E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > DIY: Do It Yourself

DIY: Do It Yourself
Post here to share or improve your wrench turning skills! All BMW E46 DIY tips, tales, and projects discussed inside. Learn to work on your car and know the right BMW parts you will need!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 4.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-07-2006, 03:49 AM   #21
---zxcvbnm---
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: soCal
Posts: 317
My Ride: 1999 328i
What switch harness are you all talking about??? I dont have a yellow harness. I have a bunch of 3 wires connectors with blue, brown and purple.

Click image for larger version

Name:	clutch switch.JPG
Views:	283
Size:	90.2 KB
ID:	194647
---zxcvbnm--- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 02:39 PM   #22
The Jiveman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 671
My Ride: 2000 BMW 323i
I have a 2000 323i and I'm not 100% sure I have this exact problem and that I would benefit from doing this... How can I know? I am somewhat unhappy with the jerky 1st and 2nd gears, but I don't know if it's because of that???

Also, could someone explain how this switch has anything to do with the car's rpms (and therefore shifting)? Keep in mind I don't know much about the inner workings of cars, but I would like to learn more about this.
The Jiveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 04:35 PM   #23
SoundOfSpeed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 137
My Ride: Clownshoe
crownedballer, congrats. Glad you like the results.


The Jiveman, you can test it out. remove the panels under the steering wheel, but don't touch the wires. Turn on the car, and unplug the harness to the left of the clutch pedal and go drive it, see if it's any smoother. If it is, just go with the DIY and you'll be very happy.
__________________
Ghery
SoundOfSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 05:33 PM   #24
crownedballer
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: oxnard
Posts: 33
My Ride: 323CI
zxcvbnm




its the one i circled in green it wraps around and is connected downward its attached to the little white object

mine was exactly the same way im pretty sure it is the same for you as well as the color in the wires looks just like mine...
crownedballer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 05:36 PM   #25
crownedballer
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: oxnard
Posts: 33
My Ride: 323CI
The Jiveman

bro it helped me big time doesnt jerk at all...im accustomed now to shift it at 4000 rpm from 1st to 2nd and it doesnt jerk ....im no expert....but theres a lag in RPms when the wire that is in charge of the gear shifting is connected to the ECU
crownedballer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 10:24 PM   #26
crownedballer
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: oxnard
Posts: 33
My Ride: 323CI
*bump for a must do*
crownedballer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 10:34 PM   #27
Mikeee46coupe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kdub & Charana
Posts: 2,332
My Ride: IS ON DPE's
Thanks for the great DIY fellas, will make a great evening project
__________________

DPE Wheels, H&R, M3 Interior...way too many mods to list.
Mikeee46coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 12:36 AM   #28
JCTPM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 19
My Ride: 2000 328Ci
I completed this tonight with ease thanks to the pictures. But I have yet to drive it so I will report back tomorrow.
JCTPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 02:18 AM   #29
---zxcvbnm---
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: soCal
Posts: 317
My Ride: 1999 328i
Thanks Crownedballer, the wires were diffrent from the first post so i got scared. On all my other cars i could heal and toe well but this ones a diffrent story. I feel like a pansey. Thanks. Its so much better!!!!!!!!
---zxcvbnm--- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 08:15 AM   #30
Canuck328i
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Happyland, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,173
My Ride: 09 Altima Cpe
I did this mod and unfortunately it really didn't make a difference. Actually I did have a problem with the ECU afterwards - I reconnected everything to normal again, and the next day the clutch relay would not time-out and bypass (you know when you hear the relay click-click engaging and disengaging the clutch for the first few seconds after starting, it would not stop clicking) plus the clock stopped! Obviously some type of timing problem locking up in the ECU. I needed to disconnect the battery for an hour and reset everything to fix the problem. Don't know if that had anything to do with messing with that switch; it's worth thinking about though.

Mark
Canuck328i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 08:55 AM   #31
The Jiveman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 671
My Ride: 2000 BMW 323i
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundOfSpeed View Post
...you can test it out. remove the panels under the steering wheel, but don't touch the wires. Turn on the car, and unplug the harness to the left of the clutch pedal and go drive it, see if it's any smoother. If it is, just go with the DIY and you'll be very happy.
Should I worry about anything getting messed up with the ECU if I start the car and THEN unplug the wire? Will the car report any fault messages?
The Jiveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 09:10 AM   #32
PreppyR6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 792
My Ride: shines like justice
canuck any update?
PreppyR6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 11:56 AM   #33
JCTPM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 19
My Ride: 2000 328Ci
Thumbs Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canuck328i View Post
I did this mod and unfortunately it really didn't make a difference. Actually I did have a problem with the ECU afterwards - I reconnected everything to normal again, and the next day the clutch relay would not time-out and bypass (you know when you hear the relay click-click engaging and disengaging the clutch for the first few seconds after starting, it would not stop clicking) plus the clock stopped! Obviously some type of timing problem locking up in the ECU. I needed to disconnect the battery for an hour and reset everything to fix the problem. Don't know if that had anything to do with messing with that switch; it's worth thinking about though.

