Kk now a new problem~ - E46Fanatics E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Go Back   E46Fanatics > E46 BMW > ///M3 Forum

///M3 Forum
The BMW E46 ///M3 is the M version E46 and puts out an amazing 333 HP and 262 lb-ft of torque at stock specs! There are an amazing amount of modifications for both the coupe and convertible models so read up and get started modifying your cars today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2017, 04:52 PM   #1
hyungjs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: LA
Posts: 6
My Ride: M3
Kk now a new problem~

My car is 2003 BMW M3, since i wrote a new software into my car, my car is always on limo mode, i figure the problem out i just dont know how to solve it, so i have a computer reading my data, and every data on the computeris weird, like i have 400 RPM, Negative 47'C on coolant, 0.1 voltage. I know the wrong infor and trigger the limo mode, but i never can find the solution on it


Sent from my iPhone using E46Fanatics mobile app
hyungjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 01:52 AM   #2
Commando
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,089
My Ride: M3 - SMG
I'm sorry to douse your hopes but there is no magic reset button.
The most you can hope for and its a slim chance is to disconnect the battery for a minute and hope the changes you made are not permanent.
Have you confirmed your new software is appropriate for your DME etc.?
If so, are your files good? Do you think there was corruption introduced into the new software as you U/L?
Have you dumped it to check for corruption?
Have you tried flashing the original factory data back?

Where are the errors in the displayed data originating? The current implausible values would not allow the car to start or run at all even in 'limo' mode if that data is correct.
__________________
""
Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 10:39 AM   #3
Alan
Registered User
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,002
My Ride: 2006 M3
Just flash your original software backup. Done.
__________________

Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.