E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 1 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 03-17-2014, 07:12 PM   #1
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,532
My Ride: Trek 1.5
Help with a Windows install

I'm pissed I even have to make this thread, this is ridiculous, but maybe someone can help.

I'm trying to install Windows 7 on an extra HDD I have and cannot for the life of me get it to install on my main machine. I'm 90% sure it's something the motherboard is doing. Right now when I try to install I get an error "Windows 7 setup was unable to create a new system partition or locate an existing partition", which is bullshit because Windows was previously installed on the same drive using an older machine. I've tried formatting it 4 different ways, tried letting windows format it, changed SATA ports, checked that the SATA mode was set to AHCI, and now I'm out of ideas. Just to check, I threw it in an older machine and the install went fine, which leads me to believe my mobo is being an asshole. It's an asrock z77 extreme4
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 10:54 PM   #2
Top_Bunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cbus!
Posts: 1,428
My Ride: Ram-Air Nylon
Try toggling UEFI mode in BIOS. UEFI installs require an EFI system partition and it's a bit buggy yet.
Top_Bunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 12:33 AM   #3
scott0482
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 674
My Ride: 2001 530i
Send a message via AIM to scott0482
Remove everything that is not necessary to install windows.
1 stick of ram, onboard video, try putting the keyboard and mouse in different usb ports..
Maybe you have another hard drive or a cd rom drive or something that it doesn't like..
__________________
scott0482 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 12:36 AM   #4
atinybug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 361
My Ride: e92 335i
Check if your RAID is configured correctly too.
atinybug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 01:08 AM   #5
nojoda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: en la puta madre
Posts: 8,463
My Ride: 06 M3Vert 6MT JB/CIN
clear cmos ?
__________________


2006 BMW M3 VERT 6MT (CURRENT)
2007 B7 AUDI A4 2.0T CVT FWD (BRILLIANT BLACK) TRADED

2002 E46 BMW M3 SMG II (TIAG) RIP
nojoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 07:53 AM   #6
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,532
My Ride: Trek 1.5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Top_Bunk View Post
Try toggling UEFI mode in BIOS. UEFI installs require an EFI system partition and it's a bit buggy yet.
I'll take a look at that when I get home later.
Quote:
Originally Posted by atinybug View Post
Check if your RAID is configured correctly too.
Not running RAID
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 06:10 PM   #7
atinybug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 361
My Ride: e92 335i
Well, as I understand it, you currently have 2 hard drives on the same machine right? One of them already has an OS, and you're trying to install Win7 on the 2nd HD? Some motherboards (I have no idea which ones or why they do this) when you connect a 2nd HD, they automatically default to some sort of RAID configuration that you have to undo or change.
atinybug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 06:37 PM   #8
David McMahon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 1,339
My Ride: 15/Dec/98 E46 328i
I'd try checking disk for errors using Manufacturer tools boot disc.

Also some boards have multiple Disk/Disc controllers so try making sure that they are all AHCI.

If your other disk is still connected then remove the other.

Please keep us posted as it is an odd one.

Also you mentioned formatting, try to delete the partitions and not format them in the install dialogue. (just delete all then let Windows install)

Last edited by David McMahon; 03-18-2014 at 06:40 PM.
David McMahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 06:55 PM   #9
bimmerfan08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 4,890
My Ride: Phoenix Yellow M3
__________________
"Economics cannot answer such normative or prescriptive questions about how much of our market incomes, if any, should be transferred to poor families. This is a political question that can only be answered at the ballot box, or in some countries, at the point of a gun."
bimmerfan08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 07:00 PM   #10
beeemerdude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: near Vancouver
Posts: 932
My Ride: Cabrio. Stick.
hire your 13yr old nephew. bonus is, he'd only cost ya a 6 pk of light beer.
__________________
You're not serious....are you?
beeemerdude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 07:47 PM   #11
Ler0y Jenkins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 39
My Ride: '02 BMW 325i
Are you sure the HD is not faulty? I bought a new HD for my PC about a month ago and I got the same method. After trying everything I could think of, I exchanged the HD and the new one worked fine.
Ler0y Jenkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 07:53 PM   #12
wrighterjw10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Palmyra (Hershey), PA
Posts: 459
My Ride: 2002 330ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowmoo32 View Post
I'm pissed I even have to make this thread, this is ridiculous, but maybe someone can help.

