Need help from a computer geek - E46Fanatics E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-12-2017, 09:54 AM   #1
Renboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 469
My Ride: 04 330Ci '08 Daytona
Need help from a computer geek

I have a problem and don't know what the best solution is to the problem.
My cable modem and router are in the basement, which I want changed so that the router is upstairs (for better signal, don't care where the modem is). But, I also want to have lines running to each of the bedrooms in the house (I can do this easily as I have a bungalow with access through the ceiling in the basement). Trying to use an android box over wifi in my house is painful. I'd like the ethernet lines going to the breaker panel to keep things clean in the basement, I won't run the lines parallel to power lines to avoid interference. I also want everything in the house to be able to communicate, think network printer. To my understanding this means the same subnet? I've tried to do some research about this and have come to a few different ways of doing this, but in any of the situations I'm not sure if the network printer will work all the time.
1. Have modem in basement, run a line upstairs to a router, then run a second line back to the basement to a hub/switch that will then split the lines to the bedrooms. What's the difference between a hub and a switch?

2. Modem in basement, router in basement, second router upstairs hardwired to the first. Would need an 8 port router in the basement.

3. Modem in basement, router in basement, router upstairs used as an access point over WDS. Would need an 8 port router with WDS.

4. ......? Any other options?
Renboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 10:30 AM   #2
Knight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NNJ
Posts: 3,394
My Ride: '05 330Ci | '01 325i
I have 4 of these rigged up currently:

https://www.amazon.com/Actiontec-Eth...actiontec+moca

Modem, router and MoCA box 1 are all in the family room, while the other 3 are distributed throughout the house with Ethernet switches attached.

Should give you some flexibility. Used this setup for a couple years now and no issues.

Keep in mind, upgraded versions have since come out. My ISP has recently upped their speeds, so I'll probably upgrade to these:

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ...0_network.html
Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 12:45 PM   #3
MorganFreeman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: i hate cats
Posts: 83
My Ride: bacon
Just have everyone move down to the basement.
__________________
MorganFreeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 02:36 PM   #4
Brucifer325
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Gulfport, MS
Posts: 136
My Ride: 2007 Ford Edge
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorganFreeman View Post
Just have everyone move down to the basement.
Sex slave might escape on the ground floor.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPDSKTR View Post
I'm doing something wrong with my life.

"Love Us with Money, or We'll Hate you with Hammers!" - Milk & Cheese
BMWCCA# 147961
Brucifer325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 03:58 PM   #5
Renboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 469
My Ride: 04 330Ci '08 Daytona
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brucifer325 View Post
Sex slave might escape on the ground floor.
If you're good looking, they don't want to escape

Anyone else?
Renboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 04:06 PM   #6
cowmoo32
.--. . -. .. ...
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 5,545
My Ride: Yukon
Keep the modem in the basement, make sure DHCP is off (it's probably already off so just don't change anything). Run Cat5/6 to all of your rooms or just the rooms where you want or need a solid connection. Plug in router to one of the wall ports, problem solved.
__________________
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 05:59 PM   #7
BIZ323
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bound Brook, NJ
Posts: 510
My Ride: Miyagi
Send a message via AIM to BIZ323
Google Wifi
BIZ323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2017, 01:50 PM   #8
calvinz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: MinneSoda
Posts: 62
My Ride: 01' 330ci
switch is smarter and will direct traffic as needed.

modem line to router (usually 4 ports on the router) otherwise link it to a switch for more ports. ethernet cat6 can run up to 300 feet for distant.
calvinz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 12:53 AM   #9
lab rat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,449
My Ride: '02 330iT
The option 1 is the easiest. Why mess with two routers when you don't have to. Hubs almost don't exist these days, just get a switch.
__________________
Because sleeper
lab rat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.