E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 141 votes, 4.97 average.
Old 06-09-2011, 05:02 PM   #1781
Danoff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 474
My Ride: '04 330i ZSP
Dammit. My unit doesn't have the orange lights on the sides (it does in the CD input). I guess they didn't connect the lights as I asked them to. Crap.


Edit: Waaaait a minute. There must be some sort of way to turn those lights on!

Last edited by Danoff; 06-09-2011 at 06:44 PM.
Danoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 10:32 PM   #1782
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,707
My Ride: BMW
Orange wire on the harness.... I'm guessing you used a fakra harness and didn't hook up the orange illumination wire...
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 01:30 AM   #1783
tome
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2
My Ride: Mercedes
Hello,
My name and take and I'm living in Switzerland,
I apologize for my English, I discovered your magnificent forum via the Internet, although I do not drive BMW, possibly in a future buy.

jeffb325 @ DynavinSolutions, I wanted to ask you a question please
recently acquired a Dynavin DVN-MBC Radio for Mercedes C Class W203,
I asked the radio comes with the new menus are like the ones you show in your video, I think mine is the V.32,
I saw your message in the video posted on the settings of the radio where you can activate the AMP, but I tried setting in my menu does not have this option AMP, this is the level of firmware update or is it the Hardware?

If you can give me an idea thank you so much.
Tome.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
Initial Setup:


I put together a quick video to show what everyone should do when they first get their dynavin, this primarily applies to WinCE units.

1: Turn off keystroke sounds

2: Set file path for Nav .exe program (if needed)

3: Start Nav program and autodetect and configureGPS antenna

4: Set radio menu settings to their optimal settings (in my opinion they should all be off)

5: Access the factory settings menu so set your unit up for your region, Select Aux as the source, hold down 9 on the remote, change Radio Region to the appropriate value and change AMP setting to ON if you car has an OEM amp (all US spec cars do)

tome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 08:06 AM   #1784
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,707
My Ride: BMW
The mbc has a different firmware and does not have the same features as the E46.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 03:29 PM   #1785
tome
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2
My Ride: Mercedes
Okay,
thank you.
tome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 11:07 AM   #1786
HellsBells
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 19
My Ride: 2009 335XI
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaq1 View Post
Any Help?
My radio display is half in chinese (on the radio side, not nav side). How do I fix this? If it has been posed elsewhere I apologize but I can not find the answer.
HellsBells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 12:59 PM   #1787
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,707
My Ride: BMW
to access the factory settings menu first select aux as the source, then hold down 9 on the remote, the set the language back to english.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 02:14 PM   #1788
HellsBells
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 19
My Ride: 2009 335XI
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
to access the factory settings menu first select aux as the source, then hold down 9 on the remote, the set the language back to english.
As always, thanks!
HellsBells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 08:36 PM   #1789
HellsBells
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 19
My Ride: 2009 335XI
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
to access the factory settings menu first select aux as the source, then hold down 9 on the remote, the set the language back to english.
Unfortunately it was already set to English so it didn't change anything - would the wince patch fix the problem?
HellsBells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 11:46 PM   #1790
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,707
My Ride: BMW
Well that's odd....your dealer must have sent your unit with some weird firmware installed on there, email me tomorrow and I'll send you the correct firmware
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com

Last edited by jeffb325@NavigationSolutions; 06-14-2011 at 11:48 PM.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 12:18 AM   #1791
MyNewRag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver USA
Posts: 241
My Ride: 05 ///M Convertible
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
Well that's odd....your dealer must have sent your unit with some weird firmware installed on there, email me tomorrow and I'll send you the correct firmware
The mark of a true professional...

In case it hasn't been said lately....

JEFF, YOU ARE THE MAN !!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
MyNewRag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 12:21 AM   #1792
MyNewRag
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver USA
Posts: 241
My Ride: 05 ///M Convertible
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyNewRag View Post
The mark of a true professional...

In case it hasn't been said lately....

JEFF, YOU ARE THE MAN !!!!!!!!!!!
Darkoz...don't get your nose bent...lol


YOU DA MAN TOO...BRO

What the two of you have done for the Dynavin community is unmatched ....

....THANK YOU
__________________
MyNewRag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 02:33 AM   #1793
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,306
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyNewRag View Post
Darkoz...don't get your nose bent...lol


YOU DA MAN TOO...BRO

What the two of you have done for the Dynavin community is unmatched ....

