E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > BMW Regional Forums > Regional Forums > Great Lakes

Great Lakes
Have you seen another BMW while driving around in your area? Maybe you can find their car in the E46Fanatics Garage!
IL IN MI MN OH WI

If you don't have your garage setup, sign up today HERE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-09-2013, 11:01 AM   #1
copracr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brunswick, OH
Posts: 73
My Ride: 02 325i
Any coders in the Cleveland/Akron area

Hi, if you're able to re code a 2004 BMW 325i to be a euro 330i then I'd love to hear from you.



THanks

Last edited by copracr; 09-09-2013 at 11:01 AM.
copracr is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 09-10-2013, 12:02 PM   #2
TrickTizzle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Minneapolis/Milwaukee
Posts: 3,112
My Ride: 325i
Send a message via AIM to TrickTizzle
Well to convert a 325i to a 330i, you'd have to swap the motor first...
TrickTizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 06:35 AM   #3
copracr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brunswick, OH
Posts: 73
My Ride: 02 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrickTizzle View Post
Well to convert a 325i to a 330i, you'd have to swap the motor first...
That is a project in the works. Last step will be coding though and I'd like to know if I can get rid of that damned SAP
copracr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 11:33 AM   #4
TrickTizzle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Minneapolis/Milwaukee
Posts: 3,112
My Ride: 325i
Send a message via AIM to TrickTizzle
Quote:
Originally Posted by copracr View Post
That is a project in the works. Last step will be coding though and I'd like to know if I can get rid of that damned SAP
Of course. That thing is an annoyance, I removed mine along time ago. When you reflash the DME use the EU2 tune for the european markets.
EU2 will turn off catalytic converter and secondary air pump monitoring.

TrickTizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 08:24 PM   #5
copracr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brunswick, OH
Posts: 73
My Ride: 02 325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrickTizzle View Post
Of course. That thing is an annoyance, I removed mine along time ago. When you reflash the DME use the EU2 tune for the european markets.
EU2 will turn off catalytic converter and secondary air pump monitoring.

Did you flash the eu2 tune? did you do it yourself? I'm considering just figuring out how to do it myself, but it's an aweful lot of time to figure it out. And then I only get to use my new skill once
copracr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 07:36 PM   #6
TrickTizzle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Minneapolis/Milwaukee
Posts: 3,112
My Ride: 325i
Send a message via AIM to TrickTizzle
Quote:
Originally Posted by copracr View Post
Did you flash the eu2 tune? did you do it yourself? I'm considering just figuring out how to do it myself, but it's an aweful lot of time to figure it out. And then I only get to use my new skill once
Yes I did.

Its sort of a long and complicated process to get the software to get the all the software correctly.
TrickTizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use