E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 01-05-2011, 06:06 PM   #281
johnt1436
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 147
My Ride: M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by NextGen View Post
I'll try navigating to Washington DC to see if I see any buildings there. Do you have Darkoz's setup from earlier in this thread?
No, I don't have his setup. I did it the hard way and downloaded everything myself a few months ago.
__________________

2001 M3 Convertible, Carbon Black - Daily Driver
2007 328i Convertible, Atlantic Blue - Wife's car
2003 X5 4.4i - Grocery-getter
johnt1436 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 11:31 PM   #282
NextGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 8
My Ride: 2004 X5
Darkoz, johnt1436 - I do see the .3dl building files in the content\building folder. I navigated over to Washington DC and was able to get some lankmarks to display! However I still see no buildings. Just to confirm, I am running version 8.5.11.155811 and Gurjon skin version 2.22. Now, here is where it gets interesting. I went into the Navigation Menu and clicked on More > Help > About > More > Content. Under content there are entries for 3D Landmarks, Elevations, Junction View, Maps, Phonemes, and Places. But nothing for Buildings. Does anyone else have an entry for Buildings?

Sinboo50 - I didn't notice much lag but then again there were only about 4 landmarks displaying. Are you using the card that came with your unit? If so, those cards are usually a class 2 (there should be a number on the card). I am currently using a class 4 and will be upgrading to a class 6 soon.
NextGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 11:50 PM   #283
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
NextGen - It won't show every building on the street, it only shows well known or major buildings/landmarks in your city
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 12:32 AM   #284
NextGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 8
My Ride: 2004 X5
Okay, no problem. I actually use the 2D setting the most. I just wanted to be sure I had a fully functioning Primo. Thanks again.
NextGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 08:51 AM   #285
Sinboo50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 69
My Ride: BMW X5
Quote:
Originally Posted by NextGen View Post
Sinboo50 - I didn't notice much lag but then again there were only about 4 landmarks displaying. Are you using the card that came with your unit? If so, those cards are usually a class 2 (there should be a number on the card). I am currently using a class 4 and will be upgrading to a class 6 soon.
Using a class 2 - lag is not a problem...
Sinboo50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 06:39 PM   #286
SC328i
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 29
My Ride: 03 330ci
has anyone gotten the maps not updated screen? It gives two options, one to click here for more information, the second for remind me later. I'm getting that more frequently. Should this be done, or is there a way to get it not to do that?
SC328i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 08:35 PM   #287
NextGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 8
My Ride: 2004 X5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinboo50 View Post
Using a class 2 - lag is not a problem...
Whoops, I mixed up the names in that last post. I meant for the lag comment to be for johnt1436. I am glad to hear that Sinboo50 is not getting any lag with a class 2.
NextGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 07:54 AM   #288
1024m3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Pedro
Posts: 157
My Ride: 04 M3
I kept getting "global_conf not found" when I started the system but I figured out what it was. I had to remove the "app" from my text.

[folders]
app="StorageCard/iGO Primo" <<<
[interface]
show_exit=1
extra_settings=1
capture_to_jpeg=1
resolution_dir="800_480"
vga=0

Like this:
[folders]

[interface]
show_exit=1
extra_settings=1
capture_to_jpeg=1
resolution_dir="800_480"
vga=0

It took me a while to figure this out so I hope to save someone else some time.
__________________
89 Mazda 2200 commuter sold
97 328i sold
97 M3/2 sold
02 X5 sold
08 X5 4.8
04 M3
98 Taurus Beater
1024m3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 11:25 AM   #289
1024m3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Pedro
Posts: 157
My Ride: 04 M3
It seems I can only use AU and UK voices...it wont let me use Samantha. When I select Samantha and then back out of the setting on Primo, it reverts back to a AU or UK voice. Is there a setting somewhere that would prevent me from using all the voices?

Also...the voice seems quiet and I added the
[dynamiccompressor]
compressor=1
a0=56806
thrs=24703
ratio=8
gain=12

to the end of my SYS but it's rather quiet. The volumn settings are to the max as well. Will different ratio and gain settings deliver better results?
__________________
89 Mazda 2200 commuter sold
97 328i sold
97 M3/2 sold
02 X5 sold
08 X5 4.8
04 M3
98 Taurus Beater
1024m3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 11:27 AM   #290
Sinboo50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 69
My Ride: BMW X5
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1024m3 View Post
It seems I can only use AU and UK voices...it wont let me use Samantha. When I select Samantha and then back out of the setting on Primo, it reverts back to a AU or UK voice. Is there a setting somewhere that would prevent me from using all the voices?

Also...the voice seems quiet and I added the
[dynamiccompressor]
compressor=1
a0=56806
thrs=24703
ratio=8
gain=12

to the end of my SYS but it's rather quiet. The volumn settings are to the max as well. Will different ratio and gain settings deliver better results?
See Darkoz post about TTS on page 4 - #70
Sinboo50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 02:29 PM   #291
1024m3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Pedro
Posts: 157
My Ride: 04 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinboo50 View Post
See Darkoz post about TTS on page 4 - #70
Thanks!
It says the password is no good?
__________________
89 Mazda 2200 commuter sold
97 328i sold
97 M3/2 sold
02 X5 sold
08 X5 4.8
04 M3
98 Taurus Beater
1024m3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 02:37 PM   #292
Sinboo50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 69
My Ride: BMW X5
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1024m3 View Post
Thanks!
It says the password is no good?
For which one... Samantha? Try Karen and Holly.
Sinboo50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 02:46 PM   #293
1024m3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Pedro
Posts: 157
My Ride: 04 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinboo50 View Post
For which one... Samantha? Try Karen and Holly.
I was able to find the file on the web...now I just need to figure out where to put them on my SD card.

