E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum

Bavarian Soundwerks' Mobile Electronics Forum
Have all your A/V and electronics questions answered here. Ipods, A/V, Radar Detectors Oh My!
Sponsored by Bavarian Soundwerks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 46 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 03-21-2011, 06:59 AM   #441
Jall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Melbourne, AUS
Posts: 988
My Ride: 328Ci
I'm using iGO Primo with the Autralian maps that Darkoz posted a while ago.

My problem is that at certain points during my trips it will interrupt my music to make a clicking sound (similar to an iPhone lock sound). Same places everyday, almost as if it's making a warning of something but just makes a clicking sound instead of "speedcamera" etc.

Darkoz, have you come across this...has anyone come across this? I can't work it out.
__________________
Jall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 10:07 PM   #442
Huggynz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7
My Ride: Mitsubishi Diamante
Hi Darkoz

Very much appreciated that you uploaded the data for the Primo.

I am in New Zealand so not far from down under

However the blimming link is dead already, by crikey they are quick to remove it.

Any chance of providing a link that will go, it would be much appreciated if you could.
Huggynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 06:27 AM   #443
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huggynz View Post
Hi Darkoz

Very much appreciated that you uploaded the data for the Primo.

I am in New Zealand so not far from down under

However the blimming link is dead already, by crikey they are quick to remove it.

Any chance of providing a link that will go, it would be much appreciated if you could.
Thanks Huggynz, and such a polite person you are
My fault, I was sorting some files out and deleted Primo 1.2 by accident.
I'll upload it again later tonight, so check my download post #424 tomorrow
__________________

Last edited by Darkoz; 03-23-2011 at 06:33 AM.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 09:10 AM   #444
poopfacekillah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: DC burbs
Posts: 56
My Ride: 11 X5 35D, 02 330XI
Gahhhhh curses! Now your new link is returning the error ''Sorry, this file is no longer available. It may have been deleted by the uploader, or has expired.

This error is usually caused by requesting a file that does not exist."
poopfacekillah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 10:32 AM   #445
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by poopfacekillah View Post
Gahhhhh curses! Now your new link is returning the error ''Sorry, this file is no longer available. It may have been deleted by the uploader, or has expired.

This error is usually caused by requesting a file that does not exist."
Relax man, read my post above yours.
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 11:37 AM   #446
mc4ren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Donostia
Posts: 108
My Ride: E46 320D
I'm desperately waiting for that #424 post
mc4ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:31 PM   #447
lfhdez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Corona CA
Posts: 376
My Ride: 2004 BMW 325i
Send a message via AIM to lfhdez Send a message via Yahoo to lfhdez
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinboo50 View Post
Petrut is updating files so I would wait until that hits and has been tested... memory currently is an issue for me as well.
This would definitely determine whether I buy the wi-fi patch or not... I rrreeeeally want live traffic... As soon as those files are updated, Petrut has himself another customer.
__________________
~Lu

Transmitido en espaņol por SAP
lfhdez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:57 PM   #448
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Primo 1.2 download link is available

Guys.....The download link for primo 1.2 is now up again, check my post #424
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 08:14 PM   #449
poopfacekillah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: DC burbs
Posts: 56
My Ride: 11 X5 35D, 02 330XI
Danke Shon Darkoz!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
Guys.....The download link for primo 1.2 is now up again, check my post #424
poopfacekillah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 09:12 PM   #450
johnt1436
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 147
My Ride: M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfhdez View Post
This would definitely determine whether I buy the wi-fi patch or not... I rrreeeeally want live traffic... As soon as those files are updated, Petrut has himself another customer.
Me too.
I ordered the adapter yesterday, and I tested a wifi internet sharing program on my phone today. Just waiting for the update.

John
__________________

2001 M3 Convertible, Carbon Black - Daily Driver
2007 328i Convertible, Atlantic Blue - Wife's car
2003 X5 4.4i - Grocery-getter
johnt1436 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 04:21 AM   #451
Huggynz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7
My Ride: Mitsubishi Diamante
Darkoz thank you very much for getting the primo uploaded.

It works absolutely perfect and an extra bonus for me is that it has Aus voice. Dont like the US voices.

A quick question, I note you have branded with the BMW on startup, I like this and it would be good if my wagon was a BMW, however, I am a mitsi fan lol so the startup doesnt quite look right.

How do I go about restoring it to the original Primo startup screen or a nice Mitsi logo replacing the BMW logo would even be cooler.

I would appreciate you point me in the direction on where this logo is kept.

Cheers from under the down under
Huggynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 04:58 AM   #452
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Hmmm, Mitsubishi fan on an E46 forum....sacrilege!

It's easy to change the startup logo
First you need an 800x480 bitmap (bmp) pic that you want to use as a startup logo, here's one I found and resized for you (or find one of your own choice on the net and resize)
Copy this pic and save it as loading.bmp
Then copy it again and save it as exiting.bmp
You should now have two pics, loading.bmp & exiting.bmp



To change the startup and exiting logos you need to edit the data.zip file in the main Primo folder.....

- With your PC, open the iGO Primo folder
- Using winrar double click on the data.zip file to open it for editing (do not unzip it)
- Then go to ui_igo9 / 800x480
- You should now be in the 800x480 folder, in the top left hand corner there is an Add button, click on that and browse to where you saved the loading.bmp, select OK and a message box will pop up saying it will update the data.zip file
- Now do the same as above for the exiting.bmp file

Now when you pop your SD card back into your car you'll have the new logo at startup and when you exit Primo


Quote:
Originally Posted by Huggynz View Post
Darkoz thank you very much for getting the primo uploaded.

