E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Driveline, Engine & DME Tuning

Driveline, Engine & DME Tuning
Talk about driveline improvements, NA tuning and DME tuning your E46 BMW here. This includes diffs, intakes, exhausts, chips, software and OBD tuning.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-06-2014, 05:27 PM   #1
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
Ms43 software issue

I did a ms43 conversion from ms45. I transferred main wire harness and had to cut and splice a couple adapters. I bought a used ECU and had it unlocked and loaded with ESS TS3 software.

Problem is I can not read the ECU through the OBDII port. The port gets power. The PA Soft reads it can't connect to IKE & can't connect to EWS.

I tried with the auto X-ray reader and it too reads it can not connect. I thought I had a bad ECU, but the new one came in today and I have the same problem and same message.

Didnt think it was the harness because it gets power. What else could it be?

Where do I begin!?!

Sidebar...I used the PA soft like 2-3 years ago with no problem. Same laptop and software.
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 10-07-2014, 01:41 AM   #2
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 638
My Ride: 330iCA
Alright,

so lets try to summarize what you have done. Youve changed the wiring harness from MS45.1 to MS43. You did NOT change the power supply connector from the main wiring harness to the ecu (T1 in the lower picture)?

Actually it sounds like something is messing with the canbus/k-bus. You could unconnect all control units step by step and see which one is messing the bus. Did you disconnect the ecu and try to access the cluster/lcm/radio?

Id probably build a benchtable setup and try to access the ecu alone. you would need some connectors and maybe a female obd port.

Im not quite shure if you really need all of those pins, but thats the way i set up mine and it works flawless:

__________________
kind regards
Daniel


Last edited by daniel_f.; 10-07-2014 at 01:42 AM.
daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 09:50 AM   #3
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
I'm was thinking...I changed the main harness and ECU, but made no changes to the other harnesses. I need to see if the other harness plug pin locations are the same on the MS43 as the MS45. IOW maybe T1, T2, T5 or. T6
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 09:55 AM   #4
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 638
My Ride: 330iCA
Well, for proper communication you need just T1. Why dont you just disconnect all other connectors after letting the ecu go into sleep mode (~3min ign switched off) and try to connect to? that would be the easiest, cheapest and fastest possibility, i guess.
__________________
kind regards
Daniel

daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 10:49 AM   #5
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
The EWS and ECU aren't aligned yet...would this stop me from seeing it?
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 11:00 AM   #6
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
Daniel.....you are a genius!!!!

I have no clue why that worked but it did.

Thanks!!!
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 11:12 AM   #7
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 638
My Ride: 330iCA
Alright, now its time to figure out which pin is false Do not try to start the engine in the actual situation, you may burn something.

Ive read in the FI section that you already know the right place for finding wiring diagrams. Does it work out for you?
__________________
kind regards
Daniel

daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 12:31 PM   #8
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
Will try this evening
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 12:54 PM   #9
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 638
My Ride: 330iCA
Alright,

ask if you need help
__________________
kind regards
Daniel

daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 02:13 PM   #10
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
So why do I get nothing when the other harnesses are connected?
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 02:40 PM   #11
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 638
My Ride: 330iCA
There is some pin connected wrong. It seems to ground the bus system or even shorts it to +xy volts. By that, communication over the bus system is stopped, actually they still send messages, but the overlaying voltage stops recognition or the short to ground immedately stops the message transfer.

You have to double-check where that wrong connection is, that should resolve your problem.

We know now its not T1 which makes to problem. You could plug in T2 and have a look if its still working and so on. If after plugging T2 there is no communication, unplug T2 and try T3 and so on. Easy method to find the wrong connector and from there on, it should be easier to find the wrong connected pin
__________________
kind regards
Daniel

daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 03:32 PM   #12
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
I have the digram for pin out for all MS45, but only x6001, x6002, & x6005 for Ms43. I need x6002 and x6003 if you have it...Have been searching but see none.
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 03:40 PM   #13
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
web Browser and java wont let me access
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 03:51 PM   #14
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 638
My Ride: 330iCA


hope this helps
__________________
kind regards
Daniel


Last edited by daniel_f.; 10-07-2014 at 03:54 PM.
daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 05:33 PM   #15
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
Whats your take on switching to the old coil harness and old coils vs re pluging the wires in the harness? Will the MS43 work with the newer coils? (if i switch the pins to match the ECU) or do I want the old harness and coils?
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 07:23 PM   #16
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
Going to change the pinouts, too much involved with converting the Coils
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 01:45 AM   #17
daniel_f.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 638
My Ride: 330iCA
Sounds good
__________________
kind regards
Daniel

daniel_f. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 01:47 PM   #18
Alun1976
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Merseyside, UK
Posts: 163
My Ride: BMW Z4
How's it all going?

AJ has informed me that my TS3 engine build will run fine with the TS2 software on the MS45 DME.

Sent from BimmerApp mobile app

Last edited by Alun1976; 10-08-2014 at 01:50 PM.
Alun1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 11:19 PM   #19
diablorojo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA ..now Houston, TX
Posts: 379
My Ride: Supercharged 330i
hmmm...well that didnt work for me. thats what led to this swap. i even had the MS45 prototype software which wasnt good for me either. hence the swap to ms43. plus i wanted more control over my tune. the car was in no way smooth and afr was less than optimal. personally i have spend way to much on my car to have the engine life shortened because of a tune. its a longevity thing for me. just different strokes for different folks. have u matched their TS3 kit to the letter?

i have an idea for a larger SC if these prob get sorted and the HP numbers dont meet my expectations. 550+ hp so i need to be able to effectively control the ecu.
__________________
Started ESS...ended CUSTOM!
diablorojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 01:29 PM   #20
Alun1976
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Merseyside, UK
Posts: 163
My Ride: BMW Z4
Yes , the TS3 I built is how they said to build it. If I run the TS2 software for now then I will obviously be using the smaller fuel injectors that I am currently using instead of the larger green injectors I have. I can't see why it wouldn't work. AJ said it would run just fine upto 10 psi. The only difference really is the slightly less CR of 9:1. I imagine the same charge at slightly less compression would result in slightly less power.

Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
Alun1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Censor is OFF





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use