E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 129 votes, 4.97 average.
Old 12-23-2010, 09:00 PM   #1101
toddkageals
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Roanoke
Posts: 779
My Ride: 2008 335i sport/prem
Oh.....the volume is cranked all the way up.
toddkageals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 10:38 PM   #1102
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Are you using an iphone by any chance?
If so check the little mute switch on the side of your phone to see if it's off
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 10:52 PM   #1103
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddkageals View Post
Guys,

Still trying to get everything setup and working right on my V5. For the most part everything is working now and I have things setup the way I want. I now have a new problem.....I can't hear the phone and the person I am calling can't hear me either. The phone is paired and says it is connected during a call as does the Dynavin. It's like it's in mute mode but pressing that button on the screen does not do anything. I have made several calls so I know it works but I can't get it working now. Just as a aside the mute button on the screen does not seem to be mapped correctly on the screen. It only "presses" if you touch it in a certain spot (other places on the button do nothing). Is there a setting on there some where that I screwed up? I can't find a settings menu for Bluetooth phone calls anywhere.

Thanks for the help Todd
have you calibrated the screen with the stylus?
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 08:16 AM   #1104
toddkageals
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Roanoke
Posts: 779
My Ride: 2008 335i sport/prem
Unfortunately I do not have an iPhone but I will look at the phone to see if there is anything odd about it. Works fine when not connected to the car though.

I have not calibrated the screen with the stylus. However, everything works fine on all other screens so......
toddkageals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 02:07 PM   #1105
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
I would calibrate it.

also, I have noticed in cold weather that the screen is not as responsive. I have to let the car warm up and sometimes drive a bit before the screen appears to operate normal. I see you are in Roanoke, I assume Va. So if it is cold like in MD and you are trying to do all this with it cold, you may need to let the temp inside the car come up some.
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 02:24 PM   #1106
toddkageals
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Roanoke
Posts: 779
My Ride: 2008 335i sport/prem
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRBOVNM View Post
I would calibrate it.

also, I have noticed in cold weather that the screen is not as responsive. I have to let the car warm up and sometimes drive a bit before the screen appears to operate normal. I see you are in Roanoke, I assume Va. So if it is cold like in MD and you are trying to do all this with it cold, you may need to let the temp inside the car come up some.
Well....thanks for the advice. As it turns out, both issues resolved themselves today without any action from me. In a way, that's more frustration because now I have no idea what caused this to happen. Both issues disappeared at the same time so I assume they were related. The whole button now works and I can make calls as usual...beats me....for now I am going to assume it was just some kind of glitch. Yes, it's been bitter cold here in VA but my car lives in a garage so it's not THAT cold in the mornings. That's ridiculous to have to wait for it to warm up for it to work normally though. This thing has some cool features and looks OEM but it's far from "ready for prime time" in my opinion. There are still lots of little glitches to work out. I hope they can fix some of these issues through firmware updates. Something as simple as tuning to a radio station manually is hard to do the way the interface is setup. I mean.....why not just have the radio tune manually when you turn the right knob????? Instead, you have to push a TINY little spot on the screen repeatedly and if you are going UP in frequency, your hand blocks the display! Also, why not build the thing with the screen tilted down slightly to address the glare issues. I can't even see my screen when there is light coming in from the rear window....that would seem like an easy fix. I've read the suggestions on tilting the unit down and will probably try that but why not fix this?? I've got a few other gripes with it to but I'll save those for later. This thing it like a Pontiac Fiero GT.....you love it for what it is but you loathe it for what it could have been!!!
toddkageals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 03:34 PM   #1107
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
haha, I understand Todd and agree somewhat. Use it for a while and you will get used to it and how to operate it. It isn't nearly as frustrating anymore for me as when I first installed it. There is definitely a learning curve. I just use the buttons on the right side of the unit to scan for stations. if you double press them, I find that it goes in increments instead of scanning.