It works absolutely perfect and an extra bonus for me is that it has Aus voice. Dont like the US voices.

A quick question, I note you have branded with the BMW on startup, I like this and it would be good if my wagon was a BMW, however, I am a mitsi fan lol so the startup doesnt quite look right.

How do I go about restoring it to the original Primo startup screen or a nice Mitsi logo replacing the BMW logo would even be cooler.

I would appreciate you point me in the direction on where this logo is kept.

Cheers from under the down under
__________________

Last edited by Darkoz; 03-25-2011 at 05:00 AM.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 05:03 AM   #453
Huggynz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7
My Ride: Mitsubishi Diamante
Thanks Darkoz your a legend

Sorry if I am in the wrong forum lol.

Very hard to find a good workin version of Primo with all operating properly and your setup is brilliant.

Have a great day.
Huggynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 05:10 AM   #454
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huggynz View Post
Thanks Darkoz your a legend

Sorry if I am in the wrong forum lol.

Very hard to find a good workin version of Primo with all operating properly and your setup is brilliant.

Have a great day.
No worries Huggy, glad I could help out.
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 06:48 PM   #455
Ivanhoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 331
My Ride: BMW 330 xi 2005
Darkoz, thanks a lot . After chasing the file for a couple of weeks finally I could downloaded and it is working nice, thanks again .
__________________
Ivanhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 08:11 PM   #456
bin01123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8
My Ride: 2001 540i
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz View Post
OK, the previous link for Primo 1.2 got deleted by the hosting site
I've re-uploaded it with the file name Zokrad.zip
Hopefully it'll last longer this time.

This is the new Primo 1.2 with native 800x480 resolution
Includes the North America, 3d buildings, dem, phoneme, poi, speedcam files etc. along with working TTS voices so it's all ready for you to use.

New screenshots I took today, ooooh look at that pretty sunset.....





Download and unzip the Zokrad.zip file and copy the iGO Primo folder onto your SD card.........
http://www.filefactory.com/file/ca441a5/n/Zokrad.zip

You only need to add the USA map files.
The map files from Primo 1.1 will still work, so you can copy the map files from your previous Primo 1.1 to the content/map folder (or download link below for maps)
http://www.igo-maps.info/

Note:
- This info was gathered from a couple of sites, http://www.mobilepassion.org/viewfor...f895676799ea15 and http://fixmygps.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=16 so I've just put it all togther for you and made it available for download.

- Custom skins, mapchangers and hacks etc. made for Primo 1.1 will not work with the new Primo 1.2.

- I recommend you not use any sys.txt file from any previous version of Primo, especially if you have custom entries related to any mods, custom skins or hacks as it most likely will not work with Primo 1.2.

- Only use the sys.txt included in this download and do not modify it unless you know exactly what you're doing and are sure it will work with Primo 1.2.

- The included TTS voice files had to be slightly modified to work with Primo 1.2, so if you add any other unmodified previous TTS voices they may not work.

- This will of course work for any country, you just need to copy the files from your particular region to the corresponding folders in the content folder.

That's enough disclaimers from me, enjoy.

Newbie Here...

I just purchased a Dynavin Unit for my E39 and I'm getting in installed on Tuesday. I just want to make sure I install Primo right. I deleted the GPS software off of the SD card and Moved the contents of the IPrimo folder onto the cards with the updated maps from the site provided above. Does that sound right?
bin01123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 08:49 PM   #457
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Quote:
Originally Posted by bin01123 View Post
Newbie Here...

I just purchased a Dynavin Unit for my E39 and I'm getting in installed on Tuesday. I just want to make sure I install Primo right. I deleted the GPS software off of the SD card and Moved the contents of the IPrimo folder onto the cards with the updated maps from the site provided above. Does that sound right?
...
Quote:
Download and unzip the Zokrad.zip file and copy the iGO Primo folder onto your SD card
Quote:
copy the map files to the iGO Primo/content/map folder
__________________
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 09:40 PM   #458
bin01123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8
My Ride: 2001 540i
Thanks

Sent from my Nexus One using Bimmer App
bin01123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 03:53 AM   #459
Darkoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,304
My Ride: E46 325Ci
Here's a screenshot I took from Primo 1.2 at night over the weekend, showing real Junction View for those who are wondering what it looks like.......

__________________

Last edited by Darkoz; 03-28-2011 at 03:55 AM.
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 03:58 AM   #460
Huggynz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7
My Ride: Mitsubishi Diamante
Hi Darkoz

Great screen shots and yes the junction view even works here in NZ.

I have a question that you may be able to help with.

I have a 7" Chinese unit that I got off Ebay and have now got it running like a box of fluffies except for one issue that rears its ugly head every now and then.

On TTS it will go to start talking and then it gets stuck like a sctratched record and keeps repeating. The only way to stop it is by hard resetting the unit.

I havent struck it very often but would appreciate your thoughts on the matter.

On another note, in NZ we have lots of Japanese imports. Many have GPS systems built into them, my Diamante has such, the GPS is run from a unit in the boot that apparently acceprs DVD's. The map system that is on it now is in Japanese and the maps are Japanese.

Now if you were able to offer a fix for this you could make a fortune as there are thousands of GPS units in the Japanese cars that wont work because they have Japanese maps.

Last edited by Huggynz; 03-28-2011 at 04:52 AM.
Huggynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use