E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 22 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 10-15-2010, 11:27 AM   #81
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
ok cool. that is the one I wanted. so in the glove box will be fine?
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 12:09 PM   #82
petrut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 251
My Ride: bmw e46
yep
petrut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 04:46 PM   #83
mark2727
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 30
My Ride: 2001 BMW M3 Vert
So now I'm a little bit confused. I was under the impression that the "3G-enabled" Dynavins would be able to make use of the internet connection from a tethered 3G device, such as a cell phone. After looking into it, it appears you are actually expected to purchase a separate 3G modem from Dynavin *and* obtain a SIM card from your 3G internet provider (with its associated costs for a data plan), and then it will work.

What I had in mind was more the following:
I set up tethering on my iPhone or Android phone and plug it into the Dynavin via USB (or, better still, wirelessly via bluetooth) and the Dynavin uses it (and the data plan I already pay for) to access the internet. My laptop can do this easily and it seemed that the WinCE 'hack' for the Dynavin should be able to do the same.

Am I missing something, or is this still not possible? Overall this seems like a better option than buying a separate 3G modem and sim card and having to add another data plan to my phone charges.

Thanks.
mark2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 05:13 PM   #84
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions
J&T Distributing
 
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2,648
My Ride: BMW
???? You need to read page one again.
jeffb325@NavigationSolutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 05:31 PM   #85
Tchleung
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 624
My Ride: 02 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark2727 View Post
So now I'm a little bit confused. I was under the impression that the "3G-enabled" Dynavins would be able to make use of the internet connection from a tethered 3G device, such as a cell phone. After looking into it, it appears you are actually expected to purchase a separate 3G modem from Dynavin *and* obtain a SIM card from your 3G internet provider (with its associated costs for a data plan), and then it will work.

What I had in mind was more the following:
I set up tethering on my iPhone or Android phone and plug it into the Dynavin via USB (or, better still, wirelessly via bluetooth) and the Dynavin uses it (and the data plan I already pay for) to access the internet. My laptop can do this easily and it seemed that the WinCE 'hack' for the Dynavin should be able to do the same.

Am I missing something, or is this still not possible? Overall this seems like a better option than buying a separate 3G modem and sim card and having to add another data plan to my phone charges.

Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by petrut View Post
Latest development is the wifi patch, that will enable wifi access in your car, the main purpose is to connect to your phone ( used as an wifi access point : iphone, windows mobile, symbian ) and share its 3g internet connection, so you`ll not be forced to pay double for data services.

??
Tchleung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 06:17 PM   #86
mark2727
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 30
My Ride: 2001 BMW M3 Vert
Turning your phone into a WiFi access point is not exactly the same as tethering. AFAIK (and I may not have all the info here), you need something like MiWi to make an iPhone into a WiFi device.

Last edited by mark2727; 10-17-2010 at 06:19 PM.
mark2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 08:48 PM   #87
WanderLustMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 47
My Ride: 05 M3 Mystic Blue
Ok, I'm gradually getting the hang of WinCE with all the possibilities. However, one MASSIVE gripe I have is that when you are in a navigation program there is no way to go to say an MP3 program you are running, change some music around and then get back to the navigation program again. Am I crazy or is that just not possible.

Also, is it the fact that any sounds coming from the WinCE board will only play in the front two speakers?
WanderLustMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 08:53 PM   #88
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
hey petrut, check your email. I downloaded the wince and wifi patch but never received any other instructions for the wince patch. I did extract the .rar file. the download email references instructions, but I never received any.

thanks
Jason

EDIT: Think i found them. instructions appear to be the readme file that was in the .rar file.

Last edited by TRBOVNM; 10-17-2010 at 09:36 PM.
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 09:32 PM   #89
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by WanderLustMan View Post
Ok, I'm gradually getting the hang of WinCE with all the possibilities. However, one MASSIVE gripe I have is that when you are in a navigation program there is no way to go to say an MP3 program you are running, change some music around and then get back to the navigation program again. Am I crazy or is that just not possible.

Also, is it the fact that any sounds coming from the WinCE board will only play in the front two speakers?
Are you using Primo?
If so, you can play Music within the nav, go to nav screen where you have options of settings, unit converter, clothing etc. then choose the Music icon and you can then play your MP3s from there
Honestly people, without being harsh but you really need to look and explore all the options and settings thoroughly first before complaining.
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 09:45 PM   #90
WanderLustMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 47
My Ride: 05 M3 Mystic Blue
nope, i wasn't using Primo yet. I was using 8.3.4. I'll test out Primo tomorrow. thanks for the info on MP3s, that's cool. is it a nice player?