....THANK YOU
Not at all, when it comes to the Dynavin, Jeff is da man, da boss, da big cahoona, da shiz, da einstein, and the most patient saint to ever walk the face of the earth!!
I on the other hand am not worthy to tie his shoelaces
But I do want his babies
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 06:30 AM   #1794
HellsBells
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 19
My Ride: 2009 335XI
Jeff is the man and if anyone is buying a Dynavin unit from anyone else they are "crazy"
HellsBells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 07:55 AM   #1795
podge3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 120
My Ride: Rover 75 CDTi
This probably sounds like a stupid question but does anyone know if something like this will work with the Dynavin: http://cgi.ebay.com/PAC-SWI-JACK-Ste...ht_3135wt_1139

The reason I ask is that I will be installing the Dyna in a non-BMW car and the CAN bus interface for the steering controls will not work.
podge3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 08:41 AM   #1796
darkmanlfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: mars
Posts: 1,599
My Ride: rocket propelled 323
Send a message via AIM to darkmanlfe
Darkoz - Your iGO Primo package worked well. I did encounter the following error:

1. "Out of Memory" - Format the SDcard using Windows. I have bootcamp on my Mac Pro and formatted the card under Windows 7.
2. "Error" blah blah with South Carolina map - I deleted this map. I do not see myself traveling south of the NE. There must be some kind of corruption.

Jeff/Dynavin experts, let me know your take on the following:

1. Aux-in using iSimple L/R/Video-in cable - I get no signal but it is playing the music. I read somewhere Google-ing a cached thread about your iPhone needs to be jailbroken?
2. Pre-firmware upgrade to latest, pressing MODE will take me to the main screen with all the feature sets. Post upgrade, pressing MODE cycles the different modes?

__________________
Albert Einstein once said - Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe.

Last edited by darkmanlfe; 06-16-2011 at 09:56 AM.
darkmanlfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 10:24 AM   #1797
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,707
My Ride: BMW
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkmanlfe View Post
Darkoz - Your iGO Primo package worked well. I did encounter the following error:


Jeff/Dynavin experts, let me know your take on the following:

1. Aux-in using iSimple L/R/Video-in cable - I get no signal but it is playing the music. I read somewhere Google-ing a cached thread about your iPhone needs to be jailbroken?
2. Pre-firmware upgrade to latest, pressing MODE will take me to the main screen with all the feature sets. Post upgrade, pressing MODE cycles the different modes?

1. "no signal" refers to the video signal, your phone is not outputting a video signal, it should output video when playing videos however, it needs to be jailbroken to do more than that.

2. your unit already had the new firmware, you installed an old one. I DO NOT recommend installing firmware found on the internet without checking with your dealer first, you are asking for trouble.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 11:09 AM   #1798
darkmanlfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: mars
Posts: 1,599
My Ride: rocket propelled 323
Send a message via AIM to darkmanlfe
Thanks Jeff. But I beg to differ, the initial screen or boot up screen is Dynavin. I upgraded the firmware from dynavin.freeforums.org and now displays the BMW logo. So, what I stated before was the situation. Nevertheless, all completed and working flawlessly. I'll extensively test it tonight.

Will contact you soon on other units. A few friends are interested on e39 version.
__________________
Albert Einstein once said - Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe.

Last edited by darkmanlfe; 06-16-2011 at 11:26 AM.
darkmanlfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 11:31 AM   #1799
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,707
My Ride: BMW
the BMW logo file is separate and unrelated to the firmware file, you installed both and overwrote the newer firmware with an older one.
__________________
USE COUPON CODE FANATICS AT CHECKOUT TO GET A $50 FORUM DISCOUNT ON THE NEW DYNAVIN N6 UNITS!



LATEST DYNAVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1044105
DYNAVIN FAQ:http://www.jandtdistributing.com/pages/faq-links
///AVIN INFO: http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=1015704
TO BUY http://jandtdistributing.com
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 11:51 AM   #1800
darkmanlfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: mars
Posts: 1,599
My Ride: rocket propelled 323
Send a message via AIM to darkmanlfe
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffb325@DynavinSolutions View Post
the BMW logo file is separate and unrelated to the firmware file, you installed both and overwrote the newer firmware with an older one.
FAQ on Firmware needs to be clarified with "Contact your dealer" only. I've certainly read the FAQs. I only thought that since my startup logo is non-BMW , it is the old firmware and that firmware upgrade has 2 parts. I think that may be covered deep into the pages and pages of threads in the dynavin forum.
__________________
Albert Einstein once said - Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe.
darkmanlfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use