E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > Home Improvement

Home Improvement
Home Improvement ideas, help, DIYs, and show room. Got a home improvement project you need help with or want to share. Post your project now!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-15-2006, 08:48 PM   #1
Old Rum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tierra Verde, FL
Posts: 183
My Ride: 04mtXI 02mtX5 13F30
hd built in?

So I am about to buy a 32 or 37" lcd either samsung, sharp, lg or panasonic at circuit city. I am just getting an analog signal now. Anyone have the built in with over the air service? Anyone recommend this route?
Old Rum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2006, 09:01 PM   #2
baller99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 92
My Ride: My whip
Why wouldn't you get a hd signal?
baller99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2006, 09:46 PM   #3
Old Rum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tierra Verde, FL
Posts: 183
My Ride: 04mtXI 02mtX5 13F30
i have no idea, does the hdtuner pick it right up from the coaxial cable?
Old Rum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2006, 10:07 PM   #4
baller99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 92
My Ride: My whip
Quote:
Originally Posted by maine325xi
i have no idea, does the hdtuner pick it right up from the coaxial cable?
You need to usually pay the cable company an extra few bucks a month (5-6 at most) to send you the over cable hdtv local channels.
baller99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 01:55 AM   #5
sycE46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 1,889
My Ride: 323ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by maine325xi
i have no idea, does the hdtuner pick it right up from the coaxial cable?

If you're lucky... you might be able to pickup a couple of HD channels from the coaxile cable. the cable willl act as an antenna.

On my sister's HP plasma, she was able to pickup a couple of HD cables when she plugged the tuner into the cable line.

anyways... you're better off getting an antenna or ordering HD From the cable company.
sycE46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 10:10 AM   #6
Old Rum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tierra Verde, FL
Posts: 183
My Ride: 04mtXI 02mtX5 13F30
http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Samsu...oductDetail.do





This is the tv I am thinking about. I guess I need an indoor hd antenna. I dont want to get any other tv service, because the cable company forgot to disconnect it.
Old Rum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 10:26 AM   #7
slow323ci
E46-free since 10-13-06
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Real world
Posts: 5,320
My Ride: 335i coupe
The FCC requires cable companies to pass an unencrypted digital feed of your local channels over the cable. you should not have to pay extra for that. However, if your cable company is like mine they will disavow any knowledge of any such thing.

To receive the unencrypted local digital HD feed, you must have a tuner capable of tuning QAM modulated signals. Over-the-air (OTA) HD uses ATSC modulation standards, so a plain OTA tuner will not work. My Panasonic plasma has a built in ATSC/QAM tuner, so I can get the six local channels HD feed over cable and just a basic cable subscription.

To find the QAM channels, I had my TV do an automatic search of all available channels. Worked great! Local channels with HD feeds here are 4, 5, 6, 10, and 12. If I had a cable box, they would be channels 504, 505, 506, 510, and 512. My TV tunes them as 0-504, 0-505, 0-506, 0-510, and 0-512, respectively.

Hope that makes sense.
slow323ci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 12:39 AM   #8
alexbenz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: L.A, palos verdes
Posts: 4,356
My Ride: E30, Es300
Send a message via AIM to alexbenz
Quote:
Originally Posted by slow323ci
The FCC requires cable companies to pass an unencrypted digital feed of your local channels over the cable. you should not have to pay extra for that. However, if your cable company is like mine they will disavow any knowledge of any such thing.

To receive the unencrypted local digital HD feed, you must have a tuner capable of tuning QAM modulated signals. Over-the-air (OTA) HD uses ATSC modulation standards, so a plain OTA tuner will not work. My Panasonic plasma has a built in ATSC/QAM tuner, so I can get the six local channels HD feed over cable and just a basic cable subscription.

To find the QAM channels, I had my TV do an automatic search of all available channels. Worked great! Local channels with HD feeds here are 4, 5, 6, 10, and 12. If I had a cable box, they would be channels 504, 505, 506, 510, and 512. My TV tunes them as 0-504, 0-505, 0-506, 0-510, and 0-512, respectively.

Hope that makes sense.
i have the philips 32in i bought from costco and it says it has a intergreted hd tuner built in........so does that mean i pick up HD channels or does it depend on my cable serivce, i have basic cable...
__________________
W210-----SOLD, e39--Sold, e30---sold
E39----------Present
www.europrojektz.com

Current line up........lexus es300, 2010 Acura Tsx
Your not a baller until you got a engine in the Rear...
How did i fail Women Studies?
"I Love Biatches"
alexbenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 02:48 AM   #9
soheilm3
bored.
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 950
My Ride: definitly not an m3
Send a message via AIM to soheilm3
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbenz
i have the philips 32in i bought from costco and it says it has a intergreted hd tuner built in........so does that mean i pick up HD channels or does it depend on my cable serivce, i have basic cable...
in some cases you can pick up the hd channels via the signal as stated above. more likely then not you will need to contact your local cable company, and rather than get an antenna you can get what's called a "cablecard" (assuming your tv has it, which from what i understand hd-built in tv's do). this cable card is just like those pcmcia cards people used to plug into their labtops before the days of usb lol. it costs 3 bucks or so a month, and acts (to put it very generally) like an hd descrambler. youll get all your channels and its basically chump change.

