Upcoming Chassis Swap - E46Fanatics E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > E46 BMW > General E46 Forum

General E46 Forum
This is the place to get answers, opinions and everything you need related to your E46 (sedan, coupe, convertible and wagon) BMW!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-31-2016, 06:49 PM   #1
iowna330xi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chi-town, IL.
Posts: 657
My Ride: 323i Turbo
Upcoming Chassis Swap

As the title says, I have an upcoming chassis swap which involves an auto to manual swap. They are both '99 323's but the one where everything is going into is from California with 100k less miles!

I just wanna get a couple things clear in regards to the coding. Can I use ncs to remove s205a in the SA and recode the car? I can swap over my manual cluster, but I am more interested in how I am going to work with the dme. Can I reflash that with winkfp? Or should I put it into bootmode and flash a 512kb file? Thanks.
iowna330xi is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 08-31-2016, 06:53 PM   #2
WDE46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Old Greg's Cavern
Posts: 12,675
My Ride: '13 128i, '04 330Ci
you don't need to swap your cluster.
__________________

I have a dream that one day our children will live in a
nation where they will not be judged by the color of
their skin but by the color of their coolant.
WDE46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 05:25 AM   #3
BaliDawg
Keepin' it real stock
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 5,710
My Ride: E24 E32 E46 E39 E84
I doubt you need to flash the DME. Look up the part numbers for MT and AT and see if they're the same.
http://bmwfans.info/parts-catalog/E4..._control_unit/
__________________
///Mmmmmm...
BaliDawg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 07:18 AM   #4
WDE46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Old Greg's Cavern
Posts: 12,675
My Ride: '13 128i, '04 330Ci
He only has the program the manual option. No flashing.
__________________

I have a dream that one day our children will live in a
nation where they will not be judged by the color of
their skin but by the color of their coolant.
WDE46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 02:22 PM   #5
iowna330xi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chi-town, IL.
Posts: 657
My Ride: 323i Turbo
Thanks for the help. So what software would I use to program the manual option. The only software I dont have is SSS and GT1
iowna330xi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 02:31 PM   #6
mikeetastic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cali
Posts: 1,143
My Ride: lots of 3
removing $205 via ncs is for newer model cars with VO, older model used different type of coding.. see below

http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showpos...&postcount=322
mikeetastic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 02:36 PM   #7
mikeetastic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cali
Posts: 1,143
My Ride: lots of 3
and to add you dont have to swap the cluster nor dme, just code them. its actually easy and the harder part is the swap lol. coding only takes a few minutes..
mikeetastic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 04:25 PM   #8
iowna330xi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chi-town, IL.
Posts: 657
My Ride: 323i Turbo
Thank you Mikeetastic. That should come in handy when the swap comes around.
iowna330xi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2016, 05:00 PM   #9
BaliDawg
Keepin' it real stock
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 5,710
My Ride: E24 E32 E46 E39 E84
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowna330xi View Post
Thanks for the help. So what software would I use to program the manual option. The only software I dont have is SSS and GT1
NCS Expert. It's part of the BMW Standard Tools, which also includes INPA, WinKFP, Tools32, etc.

See this thread.
http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showpos...&postcount=322
__________________
///Mmmmmm...
BaliDawg is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dme, manual, swap

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.