E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-22-2015, 07:25 PM   #1
nikkeiS2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 354
My Ride: N/A
Send a message via ICQ to nikkeiS2K Send a message via AIM to nikkeiS2K Send a message via MSN to nikkeiS2K Send a message via Yahoo to nikkeiS2K
Anyone use Time Warner Cable as their ISP? Speed discrepancy.

I tried to go with another ISP, but there are just not many options where I am living at the moment. AT&T is on the expensive side and only offers up to 25 Mb/s speeds. No Verizon. No Charter. No Cox. I don't want satellite if that is even an option for me. I pretty much have to move to another city to get faster broadband speeds.

I had a technician come over to take a look at my cable modem and check the cables, fittings, etc. to make sure that I am getting optimal speeds via the infrastructure. He said he changed out a fitting and spliced the coaxial cable to use the new fitting. Usually around 5PM I get around 10 Mb/s speeds, but today I hit the fastest speeds I have ever seen:

I have the 50/5 plan:


Can a simple fitting and cable update really make the difference in speeds ?

Last edited by nikkeiS2K; 04-23-2015 at 08:14 AM.
nikkeiS2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 07:26 PM   #2
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,536
My Ride: Trek 1.5
I pay for 15/1, rarely ever have an issue with them.
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 07:27 PM   #3
VpointVick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 2
My Ride: '03 325iT Mysticblau
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikkeiS2K View Post
I tried to go with another ISP, but there are just not many options where I am living at the moment. AT&T is on the expensive side and only offers up to 25 Mb/s speeds. No Verizon. No Charter. No Cox. I don't want satellite if that is even an option for me. I pretty much have to move to another city to get faster broadband speeds.

I had a technician come over to take a look at my cable modem and check the cables, fittings, etc. to make sure that I am getting optimal speeds via the infrastructure. He said he changed out a fitting and spliced the coaxial cable to use the new fitting. Usually around 5PM I get around 10 Mb/s speeds, but today I hit the fastest speeds I have ever seen:



Can a simple fitting and cable update really make the difference in speeds ?
Yes, if there was significant signal loss due to corrosion.
VpointVick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 07:32 PM   #4
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,536
My Ride: Trek 1.5
What speeds are you paying for?
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 07:39 PM   #5
nikkeiS2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 354
My Ride: N/A
Send a message via ICQ to nikkeiS2K Send a message via AIM to nikkeiS2K Send a message via MSN to nikkeiS2K Send a message via Yahoo to nikkeiS2K
Quote:
Originally Posted by VpointVick View Post
Yes, if there was significant signal loss due to corrosion.
Man...I didn't think it was going to be that significant.
Glad I finally got this fixed so I can work remotely.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowmoo32 View Post
What speeds are you paying for?
50 Mb/s. For the first time since I signed up with TWC I am getting close to the speeds I have been paying for :. Thinking about all of the porn I could have streamed and blew my load to faster pisses me off.

Since we are on the topic when are you going to get Google Fiber in Raleigh?
nikkeiS2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 07:51 PM   #6
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,536
My Ride: Trek 1.5
No clue, my guess is at least another year. I haven't gotten an email update since they announced it and the site says it's in the planning phase.
https://fiber.google.com/cities/raleighdurham/
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 08:00 PM   #7
VpointVick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 2
My Ride: '03 325iT Mysticblau
My neighborhood looks to be right on the very edge of service on the ishtty map they released, so not sure if I'm in or out. Not sure if I need the extra speed or not anyway as the greatest strain I put on my current service is when I'm asleep.
VpointVick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 08:11 PM   #8
nikkeiS2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 354
My Ride: N/A
Send a message via ICQ to nikkeiS2K Send a message via AIM to nikkeiS2K Send a message via MSN to nikkeiS2K Send a message via Yahoo to nikkeiS2K
Quote:
Originally Posted by VpointVick View Post
My neighborhood looks to be right on the very edge of service on the ishtty map they released, so not sure if I'm in or out. Not sure if I need the extra speed or not anyway as the greatest strain I put on my current service is when I'm asleep.
Is it even going to be that much more to make the switch? I am amazed at how competitive their pricing is for gigabit speeds. I am aware that this is for Austin, but am just using to assume that the cost will be the same for your area and Raleigh:

Quote:
Your service plan options in Austin are:

Gigabit + TV: $130/month ($300 construction fee waived)
Gigabit Internet: $70/month ($300 construction fee waived)
Basic Internet: $0/month (for up to seven years starting from the date your address was first connected to the Google Fiber network for any person) + $300 construction fee
What is up with the basic internet package? $0/month for up to 7 years + $300 construction fee? Gigabit Internet $70 is not much more than what I am paying now for 50 Mb/s. I would make the switch just to have the extra bandwidth.

Last edited by nikkeiS2K; 04-22-2015 at 08:12 PM.
nikkeiS2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 08:15 PM   #9
VpointVick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 2
My Ride: '03 325iT Mysticblau
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikkeiS2K View Post
Is it even going to be that much more to make the switch? I am amazed at how competitive their pricing is for gigabit speeds. I am aware that this is for Austin, but am just using to assume that the cost will be the same for your area and Raleigh:



What is up with the basic internet package? $0/month for up to 7 years + $300 construction fee? Gigabit Internet $70 is not much more than what I am paying now for 50 Mb/s. I would make the switch just to have the extra bandwidth.
I'm getting 25 Mb/s from TWC for $43 and as I said, I only ever tax it in my sleep, so haven't decide if I need to spend another $27/mo.

