E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2004, 10:38 AM   #1
rps4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 77
Remote Wire for Line Converter in Touring

Guys,

i have a touring with the stock audio system and wanting to add a amp in the rear for a sub. i have a line converter that i can connect into the rear speakers however still need a remote leed, anyone know if theres and connections in the rear on where i can take the remote off for the amp,

cheers.
rps4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 04-10-2004, 11:04 AM   #2
CynicalWry
Doesn't like PMs...Email me
 
CynicalWry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Gaithersburg, Maryland
Posts: 2,805
My Ride: 00 323i-05 cbr600rr
Send a message via AIM to CynicalWry
Quote:
Originally Posted by rps4
Guys,

i have a touring with the stock audio system and wanting to add a amp in the rear for a sub. i have a line converter that i can connect into the rear speakers however still need a remote leed, anyone know if theres and connections in the rear on where i can take the remote off for the amp,

cheers.
Tap into the white wire in the wiring harness for your stock amp in the back.
__________________
is your friend

Authorized Umnitza.com installer
301-825-5871
http://www.robinsNestChildCare.com - - - - - http://www.tntTint.net

CynicalWry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2004, 08:45 PM   #3
rps4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 77
hi mate,

thanks for the reply, however i dont have a amp in the back, i do have a cd changer of which i will look for a white wire.

You setup is exactly what i want, a screen with pc functions.

I own my own Computer buz in the uk so i have access to any pc stuff and have thought about installing a pc however dont know how i would go about installing the screen (like yours), i have called a number of shops here in the uk about mounting the screen and all they can offer is a bracket which will sit ontop of the dash (i dont what this), also how have you connected the pc in to the stock stereo system.

Thanks for the advice.

Sorry mate, but my final question is how do i run the cables from the front of the car to the back.
rps4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2004, 05:49 AM   #4
briank995
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: detroit
Posts: 86
My Ride: 323i
Quote:
Originally Posted by rps4
hi mate,

thanks for the reply, however i dont have a amp in the back, i do have a cd changer of which i will look for a white wire.

You setup is exactly what i want, a screen with pc functions.

I own my own Computer buz in the uk so i have access to any pc stuff and have thought about installing a pc however dont know how i would go about installing the screen (like yours), i have called a number of shops here in the uk about mounting the screen and all they can offer is a bracket which will sit ontop of the dash (i dont what this), also how have you connected the pc in to the stock stereo system.

Thanks for the advice.

Sorry mate, but my final question is how do i run the cables from the front of the car to the back.
you do have an amp... its right here buster!
http://members.roadfly.org/captain_w...o/Dscn3627.jpg
http://members.roadfly.org/captain_w...o/Dscn3628.jpg
http://members.roadfly.org/captain_w...o/Dscn3629.jpg
http://members.roadfly.org/captain_w...o/Dscn3630.jpg
briank995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2004, 10:41 AM   #5
rps4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 77
thanks Brian,

i have just checked and all i have is a cd changer.

My BMW is a new 320d sport touring with the blue tooth phone system and the standard bmw business stereo.

thanks mate.
rps4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2004, 04:03 PM   #6
CynicalWry
Doesn't like PMs...Email me
 
CynicalWry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Gaithersburg, Maryland
Posts: 2,805
My Ride: 00 323i-05 cbr600rr
Send a message via AIM to CynicalWry
Quote:
Originally Posted by rps4
thanks Brian,

i have just checked and all i have is a cd changer.

My BMW is a new 320d sport touring with the blue tooth phone system and the standard bmw business stereo.

thanks mate.
Did you actually pull the carpet away from the wall in your trunk? I just checked my BMW ETK and you sure better have an amp. It should be on the left side of the car behind the trunk liner closer to the tail light.
__________________
is your friend

Authorized Umnitza.com installer
301-825-5871
http://www.robinsNestChildCare.com - - - - - http://www.tntTint.net

CynicalWry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2004, 03:02 PM   #7
rps4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 77
hi mate,

i double checked again and i do not have a amp, i checked my car with the pictures and i dont have the small black box (amp)
could this be because i am in the uk or its a wagon/touring.

thanks
rps4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2004, 09:01 PM   #8
CynicalWry
Doesn't like PMs...Email me
 
CynicalWry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Gaithersburg, Maryland
Posts: 2,805
My Ride: 00 323i-05 cbr600rr
Send a message via AIM to CynicalWry
Quote:
Originally Posted by rps4
hi mate,

i double checked again and i do not have a amp, i checked my car with the pictures and i dont have the small black box (amp)
could this be because i am in the uk or its a wagon/touring.

thanks
I've never known of an e46 without an amp. You can look at your head unit wiring harness for the white cable. Test it with a volt meter to see if it gives you 12 volts only when the car's radio is turned on. If it does, tap into it and run a fresh wire for your subs.
__________________
is your friend

Authorized Umnitza.com installer
301-825-5871
http://www.robinsNestChildCare.com - - - - - http://www.tntTint.net

CynicalWry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 03:12 AM   #9
rps4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 77
Thanks mate, it looks like i'll have to do that, i even checked again to see if i have a amp, o well, more work for me.

Thanks for all you help mate.

Best Regards

Roger
rps4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use