I'm trying to install Windows 7 on an extra HDD I have and cannot for the life of me get it to install on my main machine. I'm 90% sure it's something the motherboard is doing. Right now when I try to install I get an error "Windows 7 setup was unable to create a new system partition or locate an existing partition", which is bullshit because Windows was previously installed on the same drive using an older machine. I've tried formatting it 4 different ways, tried letting windows format it, changed SATA ports, checked that the SATA mode was set to AHCI, and now I'm out of ideas. Just to check, I threw it in an older machine and the install went fine, which leads me to believe my mobo is being an asshole. It's an asrock z77 extreme4
i have the same mobo, its a great choice.

that said, i had a few install issues. i'd say remove the slave HD , and try to install with just the boot drive.
__________________
wrighterjw10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 08:12 PM   #13
David McMahon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 1,339
My Ride: 15/Dec/98 E46 328i
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrighterjw10 View Post
i have the same mobo, its a great choice.

that said, i had a few install issues. i'd say remove the slave HD , and try to install with just the boot drive.
+1 Slave drives can mess up drive letters too, connect later and assign it as Z: and work backwards if you install more than one. Same with card readers.
__________________
David McMahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 08:32 PM   #14
tinman831
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DALLAS
Posts: 253
My Ride: M3
Unplug the other hard drive that has the OS on it.
tinman831 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 09:16 PM   #15
wrighterjw10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Palmyra (Hershey), PA
Posts: 459
My Ride: 2002 330ci
oh and i forgot, if you're slaving a HD that use to be a master, you might have to move jumpers on the drive. i ran into that problem with a few old HDs before.
__________________
wrighterjw10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 09:25 PM   #16
David McMahon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 1,339
My Ride: 15/Dec/98 E46 328i
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrighterjw10 View Post
oh and i forgot, if you're slaving a HD that use to be a master, you might have to move jumpers on the drive. i ran into that problem with a few old HDs before.
OP mentioned SATA, the Master/Slave relationship was in the PATA drives era.

Most PATA drives are set to Cable Select so the cable would work out which is which based on where on the PATA cable the drive sits.
__________________

Last edited by David McMahon; 03-18-2014 at 09:26 PM.
David McMahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 09:48 PM   #17
scott0482
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 674
My Ride: 2001 530i
Send a message via AIM to scott0482
Quote:
Originally Posted by David McMahon View Post
+1 Slave drives can mess up drive letters too, connect later and assign it as Z: and work backwards if you install more than one. Same with card readers.
Wait, so you have C:, Z:, Y:, X:, etc for your physical hard drives?

I had a few computers where Windows got installed on D:. There was no way to fix it and lots of software would get messed up.

----
I just looked at the ratings for that board on Newegg. Even though it has a great overall rating, there are 170+ 1 star (egg) reviews. 18% of people saying that something was non-functioning on the board.
You may have a bad drive controller on that motherboard.

Try installing Linux and see if it goes through.
Try a different hard drive on that board and see what happens.
__________________

Last edited by scott0482; 03-18-2014 at 09:57 PM.
scott0482 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 09:54 PM   #18
David McMahon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 1,339
My Ride: 15/Dec/98 E46 328i
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott0482 View Post
Wait, so you have C:, Z:, Y:, X:, etc for your physical hard drives?

I had a few computers where Windows got installed on D:. There was no way to fix it and lots of software would get messed up.
Yes, and to avoid stuff like that happening. If possible disconnect everything not needed to Install Windows, harder on a Laptop of course, but sometimes USB stuff can be disabled in the BIOS

Drive letters can be changed later is diskmgmt.msc except the OS disk. Handy to install temporary drives which then end up on E: or F: etc
__________________
David McMahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 10:31 PM   #19
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,532
My Ride: Trek 1.5
I'll try pulling the other drives, but it shouldn't make a difference considering I'm telling it what disk to install on. Having said that, the mobo is really weird when it comes to things like that. It'll flip sh!t if I move things around, no clue why.
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 10:38 PM   #20
David McMahon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 1,339
My Ride: 15/Dec/98 E46 328i
As Scott says, possible Disk Controller fault. I'd try a BIOS update, but only if one updates the issue. Make sure that you have the Correct board, type, and revision if you do.

You can buy a PCI-e etc Disk controller if needed. Save buying new MB.
__________________
David McMahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use