E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 129 votes, 4.97 average.
Old 10-19-2010, 04:39 PM   #421
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
Jeff,

that is awesome. but not interested in jailbreaking the phone. although, petrut mentioned a app on the iphone for the wifi, so I need to look into that and see if I need to jailbreak it for that or not. I hope not.

but it is nice to see there is an option. 9 out of 10 people do have jailbroken phones.
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 05:09 PM   #422
KamPow3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 827
My Ride: ....
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
Ive got a solution for you but it involves more screwing around with things that may or may not work.....depending on your iphone and what software it has, and a million other variables, you can jailbreak and run the app called TVout (there are a few variations of this app, you will have to find one that works for you) This app will output whatever is displayed on the iphones screen through the video outputs....so you would end up with your album artwork, or coverflow displayed on your dynavins screen when using the aux in. I posted about it here....somewhere in the couple hundred pages....








Jeff that's awesome! So all I have to do is take out the unit and switch the ipod connector in the back of the unit?

And this only works with jailbroken phones?
__________________
"Aerodynamics are for people who cannot build engines..."
- Enzo Ferrari

Last edited by KamPow3r; 10-19-2010 at 05:10 PM.
KamPow3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 05:11 PM   #423
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,696
My Ride: BMW
I have the wifi app too....its called MyWi and it is incredibly good, and no extra service charges Requires jailbreak however. All the good stuff is for jailbroken phones. Make it happen.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 10-19-2010 at 05:16 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 05:13 PM   #424
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,696
My Ride: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by KamPow3r View Post
Jeff that's awesome! So all I have to do is take out the unit and switch the ipod connector in the back of the unit?

And this only works with jailbroken phones?
KP, your dynavin is already good to go....the V1-V4 will do this through the supplied cable. You just have to press the "video" icon on the ipod screen...lower right. The hard part is making the app work on iOS4....I know some members here have tried and failed. You will need to see if the TVout app is working with iOS4 now, I know it didnt at first.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 10-19-2010 at 05:14 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 05:29 PM   #425
lfhdez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Corona CA
Posts: 376
My Ride: 2004 BMW 325i
Send a message via AIM to lfhdez Send a message via Yahoo to lfhdez
In case anyone is interested, I ordered the single switch OEM BMW e46 AC Re-location kit by mistake instead of the individual button one. I was gonna RMA and return it, but I would rather sell it here if anyone is interested and try and re-coup some of the shipping ( Tischer charges 19 bucks for ground!!). 85 shipped (saves you 10 bucks) PM me if anyone is interested. I'm in TX, so it gets there in half the time (unless of course, you're in the east coast). Ship via USPS.

__________________
~Lu

Transmitido en espaņol por SAP
lfhdez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 05:44 PM   #426
KamPow3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 827
My Ride: ....
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
KP, your dynavin is already good to go....the V1-V4 will do this through the supplied cable. You just have to press the "video" icon on the ipod screen...lower right. The hard part is making the app work on iOS4....I know some members here have tried and failed. You will need to see if the TVout app is working with iOS4 now, I know it didnt at first.
Yeah I've tried to use the video option when hitting that button, but it doesn't show/connect to the dynavin screen...am I doing something wrong or is it just the iOS4?

I'm gonna download the app again today and try it when I get home from work...it's called TVout?
__________________
"Aerodynamics are for people who cannot build engines..."
- Enzo Ferrari

Last edited by KamPow3r; 10-19-2010 at 05:47 PM.
KamPow3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 06:18 PM   #427
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,696
My Ride: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by KamPow3r View Post
Yeah I've tried to use the video option when hitting that button, but it doesn't show/connect to the dynavin screen...am I doing something wrong or is it just the iOS4?

I'm gonna download the app again today and try it when I get home from work...it's called TVout?
IF your iphone is outputing video it will show on that screen...do you just get that no signal screen with the arrows and a box....that means there is no incoming signal. Im not convinced that TVout works with iOS4...but you are going to have to hit the iphone forums to figure that one out.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 11:37 AM   #428
KamPow3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 827
My Ride: ....
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
IF your iphone is outputing video it will show on that screen...do you just get that no signal screen with the arrows and a box....that means there is no incoming signal. Im not convinced that TVout works with iOS4...but you are going to have to hit the iphone forums to figure that one out.
That's exactly what I get...arrows and a box. I tried searching in the app store and couldnt find anything call TVout...is it called anything else?
__________________
"Aerodynamics are for people who cannot build engines..."
- Enzo Ferrari
KamPow3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 01:55 PM   #429
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,696
My Ride: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by KamPow3r View Post
That's exactly what I get...arrows and a box. I tried searching in the app store and couldnt find anything call TVout...is it called anything else?
Its a Cydia app.....you have to be jailbroken....
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 05:14 PM   #430
Honro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 188
My Ride: M3 E46
Firstly id like to say thanks to everyone that helped me on these forums! I installed my Dynavin flawlessly yesterday following the guides that were posted on here! Awesome work guys!

But (there is always a but..) I do have some questions / problems...

1) The unit does not seem to remember the timezone, date & time when I set it. As soon as I turn the car off, it resets, any ideas?
2) The unit puts out a very slight hiss. You can only really hear it when the car is off i think its the noise bleed issue? Will installing the 2 line output converters help/fix the problem? Where abouts do I install those? (I have the fakra cable method)
3) Not really a Dynavin issue, but since I disconnected the battery, the time on the dash has reset and just displays ".....:....." Is there a way to set the time manually cause its annoying me hehe.

