this helps
thomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2002, 08:14 AM   #3
trkmedic69
Abominable Ho-Man
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Philly (Media)
Posts: 469
My Ride: 2000 BMW 323i
Send a message via AIM to trkmedic69
Re: Clocks change

Quote:
Originally posted by thomo
I gather you want the chrome rings on the 330 dash ? I swapped my dash from a 320 to a 330, the connectors are the same throughout the entire range except the M3. The only 2 problems are that if you fit a coupe dash to a saloon, there are no LED's to light up the back doors when you open them on the big car symbol and secondly unless you get the dash reprogrammed to your car, you will always have an orange 'dot' next to the mileage to show its not genuine. Hope this helps
But, to your knowledge, if you get a 330 sedan to replace a 323/328 sedan cluster those problems would not exist?
__________________
trkmedic69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2002, 08:47 AM   #4
StreetTrixE4six
E46Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,111
My Ride: 08' 328i E92
Where did you get the instrument cluster or where to get one? My cousin was thinking about that for his 325Ci.

Bryan
__________________
08' BMW 328i coupe
07' Audi A4 2.0T Quattro S-Line
04' 325Ci
StreetTrixE4six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2002, 09:09 AM   #5
jAb
I've got cool scars
 
jAb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,216
My Ride: 09 335i & 00 328Ci
why swap the whole thing
just take out the part with the rings and swap that piece on to your cluster
jAb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2002, 09:21 AM   #6
trkmedic69
Abominable Ho-Man
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Philly (Media)
Posts: 469
My Ride: 2000 BMW 323i
Send a message via AIM to trkmedic69
Quote:
Originally posted by jAb
why swap the whole thing
just take out the part with the rings and swap that piece on to your cluster
well don't you have to buy the entire cluster? I was under the impression you can't just buy the rings......... So at that point, why not just replace the whole cluster instead of going through the extra effort?
__________________
trkmedic69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2002, 09:22 AM   #7
jAb
I've got cool scars
 
jAb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,216
My Ride: 09 335i & 00 328Ci
Quote:
Originally posted by trkmedic69


well don't you have to buy the entire cluster? I was under the impression you can't just buy the rings......... So at that point, why not just replace the whole cluster instead of going through the extra effort?
either way your going to have to buy a whole new cluster but if you swap the whole thing then you will have to pay the dealer to reprogram your mileage so there's another $90 out the window
jAb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2002, 09:54 AM   #8
trkmedic69
Abominable Ho-Man
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Philly (Media)
Posts: 469
My Ride: 2000 BMW 323i
Send a message via AIM to trkmedic69
Quote:
Originally posted by jAb


either way your going to have to buy a whole new cluster but if you swap the whole thing then you will have to pay the dealer to reprogram your mileage so there's another $90 out the window
ok i missed the part about reprogramming! I didn't know that was actually stored in the cluster itself.
__________________
trkmedic69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2002, 10:05 AM   #9
jAb
I've got cool scars
 
jAb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,216
My Ride: 09 335i & 00 328Ci
i think it is stored in 2 different places and if they dont match that is what causes the warning indicator to illuminate (suggesting tampering)

dealers will typically charge a minimum of 1 hour labor for just about anything
so my reasoning is thats its much easier to just use the parts needed and avoid the hassle
jAb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2002, 10:06 AM   #10
AWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Philly (Lansdale)
Posts: 449
My Ride: 330i
Send a message via AIM to AWay
Nick, lets go looking for a wrecked 330...

Then you won't have to pay tons of $ for just the rings. I'm sure we could track one down, although I don't know of any junk yards off the top of my head in the area.
AWay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2002, 04:31 AM   #11
thomo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: UK
Posts: 110
My Ride: 330D Sport Tourer
Rings !!!

My new dash cost 90 ($135) from a breakers yard. You can then just unscrew the front panel with the rings on and swap it on your clocks. However, I think the black dials look strange with the rings as the sport dash has grey clocks.

The light or dot is not to show tampering and will not illuinate if the mileage differs between the clocks and the CPU. It illuminates to show the clocks are not PROGRAMMED to your vehicle (ie wheel size etc) . I had mine repragrammed by a 'mileage correction firm' who charged me 40 ($60).

If you cant be bothered with the reprogramming, simply find a crashed 330 (coupe or saloon), take the face off, remove the needles, swap the faces and replace the chrome rings onto your original clocks - easy !!
thomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2002, 05:40 AM   #12
dronell19
JDM - Style
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 3,678
My Ride: is sold
Send a message via MSN to dronell19
hey guys...

no one has really answered the question yet... can the 330 instrument cluster, or 320/325 one for that matter, be USED on a 323/328? I asked this question to my dealer a few months ago and the answer they gave me was a no.. due to some differences in the engine (2nd gen E46 have revised engines)...

HOWEVER, I am not sure whether they're correct on this, so I'm still finding the answer :smile:
anyone know for sure?

Thomo, the reason your car has no problem with the 330 cluster is, I assume, because your car is a 2nd gen E46....
__________________

Gone but never forgotten; E46Fanatics first Arqray+Strassentech combo
dronell19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2002, 11:08 AM   #13
thomo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: UK
Posts: 110
My Ride: 330D Sport Tourer
Try This

1. Find the replacement dash at a breakers.
2. Drive down ther and plug in the dash (swap takes 5 mins)
3. Drive around block, if it works well he if not try again !!!

Thats what I did.

The dash from the 330 is from a coupe 2000

My car is a 320 2001 model.
thomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use