IIRC, the basic isn't Gigabit, is it?
VpointVick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 08:21 PM   #10
cowmoo32
drunken science
 
cowmoo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,536
My Ride: Trek 1.5
WTF, I'm paying $43 for 15 here. Supposedly they're bumping everyone up soon though so I should be getting 50 for what I'm pyaing now.
__________________

flickher

What's this about a brownie in motion?

Last edited by cowmoo32; 04-22-2015 at 08:21 PM.
cowmoo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 08:21 PM   #11
nikkeiS2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 354
My Ride: N/A
Send a message via ICQ to nikkeiS2K Send a message via AIM to nikkeiS2K Send a message via MSN to nikkeiS2K Send a message via Yahoo to nikkeiS2K
Quote:
Originally Posted by VpointVick View Post
IIRC, the basic isn't Gigabit, is it?
From the way they labeled the packages it is not. Mb/s speeds are considered the new basic package according to Google.

Last edited by nikkeiS2K; 04-22-2015 at 08:25 PM.
nikkeiS2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 08:28 PM   #12
Chaplian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Illinois
Posts: 350
My Ride: M56 SULEV
Damn, I'm paying $48(tax included) for 60 down, 15 up. And that's with Comcast.
Chaplian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 09:28 PM   #13
Green_Shine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North
Posts: 373
My Ride: Back seat riding
$49 for 50 down and 10 up, with HBOGo, and local channels from Comcast
__________________
Green_Shine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 01:54 AM   #14
taxi_driver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: LA
Posts: 109
My Ride: has a meter in it
I'm in LA with TWC, had upgraded to their fastest service which is up to 100MB down. believe I have an automatic upgrade if they rollout up to 300 in my area. It is annoying we're mostly confined to using TWC. I know a few people with AT&T but rarely see anyone with Verizon. I believe parts of OC get Cox still.

though relative to your question, I don't know if a simple fix would yield results that different unless something was really wrong with your setup.

__________________

Currently Driving:
2007 Lexus GS 350
Past Cars:
2007 Honda Accord Coupe EX-L - Sold
2006 BMW 325i - Sold
2004 MB CLK320 - Leased
2001 VW GTI 1.8t - Sold
1995 MB C280 - Totaled

Last edited by taxi_driver; 04-23-2015 at 01:59 AM.
taxi_driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 08:13 AM   #15
nikkeiS2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 354
My Ride: N/A
Send a message via ICQ to nikkeiS2K Send a message via AIM to nikkeiS2K Send a message via MSN to nikkeiS2K Send a message via Yahoo to nikkeiS2K
Quote:
Originally Posted by taxi_driver View Post
I'm in LA with TWC, had upgraded to their fastest service which is up to 100MB down. believe I have an automatic upgrade if they rollout up to 300 in my area. It is annoying we're mostly confined to using TWC. I know a few people with AT&T but rarely see anyone with Verizon. I believe parts of OC get Cox still.

though relative to your question, I don't know if a simple fix would yield results that different unless something was really wrong with your setup.

Apparently the condition of my cable was so bad I would see 1/5 to 2/5 of the speeds I am seeing now...

Last edited by nikkeiS2K; 04-23-2015 at 08:13 AM.
nikkeiS2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 08:22 AM   #16
poynter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: OT
Posts: 807
My Ride: Jetta
I had a similar issue with a bad piece of cable causing my dvr to lag and artifact. After 3 or 4 new DVR boxes with no luck an new cable from outside to the box fixed it.
__________________
-tony
poynter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 08:28 AM   #17
Vinnie Vega
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 531
My Ride: 0032870Vette70Velle
I'm using TWC 15/1, I don't experience many issues, but it's ****ing annoying when I do. I think it has more to do with the shitty RCA modem they gave me. I need to buy a better one. Streaming while it's plugged in has no issues what so ever. Over wifi it has to buffer once in a while, if it's not live TV it's still totally watchable.
__________________
"I'm like Swayze mixed with Sajack"
Vinnie Vega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 09:16 AM   #18
Green_Shine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North
Posts: 373
My Ride: Back seat riding
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikkeiS2K View Post

Can a simple fitting and cable update really make the difference in speeds ?
A bad fitting can cause a bad connection, or send noise back to their box and disrupt speeds..They should have detected that and shut your port/service off, prompting you to call and them coming onsite a long time ago.
__________________

Last edited by Green_Shine; 04-23-2015 at 09:16 AM.
Green_Shine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 11:32 AM   #19
VpointVick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 2
My Ride: '03 325iT Mysticblau
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnie Vega View Post
I'm using TWC 15/1, I don't experience many issues, but it's ****ing annoying when I do. I think it has more to do with the shitty RCA modem they gave me. I need to buy a better one. Streaming while it's plugged in has no issues what so ever. Over wifi it has to buffer once in a while, if it's not live TV it's still totally watchable.
As it so happens, Woot has the same one that I bought on special today.
http://sellout.woot.com/?ref=cnt_ft_so_11

I just double-checked, and it is TWC approved. It'll only take eight months of no equipment lease for it to pay for itself, and it's a better unit than the junk they hand out.
VpointVick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 03:23 PM   #20
nikkeiS2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 354
My Ride: N/A
Send a message via ICQ to nikkeiS2K Send a message via AIM to nikkeiS2K Send a message via MSN to nikkeiS2K Send a message via Yahoo to nikkeiS2K
Quote:
Originally Posted by VpointVick View Post
As it so happens, Woot has the same one that I bought on special today.
http://sellout.woot.com/?ref=cnt_ft_so_11

I just double-checked, and it is TWC approved. It'll only take eight months of no equipment lease for it to pay for itself, and it's a better unit than the junk they hand out.
I have the same modem.
nikkeiS2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use