I pretty much use radio and ipod with the aux cable for my music. I played a DVD on the ride down to Florida the other day (wife watching) and it worked great. NAV worked awesome as well with Primo and the NAVTEQ maps. I still need to customize the layout, but it worked great regardless.
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 05:10 PM   #1108
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Whinge whinge whinge..........99.9% of the time it's not the unit, it's the other unit in front of it haha
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 08:14 PM   #1109
toddkageals
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Roanoke
Posts: 779
My Ride: 2008 335i sport/prem
Yes....it's definatley my fault that the glare is so bad that you can't see the screen at certain times of day. As for the other stuff, still don't know what happened so I can't say what caused it. It might have been me but I'll be darned if I can figure out how pressing a button on the screen multiple times and having it do nothing unless pressed in the lower quarter could be my fault! Did I mention that I can't access my presets using the touch screen. I must use the knob or it does not work. I installed a Kenwood kos-v1000 system in my 330i. It did all the same stuff but had a much better interface and this was 2 years ago. Only the screen installed up front so no cutting the dash etc. The one place Dynavin has them beat is the OEM look. I had to make a bezel for the Kenwood so you can guess how that turned out. Well....I guess the other place is price. I probably had $1200.00 in the ken wood to do the same things the Dynavin does. Thing is.....I would gladly pay $1000.00 for a Dynavin running the Kenwood software. Search for kos v1000 if you are interested in seeing some pictures of that install.
Not putting down the Dynavin but the v5 that I waited for is not up to my standards for performance. I thought by waiting for v5 everything would be worked out but that's not the case in my opinion. Maybe a firmware update will fix some of my issues....will wait and see. Having said all of that, I still would not go back to my OEM setup. Heck, I even made $300.00 by selling my OEM stuff and buying the Dynavin.
toddkageals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 08:36 PM   #1110
harticus5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Catonsville, MD
Posts: 192
My Ride: 2003 M3 Coupe
I have never had any issues with the touch screen in cold weather, and my car sits outside in MD all the time.
I put a tint on my car after I bought it........now that I have the dynavin installed I have zero glare issues because of the tint. the colors on the dynavin look perfect at night and during the day. the reverse camera also looks excellent at night time.
__________________
03 BMW M3 Coupe,Titan. Silver,Black Leather Interier,6 SPD,Prem Pkg,Cold Weather Pkg,Harman Kardon, Xenon Lights,Alum. Interier Trim,Alarm,Black Side grills,15% Tint,Dynavin v5 w/ rvserse camera,Clear Side markers,MS54,M3 emblem trunk mat/floor mats,Painted front reflectors,Driver KeyHole delete,Blue/White LED inter.LED exter/tail/turn,Allum.Pedals,M3 Illum. door sills"==///M3==",Painted Fog LGT Insrt,Sirius Sprt5 hardwired,Chrome license plate
harticus5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 08:47 PM   #1111
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by toddkageals View Post
Yes....it's definatley my fault that the glare is so bad that you can't see the screen at certain times of day.
Blame BMW for the way the dash is laid out or maybe blame the motion of the sun

Quote:
Originally Posted by toddkageals View Post
As for the other stuff, still don't know what happened so I can't say what caused it. It might have been me but I'll be darned if I can figure out how pressing a button on the screen multiple times and having it do nothing unless pressed in the lower quarter could be my fault!
Why not just try calibrating the screen as has been suggested or maybe do you have the screen protector on by chance?

Quote:
Originally Posted by toddkageals View Post
........... I installed a Kenwood kos-v1000 system in my 330i. It did all the same stuff but had a much better interface and this was 2 years ago. Only the screen installed up front so no cutting the dash etc.
Sounds like you should've bought another Kenwood

Quote:
Originally Posted by toddkageals View Post
The one place Dynavin has them beat is the OEM look. I had to make a bezel for the Kenwood so you can guess how that turned out. Well....I guess the other place is price. I probably had $1200.00 in the ken wood to do the same things the Dynavin does. Thing is.....I would gladly pay $1000.00 for a Dynavin running the Kenwood software.......
Hey it is what it is, what you lose in the swings you gain in the roundabouts

Quote:
Originally Posted by toddkageals View Post
Not putting down the Dynavin but the v5 that I waited for is not up to my standards for performance. I thought by waiting for v5 everything would be worked out but that's not the case in my opinion.........
I've said it many times but you need to make an informed decision before buying, not buy first and then whinge later

Quote:
Originally Posted by toddkageals View Post
Maybe a firmware update will fix some of my issues....will wait and see. ..........
I'll stand by my comment that 99.9% of so called issues lie with the user and not the product
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 11:50 AM   #1112
BobSC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 713
My Ride: 01 330Cic, 07 750Li
Ooooh! The wifey got me a Dynavin unit for Christmas. Took me about 2 1/2 hours to install. Now, I'm sorting through about a million pages of posts to get up to speed.

Looks great in the car.......
__________________


2007 750Li (Sold)
2001 330Cic
2000 328i(Sold)
2004 X3
2012 X3
2012 750Li
BobSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 04:20 PM   #1113
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobSC View Post
Ooooh! The wifey got me a Dynavin unit for Christmas. Took me about 2 1/2 hours to install. Now, I'm sorting through about a million pages of posts to get up to speed.

