E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > Home Improvement

Home Improvement
Home Improvement ideas, help, DIYs, and show room. Got a home improvement project you need help with or want to share. Post your project now!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-24-2006, 04:55 PM   #1
mach330
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The OC
Posts: 922
My Ride: E90 AW ///M3
HT: Rotel 1056 OSD Menu

ok..so i finally got my ht system, but i'm having trouble with the receiver osd menu. i can't for the life figure out how to get to the menu. everytime i switch to menu, my screen goes blank. i'm currently using two component input and one component. output. any ideas? i read the manual and it said that i have to have progressive on the menu, but i can't even go to the menu to change it. i've tried to hook it up to one of the composite video output, but i still can't see it. anyone else have experience with rotel 1056? i'm checking out the avsforum guys as well as the htguide forums. no luck so far.
__________________
Rated /// M
mach330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2006, 02:22 PM   #2
dmoeller17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 399
My Ride: 350Z
Send a message via AIM to dmoeller17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mach330
ok..so i finally got my ht system, but i'm having trouble with the receiver osd menu. i can't for the life figure out how to get to the menu. everytime i switch to menu, my screen goes blank. i'm currently using two component input and one component. output. any ideas? i read the manual and it said that i have to have progressive on the menu, but i can't even go to the menu to change it. i've tried to hook it up to one of the composite video output, but i still can't see it. anyone else have experience with rotel 1056? i'm checking out the avsforum guys as well as the htguide forums. no luck so far.


hmmm, my B&K ref 50 will only output on the composite or svideo, but if you have tried that already. see if there is a "hard reset" or reboot in the manual, there is one for my preamp and its fixed things before

also call the mfg, they should help. heck you can call B&K and talk to the engineers and they will help you.
__________________
from chaos comes clarity

dmoeller17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 02:40 AM   #3
baller99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 92
My Ride: My whip
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmoeller17
hmmm, my B&K ref 50 will only output on the composite or svideo, but if you have tried that already. see if there is a "hard reset" or reboot in the manual, there is one for my preamp and its fixed things before

also call the mfg, they should help. heck you can call B&K and talk to the engineers and they will help you.
Few receivers/preamps will have OSD that pass through component outs. I would recommend just getting any spare composite cable you have lying around and use that.
baller99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 09:46 AM   #4
mach330
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The OC
Posts: 922
My Ride: E90 AW ///M3
got it...i hooked it up to my component where it can display 480i/480p. i think the menu can't display higher than 480i. thanks guys...
__________________
Rated /// M
mach330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use