E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > E46 BMW > General E46 Forum

General E46 Forum
This is the place to get answers, opinions and everything you need related to your E46 (sedan, coupe, convertible and wagon) BMW!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-21-2014, 03:39 PM   #1
-Roger-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
My Ride: M3
Instrument Cluster Swap, Missing background lights??

I have 03 M3 produced 28 January 2003.
Owner before me swapped motor, gear & instrument cluster from a 02 model.
Problem now is that there is no background light... Speedometer, RPM, warning lights etc works fine.

I have now searched and searched for answers on google, other forums and appearantly the background light should be powered by Pin7 (grey/red wire) on the "26pin contact" connected to instrument.

So I decided to measure voltage on pin7, but it turns out that pin 7 is missing in my car. Its empty and I don't have any grey/red wire.

When I read BMW WDS online, it seems like all models should have pin7...
Anyone who can help me? would appreciate it..
__________________
Sorry for my bad English writing..
-Roger- is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 08-22-2014, 12:24 AM   #2
NumbaOneNewb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,902
My Ride: 2001 bmw 330ci
Perhaps you may look into whether the pinouts are different if say the cluster came from a vehicle that had a navigation unit. I believe some things did change for models possessing navi
__________________
Portland Metro: ECU updates, Euro tune, euro corner delete, air bag light, DSC light, cluster and any led color change, soldering work, transponders for keys, and all custom work related to computer or electronics.DIY AK90 A walk through on coding your mcu and transponders EWS3 How to make your own key (ak90 review)
NumbaOneNewb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 12:50 AM   #3
-Roger-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
My Ride: M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by NumbaOneNewb View Post
Perhaps you may look into whether the pinouts are different if say the cluster came from a vehicle that had a navigation unit. I believe some things did change for models possessing navi
I cannot say if the reason is due to difference equipment or due to diferrent production year.
But I have vin for both cars, and navi professional is a part of both.
They are actually really much the same except for Harmon kardon...
__________________
Sorry for my bad English writing..
-Roger- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2014, 12:43 PM   #4
-Roger-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
My Ride: M3
Anyone who done this before?
__________________
Sorry for my bad English writing..
-Roger- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:44 AM   #5
-Roger-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
My Ride: M3
This is now "solved"
I mounted a New cable from pin 47 on LCM to pin7 on instrument cluster.
Don't know why I was missing pin 7 :/
__________________
Sorry for my bad English writing..
-Roger- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use