Looks great in the car.......
Now that's what I call a good woman
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 05:35 PM   #1114
juslookin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: yonkers
Posts: 1,020
My Ride: 05 330ci ZHP
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobSC View Post
Ooooh! The wifey got me a Dynavin unit for Christmas. Took me about 2 1/2 hours to install. Now, I'm sorting through about a million pages of posts to get up to speed.

Looks great in the car.......
My girl is doing the same for me just waiting for jeff to get ahold of the v5's to place my order.
juslookin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 06:24 PM   #1115
BobSC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 713
My Ride: 01 330Cic, 07 750Li
Quote:
Originally Posted by juslookin View Post
My girl is doing the same for me just waiting for jeff to get ahold of the v5's to place my order.
Good for you! Install wasn't bad at all. DIY's aren't exactly my strong point....but I found this one very straightforward. Took me about 2 1/2 hours and came out great.

In trying to set it all up today, I have found the forums are a much better source of information over the manual.
__________________


2007 750Li (Sold)
2001 330Cic
2000 328i(Sold)
2004 X3
2012 X3
2012 750Li
BobSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 08:25 PM   #1116
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,696
My Ride: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by juslookin View Post
My girl is doing the same for me just waiting for jeff to get ahold of the v5's to place my order.
Incoming as we speak....you will hear from me soon....
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 08:37 AM   #1117
BobSC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 713
My Ride: 01 330Cic, 07 750Li
Gang, a question on satellite radio.

I understand from searching through these Dynavin threads that the Dynavin doesn't support satellite radio, but it is possible to still use it with the AUX input. Has anyone done this? If so, can you explain your setup to me?

Thanks!
__________________


2007 750Li (Sold)
2001 330Cic
2000 328i(Sold)
2004 X3
2012 X3
2012 750Li
BobSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 01:46 PM   #1118
bimmerfan08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 4,890
My Ride: Phoenix Yellow M3
Is there supposed to be a newer version of the Dynavin coming out soon? or is the V5 it for now? thanks
__________________
Quote:
Economists need point no further than the globe's centrally planned, socialist and communist economies which have tried to standardize output on a small number of varieties, and in the process, left consumers highly unsatisfied.
bimmerfan08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 04:17 PM   #1119
harticus5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Catonsville, MD
Posts: 192
My Ride: 2003 M3 Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobSC View Post
Gang, a question on satellite radio.

I understand from searching through these Dynavin threads that the Dynavin doesn't support satellite radio, but it is possible to still use it with the AUX input. Has anyone done this? If so, can you explain your setup to me?

Thanks!
I have a sirius sports 5 on my driver vent which is connecting to my dynavins aux connection. I also did a 3way connection to the aux which also allows me to keep the aux iphone connection. Works great! I was streaming sirius from my iphone bluetooth to the dynavin, but because you cant have bluetooth and the navi screen on at the same time I decided to add the separate sirius dock. It is also hardwired to the car.
__________________
03 BMW M3 Coupe,Titan. Silver,Black Leather Interier,6 SPD,Prem Pkg,Cold Weather Pkg,Harman Kardon, Xenon Lights,Alum. Interier Trim,Alarm,Black Side grills,15% Tint,Dynavin v5 w/ rvserse camera,Clear Side markers,MS54,M3 emblem trunk mat/floor mats,Painted front reflectors,Driver KeyHole delete,Blue/White LED inter.LED exter/tail/turn,Allum.Pedals,M3 Illum. door sills"==///M3==",Painted Fog LGT Insrt,Sirius Sprt5 hardwired,Chrome license plate
harticus5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 04:43 PM   #1120
harticus5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Catonsville, MD
Posts: 192
My Ride: 2003 M3 Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobSC View Post
Gang, a question on satellite radio.

I understand from searching through these Dynavin threads that the Dynavin doesn't support satellite radio, but it is possible to still use it with the AUX input. Has anyone done this? If so, can you explain your setup to me?

Thanks!
Just thought I would share this video. I ran outside in the snow to take the video. Dynavin ver5, Sirius Sporter 5 hardwired

__________________
03 BMW M3 Coupe,Titan. Silver,Black Leather Interier,6 SPD,Prem Pkg,Cold Weather Pkg,Harman Kardon, Xenon Lights,Alum. Interier Trim,Alarm,Black Side grills,15% Tint,Dynavin v5 w/ rvserse camera,Clear Side markers,MS54,M3 emblem trunk mat/floor mats,Painted front reflectors,Driver KeyHole delete,Blue/White LED inter.LED exter/tail/turn,Allum.Pedals,M3 Illum. door sills"==///M3==",Painted Fog LGT Insrt,Sirius Sprt5 hardwired,Chrome license plate

Last edited by harticus5; 12-26-2010 at 04:45 PM.
harticus5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use