Thanks...I was able to get it to work!
Now I just need her to speak much louder

Edit: solved speaking issue as well. I staged the sound more to the front and now I can hear loud and clear.
__________________
89 Mazda 2200 commuter sold
97 328i sold
97 M3/2 sold
02 X5 sold
08 X5 4.8
04 M3
98 Taurus Beater

Last edited by 1024m3; 01-09-2011 at 05:02 PM.
1024m3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 06:17 PM   #294
TRBOVNM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 436
My Ride: 04 330 CI/04 Cobra
Send a message via AIM to TRBOVNM
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1024m3 View Post
I was able to find the file on the web...now I just need to figure out where to put them on my SD card.

Thanks...I was able to get it to work!
Now I just need her to speak much louder

Edit: solved speaking issue as well. I staged the sound more to the front and now I can hear loud and clear.
Darkoz posted up what to add into the sys.txt file for the nav voice to make it louder.
TRBOVNM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 06:56 PM   #295
WingsAA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: CMH
Posts: 46
My Ride: E46 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejames View Post
Wings: it's possible you have an error in your sys.txt... anything in there incorrectly pointing at a content folder?
Thanks for the reply 'thejames'. I set everything back to stock for now as I haven't had any time lately to play around with it. Hopefully I'll be able to get back to it sooner than later.
__________________
2004 Jet Black 6MT
WingsAA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 06:30 AM   #296
1024m3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Pedro
Posts: 157
My Ride: 04 M3
I was thinking of upgrading my maps to 2010 here
https://www.naviextras.com/shop/port...=7&referer=rss
but Im unsure of what gps the dynavin is running? Does anyone know or know where I can download 2010 maps?

Thanks
__________________
89 Mazda 2200 commuter sold
97 328i sold
97 M3/2 sold
02 X5 sold
08 X5 4.8
04 M3
98 Taurus Beater
1024m3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 10:56 AM   #297
95seriesbmw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 89
My Ride: BMW X5, BMW M3
just do the primo upgrade and maps darkoz has posted from a few pages back for free. At least i think its this thread. 2009 maps tho but it is very good. Thanks again darkoz

Dynavin comes factory with IGO 8 btw, not 8.3 which some may assume. Maps could be same tho for all IGOs, IDK on that. Someone wana chime in on that?
__________________
95seriesbmw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 07:01 PM   #298
1024m3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Pedro
Posts: 157
My Ride: 04 M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by 95seriesbmw View Post
just do the primo upgrade and maps darkoz has posted from a few pages back for free. At least i think its this thread. 2009 maps tho but it is very good. Thanks again darkoz

Dynavin comes factory with IGO 8 btw, not 8.3 which some may assume. Maps could be same tho for all IGOs, IDK on that. Someone wana chime in on that?
Yeah my maps are fine...Its just once you start tweaking you want to keep tweaking!
__________________
89 Mazda 2200 commuter sold
97 328i sold
97 M3/2 sold
02 X5 sold
08 X5 4.8
04 M3
98 Taurus Beater
1024m3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 03:10 PM   #299
Blackadde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 30
My Ride: FD3S & E46 325i
Another person with Primo problems. First off, I'm using a Mac, and understand that this might be my ultimate problem, but there are only Macs in my house, and I have no access a.t.m. to a PC, so I'm trying to get it working.

I have not edited any files.

Step One: Format my microsd card to "Fat32" (I formatted because I'm using a 16gb card I purchased @BestBuy)
Step Two: Download Darkoz Primo + Maps
Step Three: Copy the maps to the "content/map" folder
Step Four: Lowrider screen > "Setup" > "Navigate Setup" > choose "storagecard" > select "Primo.exe" > Exit out > select "Start whether run nav.." > back to lowrider screen > select "navigation" and get memory error.

With that said, I formatted the card again, and did the same process with iGo8 and it worked just fine. :/
__________________

Last edited by Blackadde; 01-16-2011 at 03:30 PM.
Blackadde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 09:34 PM   #300
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackadde View Post
Another person with Primo problems. First off, I'm using a Mac, and understand that this might be my ultimate problem, but there are only Macs in my house, and I have no access a.t.m. to a PC, so I'm trying to get it working.

I have not edited any files.

Step One: Format my microsd card to "Fat32" (I formatted because I'm using a 16gb card I purchased @BestBuy)
Step Two: Download Darkoz Primo + Maps
Step Three: Copy the maps to the "content/map" folder
Step Four: Lowrider screen > "Setup" > "Navigate Setup" > choose "storagecard" > select "Primo.exe" > Exit out > select "Start whether run nav.." > back to lowrider screen > select "navigation" and get memory error.
With that said, I formatted the card again, and did the same process with iGo8 and it worked just fine. :/
Everyone please note, you need to use a Windows PC when working on the SD card, using a Mac will cause problems.
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use