E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-06-2003, 04:27 PM   #1
voyager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 5
My Ride: E46 330ci
speed sensor wire !!! help

Hi guys,
i have seen a few threads asking where this wire can be located on the back of the head unit but as yet no definitive answers, i need help.......... someone must know i tried pioneer and my local dealer to no avail, i am now most of the way through the install and just need this last wire colour to complete, will post pics real soon.
pioneer AVIC-990 7" touch screen dvd head unit
av-800 sat nav unit
A/v switching box
2x7" screens in rear headrests
X-box with ir pads + IR headphones
1x JL 12w7
Focal components
genisis amps full 5.1 active EQ
2x1farad caps
voyager is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 10-06-2003, 05:59 PM   #2
RR BuGGz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC
Posts: 398
My Ride: '10 Alp White 135i
Send a message via AIM to RR BuGGz
I believe it's supposed to be a blk/white wire on the radio harness, but I also found it on the main radio harness in the trunk.

More info here:

http://www.bimmervibe.com/phorum/sho...&threadid=1835
RR BuGGz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2003, 07:51 PM   #3
voyager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 5
My Ride: E46 330ci
will have a look in the trunk first thing tomorrow
voyager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2003, 02:17 PM   #4
voyager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 5
My Ride: E46 330ci
had a look in the trunk and no joy. looks like i will hve to pull the clocks out and check out the other poss location, behind the speedo.
this single one wire is becoming such a pain no help from pioneer even though i spent like 4k pounds and BMW dont wanna help as they dont see the need to change the stereo at all and wont offer any help. "well sir if you wanted sat-nav you should have ordered it before you got the vehicle"
c'mon someone out there must have this info.
voyager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2003, 06:42 PM   #5
voyager
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 5
My Ride: E46 330ci
found it !!

remove speedo clock housing, on the back of the clocks there is a 26pin connector. speed sonsor wire is pin 19 green/yellow wire.
voyager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2003, 10:56 PM   #6
devGOD
devGOD
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,486
My Ride: AA S/C 2000 323i
Send a message via AIM to devGOD Send a message via Yahoo to devGOD
where are you going to put your XBOX? i ask cause you might want to consider RF controller instead of IR
__________________
Xbox360: devGOD
devGOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 01:07 AM   #7
cctrujil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 61
My Ride: 2000 323ci
I just did this and now my speedometer does not work. I unplugged it and still no go. Do I need to buy a new cluster??
Quote:
Originally Posted by voyager
found it !!

remove speedo clock housing, on the back of the clocks there is a 26pin connector. speed sonsor wire is pin 19 green/yellow wire.
__________________

Chris
cctrujil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2004, 03:54 PM   #8
cctrujil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 61
My Ride: 2000 323ci
Bump
__________________

Chris
cctrujil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use