Thanks again!
Honro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 05:28 PM   #431
BrutaL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: City Life
Posts: 228
My Ride: E46
Jeff my iPh's jailbroken, running 4.1. I also have Tvout2 mirror from Cydia installed. iPh's connected to dynavin using supplied iPod cable. when I play a video, there's audio but no video on the dynavin screen.
BrutaL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 05:34 PM   #432
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,696
My Ride: BMW
Like I said above....I dont know if anyone has TVout working on iOS4....we did one go round with this when iOS4 came out, nobody could seem to get it to work then either, you guys need to hit the apple/cydia forums for this one.....its not a dynavin issue.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 05:40 PM   #433
BrutaL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: City Life
Posts: 228
My Ride: E46
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
Like I said above....I dont know if anyone has TVout working on iOS4....we did one go round with this when iOS4 came out, nobody could seem to get it to work then either, you guys need to hit the apple/cydia forums for this one.....its not a dynavin issue.
I know it's not a dynavin issue. Thought that you may be able to help out as you've btdt. What iOS version are u running on your iPh? Hard to rEad and type on iPh. I'll check back later when I get home. Thx

Last edited by BrutaL; 10-20-2010 at 05:42 PM.
BrutaL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 05:51 PM   #434
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,696
My Ride: BMW
Its okay, just remember when I answer, I am not just answering you, I am answering for the thousands of people who will read this in the future....you know that it isnt a dynavin issue but it is likely that I will be answering an email in the future from somebody who misunderstood and wants to know if the "iphone issue" has been fixed.

Im learning to be very careful in how I word things as pretty much everything that is said here will be misinterpreted by somebody and eventually it will get back to me at some point! It is the nature of forums...

To answer your question, 3.13 I believe......
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 10-20-2010 at 05:58 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:40 PM   #435
YTDamnit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2
My Ride: 2004 330Ci
**Moving this from a differnt thread since this one seems to be active**

Hey all, new to the Dynavin world.

I have placed my reservation with Jeff (thank you) and am looking forward to installing the unit whenever it gets here. I have a couple questions.

1. I am assuming that the nav software does not have traffic info (right?). This woud presumably require a data feed. Is this something that may be possible eventually?
2. My antenna amp (the box in the driver's side rear pillar) has a short of some kind. I have to wedge something under the wire bundle just to get AM reception, and if I use the rear defroster AM is completely wiped out. Should I just get a new OEM one? From the dealer, or is there a non OEM replacement? I don't want to run a whole new antenna unless I have to.

Thanks
YTDamnit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:39 PM   #436
bimmer2u
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 59
My Ride: 2003 325i 104,000 mi
24 hour clock fustrating

I still have the iGo 8 sioftware installed cuz I am getting the latest 8.3.x and Primo from another member. However, when every I set the time format to 12 hours and date format MM-DD-YYY and the turn off the car, the next time I start the car, the setting are reset to default again....24 hour clock. Is there a fix for this?

Also, the radio clock always shows 24 hour format. Can this be changed?
bimmer2u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 09:15 PM   #437
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
bimmer, my thoughts as well. my understanding is nothing you can do about the radio side of things. the nav side should stay. I had the same problem and Jeff said he and others did as well, but eventually it does store correctly. almost like there was a default memory or the back up battery had to charge or something screwy like that. I changed to igo 8.3.x and haven't had time to play with it to see if the time is corrected with that version or if it was more of an initial setup issue with the unit.
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 09:24 PM   #438
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Honro View Post
Firstly id like to say thanks to everyone that helped me on these forums! I installed my Dynavin flawlessly yesterday following the guides that were posted on here! Awesome work guys!

But (there is always a but..) I do have some questions / problems...

1) The unit does not seem to remember the timezone, date & time when I set it. As soon as I turn the car off, it resets, any ideas?
2) The unit puts out a very slight hiss. You can only really hear it when the car is off i think its the noise bleed issue? Will installing the 2 line output converters help/fix the problem? Where abouts do I install those? (I have the fakra cable method)
3) Not really a Dynavin issue, but since I disconnected the battery, the time on the dash has reset and just displays ".....:....." Is there a way to set the time manually cause its annoying me hehe.

Thanks again!
will do my best here and hope I don't screw up.

1. see previous post from me. bottom line, try setting it for 5-7 days and see if it keeps doing it or finally takes and saves. if not, talk to Jeff.
2. if you are using factory system with addition of dynavin unit, use the LOC's. that has been posted numerous times. how? If you bought the unit from Jeff, ask him. he has info that should help. if not, I am not sure because I have full aftermarket system and don't use the LOC's. basically, they go inline with the speaker connectors on the main harness with all the bullet connectors. Search LOC's in this forum and more info should come up.
3. check your owners manual.
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 09:47 PM   #439
Honro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 188
My Ride: M3 E46
Cool thanks for the reply

To clarify on question 2, Where im stuck is, id like to install the LOC's but im not sure which cables to splice. I had to use the 5M Fakra cable, so im really asking where/what section to splice. Do i cut the wires on the Fakra cable iteself? Or do i cut the wires BEFORE they connect to the Fakra harness - on the original wiring?

Hope that makes sense....
Honro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 10:05 PM   #440
miiikey31
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: socal
Posts: 163
My Ride: 00 BMW 323CI Coupe
I tried connecting my iPhone 4 on iOS4 with TVOUT on my TV using two different av cables, it shows picture but only for 5 seconds maximum. I don't know if its the cable or the device. The cables I had seem pretty cheap in quality tho.
miiikey31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use