can i remove the amp ? - E46Fanatics E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > BAVSOUND Mobile Electronics Forum

BAVSOUND Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by BAVSOUND

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-19-2009, 03:36 AM   #1
nawti boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: south africa
Posts: 24
My Ride: 325 ci
Question can i remove the amp ?

hi guys , not sure if this has been done-

can i remove my oem amp and replace it with an aftermarket one ?

i have oem navigation system - the amp is dead and i can't seem to find one

in my country -the new one is too expensive.

i also notice that my aerial plugs onto the amp.

is there any way to fit an aftermarket one ?


__________________
[C
nawti boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 04:17 AM   #2
meccanoble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 90
My Ride: 03 Steel Gray M3
Send a message via AIM to meccanoble Send a message via Yahoo to meccanoble
yes you def can, but your HK system probably has like 12 speakers. You may need multiple amps to power all those speakers, unless you dont run all of them. But the HK speakers have like a funny ohm setup thats hard to setup with aftermarket amps. You may be better off swapping speakers as well. Thats what I plan to do. Regardless it can be done, I would just search a little and you can find write ups.
__________________
///M3CCANOBLE
03 Steel Grey 6MT :shiftdriv

Volks TE37| Eisenmann Race 83mm + section II| RE Rasp Pipe| Vogtland Springs| Kenwood KDC X994| Poly RTABS| many more...

meccanoble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 08:22 AM   #3
ca1242
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Burke, VA
Posts: 7,635
My Ride: 2003 330i
Amp does not have an aerial connection, are you sure you are not looking at the tuner?
Are you sure you have an amplifier?

If you do have an amplifier and want to replace it, you need to do speakers as well.

You need to troubleshoot to make sure the amp is bad. It could be a blown fuse, no turn-on wire, or it is not getting a signal upstream from the tuner.
__________________
ca1242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.