Even if there is an MP3 player within it, it would be cool if there were a task switcher that stayed somewhere on screen all the time in WinCE that let you do the equivalent of Alt-Tab in windows. just thinking.
WanderLustMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 12:54 PM   #91
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
got everything setup. just waiting on my wifi antenna to get here. probably 2 weeks unfortunately.

the interface is pretty damn cool since it is "windows" based and the provided apps and everything look pretty cool. I haven't had time to play with anything. I had an issue for some reason with the files being transfered from computer to sd card. but got it working now.

I am having the same issue with the screen and even a pen tip isn't able to close out the commander window. I need to look back a couple pages and see what the possible solution is.

Like I mentioned, I haven't tried yet, but it has like 5 different nav programs. those of you who have it setup, are all of these active that we can pick from?

the possibilities of customizing this thing seem limitless really. I doubt any of us touch half of what this unit could do.
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 12:59 PM   #92
WanderLustMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 47
My Ride: 05 M3 Mystic Blue
I still haven't really figured out the screen problem. still have it. it's wider than the screen itself right now
WanderLustMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 01:14 PM   #93
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
hmm, mine is just barely too wide. the X to get out of commander, I can see it, but it is cut off a little. using a pen tip I still can't close it. It appears to be pressing the button next to it when I try to press the X. I tried the screen setup in the nav software and that didn't work and I think you tried the same thing. I will go back and read and try something in the next day or two. I need to finished my driver side wiring for the system and figure out why the steering controls are not working. then I can play with the unit more.
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 01:38 PM   #94
petrut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 251
My Ride: bmw e46
adjsust the screen size in main shell. Then calibrate! How hard can be ????
petrut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 05:03 PM   #95
WanderLustMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 47
My Ride: 05 M3 Mystic Blue
Petrut, I've already set the screen to the smallest possible in the main shell and it still happens
WanderLustMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 07:59 PM   #96
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
I think I have the screen set that I can deal with. It seems like for the most part you will need to use a stylus when using the windows ce hack. I forgot what the screens were called and the picture I took didn't come out that I wanted to post up. There is a screen or display option under the main navi shell/interface in the settings. there are three options in there. one is brightness, and the other two deal with screen size. One of those two has the ok in the middle and the four arrows and has a green/red lined border around the edge. I made sure these were both visible in the screen. the other option has two bars with arrows on either side. I have both of those set to zero. then with the calibration crosshairs, I selected just a little on the inside to try and help the screen go a little smaller.

I can get screen captions if needed, but I am sure you all have seen these screens before and sorry for my poor description. Before I did this, I could see the X buttons and start menu button, but it was impossible to push them with a stylus or my finger. using the stylus or pen it appeared to select something else. now it does select the X and other items around the edge.

hope that makes sense. now just waiting on the antenna and the final wifi file from petrut. he definitely helped me a lot today. I had some issues with files transferring the first time and the second time it worked and then for some reason something got corrupt. ended up formatting the sd card and loading everything again and so far so good.
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 08:09 PM   #97
2000_328CI
DK Jack Sparrow
 
2000_328CI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Isla de Muerta | DC/VA
Posts: 29,021
My Ride: 328Ci | Range Rover
Send a message via AIM to 2000_328CI Send a message via MSN to 2000_328CI
Straight from hong kong... excited to see the results from wifi adaptor



__________________

Everything you need to know on muffler deletes : http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=745244
2000_328CI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 08:09 PM   #98
2000_328CI
DK Jack Sparrow
 
2000_328CI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Isla de Muerta | DC/VA
Posts: 29,021
My Ride: 328Ci | Range Rover
Send a message via AIM to 2000_328CI Send a message via MSN to 2000_328CI
Straight from hong kong... excited to see the results from wifi adaptor



__________________

Everything you need to know on muffler deletes : http://forum.e46fanatics.com/showthread.php?t=745244
2000_328CI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 08:44 PM   #99
NY 05 330xi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 28
My Ride: 330xi
Petrut,

Quick question, When I plug my phone into the USB port on the back of the Dynavin a windows box pops up. It's all in Chinese except for USB in the middle of the Chinese.

Is the Dynavin just recognizing that something is connected to the USB port or could it possibly be recognizing it as a modem?

In the windows pop up box there is a box to write in, like to enter a code, What is this and what does it mean?

I know this is not a question about your hack software but I figure you wrote the code, you might be able to help me understand what i'm experiencing.

Thanks

Last edited by NY 05 330xi; 10-19-2010 at 08:45 PM.
NY 05 330xi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 02:04 AM   #100
petrut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romania
Posts: 251
My Ride: bmw e46
is the window asking for driver name. There are no drivers for phones or other devices, except the one i provide.
petrut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use