--soheil
__________________
Women are:

Taken
Smart
Beautiful

(pick 2 of the three only)
soheilm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 02:58 AM   #10
alexbenz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: L.A, palos verdes
Posts: 4,356
My Ride: E30, Es300
Send a message via AIM to alexbenz
Quote:
Originally Posted by soheilm3
in some cases you can pick up the hd channels via the signal as stated above. more likely then not you will need to contact your local cable company, and rather than get an antenna you can get what's called a "cablecard" (assuming your tv has it, which from what i understand hd-built in tv's do). this cable card is just like those pcmcia cards people used to plug into their labtops before the days of usb lol. it costs 3 bucks or so a month, and acts (to put it very generally) like an hd descrambler. youll get all your channels and its basically chump change.

--soheil
can i do this without upgrading to a different digital package? i think they were trying to sell me on the package last time.....
__________________
W210-----SOLD, e39--Sold, e30---sold
E39----------Present
www.europrojektz.com

Current line up........lexus es300, 2010 Acura Tsx
Your not a baller until you got a engine in the Rear...
How did i fail Women Studies?
"I Love Biatches"
alexbenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 03:05 AM   #11
soheilm3
bored.
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 950
My Ride: definitly not an m3
Send a message via AIM to soheilm3
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbenz
can i do this without upgrading to a different digital package? i think they were trying to sell me on the package last time.....
yes, you just gotta keep at it, just call them up and say you want a cablecard, thats all. they usually just dont like to give them out. i think my gf's family got comcast to give it to them for free. just call once and ask, how much is a cablecard rental, don't mention anythin else. then just ask for that.

i felt like i was on the phone with aol or somethin, they just dont want to give it to you. but just sorta play dumb and nice. be like my cousin got just a cable card or somethin lol. maybe not cousin in case he decides to call your bluff and ask his address/name. just use a coworker (female whose name wouldnt be on the account lol)...

--soheil
__________________
Women are:

Taken
Smart
Beautiful

(pick 2 of the three only)
soheilm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 03:59 AM   #12
alexbenz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: L.A, palos verdes
Posts: 4,356
My Ride: E30, Es300
Send a message via AIM to alexbenz
Quote:
Originally Posted by soheilm3
yes, you just gotta keep at it, just call them up and say you want a cablecard, thats all. they usually just dont like to give them out. i think my gf's family got comcast to give it to them for free. just call once and ask, how much is a cablecard rental, don't mention anythin else. then just ask for that.

i felt like i was on the phone with aol or somethin, they just dont want to give it to you. but just sorta play dumb and nice. be like my cousin got just a cable card or somethin lol. maybe not cousin in case he decides to call your bluff and ask his address/name. just use a coworker (female whose name wouldnt be on the account lol)...

--soheil

ya i gotta do that, i think its lke 1.99 a month but they said something about a tech coming coming out to config it for 30 bucks?? is this true?
__________________
W210-----SOLD, e39--Sold, e30---sold
E39----------Present
www.europrojektz.com

Current line up........lexus es300, 2010 Acura Tsx
Your not a baller until you got a engine in the Rear...
How did i fail Women Studies?
"I Love Biatches"
alexbenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 10:55 AM   #13
slow323ci
E46-free since 10-13-06
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Real world
Posts: 5,320
My Ride: 335i coupe
You don't need a Cablecard to receive local HD channels if your TV tuner has QAM support. Look in your manual to see if it says anything about the tuners, like NTSC/ATSC/QAM or something like that.

Just try connecting your TV to the cable and have it search for channels. It costs nothing but a little of your time. If it can't receive the unencrypted HD channels THEN look into the other options.

In my market, the cable company absolutely will not give you a Cablecard unless you subscribe to a digital package.
slow323ci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 01:10 PM   #14
soheilm3
bored.
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 950
My Ride: definitly not an m3
Send a message via AIM to soheilm3
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbenz
ya i gotta do that, i think its lke 1.99 a month but they said something about a tech coming coming out to config it for 30 bucks?? is this true?
with our cablecard tv honestly you just plug it in and then run a channel scan.

slow323ci has a point you can attempt to do a channel scan first and see if it picks up any hdtv channels. our sony did, but a few of the channels (i dont remember its been a while) had some wierd distortion or were off centered or something, but as soon as we plugged it in everything went smothley.

--soheil
__________________
Women are:

Taken
Smart
Beautiful

(pick 2 of the three only)
soheilm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use