Mark
I drove the car to work this morining, but I didn't experience these problems. I notice the shifting is a little smoother. Thanks guys for the DIY writeup.
JCTPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 06:57 PM   #34
crownedballer
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: oxnard
Posts: 33
My Ride: 323CI
good stuff guys ....---zxcvbnm--- np ....yea you guys should post what you guys experience just like everyone else is ...for me it made a great difference ...not sure what chuck was talking about with what he posted in his earlier posts....but hmm might be different from car to car dunno
crownedballer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 08:26 PM   #35
SoundOfSpeed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 137
My Ride: Clownshoe
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Jiveman View Post
Should I worry about anything getting messed up with the ECU if I start the car and THEN unplug the wire? Will the car report any fault messages?
If you just unplug it, it won't harm anything or give off any codes.
__________________
Ghery
SoundOfSpeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 09:13 PM   #36
mikepbrooks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Florida - Panama City Beach
Posts: 641
My Ride: e46 323i
Send a message via AIM to mikepbrooks
Quote:
Originally Posted by crownedballer View Post
zxcvbnm




its the one i circled in green it wraps around and is connected downward its attached to the little white object

mine was exactly the same way im pretty sure it is the same for you as well as the color in the wires looks just like mine...
hey so you know where you put leak, if it was on the black rubber of the brake connection mine had a little too...i dont think we need to worry about it I didnt see no build up below it. Anyways i connected both the wires that werent brown and pluged it in and started the car without using the clutch, went for a test drive and I didnt really see a big diff. in the RPMs dropping after i pressed in the clutch..why is this, i thought that is what this is for! Oh so everyone knows took 10 min. (4 screws, 2 pop out things, and one wire connection, very very easy 1-10 i give is a 1 on hardness)
__________________

You have big shoes on your car ehh? Well i wear size 13 shoes, so what do you think is big on me? Thats right my socks...and what of it!

I like long walks on the beach at sunset and picking flowers to smell them...I hope no one reads this...

Find me on MySpace and be my friend!
mikepbrooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 03:21 AM   #37
---zxcvbnm---
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: soCal
Posts: 317
My Ride: 1999 328i
^^^^^^^^You dont plug the wires back in. You leave it out. You ground the signal, like the switch is always pressed in. Unplug it and see if it does any better.
---zxcvbnm--- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 09:30 AM   #38
E36graduate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: on Earth
Posts: 865
My Ride: //M3
OMG ! THANK YOU for this post!

Ever since I bought this car (1999 328i 5sp) I've been aggrivated by the clutch. I've been driving this car for 1 year and put about 35K miles on it (about 115K now).

Today, i followed this DIY and it WORKS!

What pissed me off before is now cured! Before.....I would have to let off on the gas a split second before pushing in the clutch, otherwise you would get a little reverse clutch slip (if thats what you call it). YOu would have to push in the clutch fast and HARD to prevent the rpm's from going up a little and hanging there for what seemed like forever.

Now, shift is fun and car is alive again. What a difference....Crowndballer...YOU ARE MY HERO !

btw...my 1999 (10/1998) E46 had the exact color wires. I just cut the blue and purple and wrapped them together and used electrical tape to insulate. Stuck the wires up where they wouldnt get in the way of anything else....
__________________
E36graduate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 11:58 AM   #39
mikepbrooks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Florida - Panama City Beach
Posts: 641
My Ride: e46 323i
Send a message via AIM to mikepbrooks
okey ill unplug it and get back to yall, if it works after that...i did the right wires right...the purple and blue one in the pic above that has a green circle arround it....?
__________________

You have big shoes on your car ehh? Well i wear size 13 shoes, so what do you think is big on me? Thats right my socks...and what of it!

I like long walks on the beach at sunset and picking flowers to smell them...I hope no one reads this...

Find me on MySpace and be my friend!
mikepbrooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 01:12 PM   #40
Canuck328i
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Happyland, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,173
My Ride: 09 Altima Cpe
Quote:
Originally Posted by ---zxcvbnm--- View Post
^^^^^^^^You dont plug the wires back in. You leave it out. You ground the signal, like the switch is always pressed in. Unplug it and see if it does any better.
One thing that needs to be clarified here is that when the two specified wires are connected together, the signal is not "grounded", it is actually connected to 12 volts. It is a small detail in the terminology but a crutial one since "grounding" suggests the signal wire is connected to ground. If someone were to misunderstand that and ground the wire, there could be issues.

Mark
Canuck328i is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use