E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > Home Improvement

Home Improvement
Home Improvement ideas, help, DIYs, and show room. Got a home improvement project you need help with or want to share. Post your project now!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2009, 09:36 PM   #1
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
black box on blu ray player

I got a Sony Blu Ray (350) a few weeks ago and sometimes when I am watching a movie, a rectangular black box appears on the screen for about 3 seconds.

Is this a problem with the blu ray or is it a problem with the tv and the blu ray syncing with each other ?


It has happened with several movies, so it is not an individual dvd and it has happened with standard and blu ray dvd's.

Any ideas what the problem is ?

Thanks !
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 01:03 AM   #2
futurezero
Horror Business
 
futurezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tonorburg, PA
Posts: 28,589
My Ride: E92 335i|'11 Impreza
Try downloading the latest firmware for the Sony BDP-S350 and see if it still happens
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu...d=3779&os_id=7

If it does continue, try another cable. How are you connecting the player to your TV...HDMI or Component? If another cable fails, I think you have a defective player. What kind of TV do you have?
__________________
futurezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 04:26 PM   #3
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
Thanks,

The firmware is current and I rechecked the setup features.
I am going to change cables and see if that helps.
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 04:39 PM   #4
Owtlaw333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HB, CA
Posts: 7,609
My Ride: 2009 Mazdaspeed 3 GT
Could you describe this "black box" a little more? It's a bit vague what is happening.
__________________
Bringing it back for the new people...

productionof1.com
|||_Buy my photos?_|||
Owtlaw333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 08:23 PM   #5
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
Whenever I am watching a movie whether it is SD or HD...this box pops up randomly for a few seconds. Maybe 3,4 times during a movie and only when I am playing a movie. It did not do this with my old Toshiba DVD player. The movie I grabbed to illustrate this is not Blu Ray, it is SD ( What the Bleep Do We Know?)

It always manages to pop up at the beginining of the movie and it has occurred during several movies, not just one.

Is it a cable problem or a player problem ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	011109_19001[1].jpg
Views:	26
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	298280  
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 08:41 PM   #6
sillieidiot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: the OC
Posts: 44,153
My Ride: '06 AW 330ci
Send a message via AIM to sillieidiot
that's weird. it kind of looks like the text box you get from closed captioning
__________________
I like to reply to threads with 0 posts




Have a lighting problem? Read this first:
Lighting-related Troubleshooting Guide
sillieidiot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 08:44 PM   #7
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
All the closed captioning I have ever seen is at the bottom.
Let me check the settings on closed captioning though....
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 08:54 PM   #8
Owtlaw333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HB, CA
Posts: 7,609
My Ride: 2009 Mazdaspeed 3 GT
Looks like a problem with the player or TV. Definitely not a connection issue.
__________________
Bringing it back for the new people...

productionof1.com
|||_Buy my photos?_|||
Owtlaw333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 12:07 PM   #9
blownE30M3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Annapolis MD / San Diego CA
Posts: 192
My Ride: 2004 JB M3
Send a message via AIM to blownE30M3
Faulty unit. Return.
__________________


Home Automation and A/V Programming
http://www.xsdesignstudios.com
blownE30M3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 11:23 PM   #10
Raymond42262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 453
My Ride: Is German
I changed the HDMI cable to run from the blu ray to the tv and ran component from the DISH to the tv.
I have no idea what that black box was, but it works fine now!
Raymond42262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 02:13 AM   #11
futurezero
Horror Business
 
futurezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tonorburg, PA
Posts: 28,589
My Ride: E92 335i|'11 Impreza
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raymond42262 View Post
I changed the HDMI cable to run from the blu ray to the tv and ran component from the DISH to the tv.
I have no idea what that black box was, but it works fine now!
Glad you got it working
__________________
futurezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use