E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Tuning & Tech > Driveline, Engine & DME Tuning

Driveline, Engine & DME Tuning
Talk about driveline improvements, NA tuning and DME tuning your E46 BMW here. This includes diffs, intakes, exhausts, chips, software and OBD tuning.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 03-30-2015, 07:47 PM   #1
khanny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: derbyshire
Posts: 31
My Ride: 323ci
Diagnostic Cable

On the way home from work this morning i stopped at the ship and when i tryed to restert my 99 323 ci it took ages to start, its never done this before and it felt sluggish then quick then sluggish all the way home.

So ive been looking and reading up on Diagnostic cables most of the day but cam across this http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2811282480...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT just looks like it does a lot more, i have read up quite a lot about it like the kights, alarm chirps clearing codes things like that but am i right in saying i can tune the ecu some how?

Last edited by khanny; 03-30-2015 at 07:48 PM.
khanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Ads by Google

Guests, get your FREE E46Fanatics.com membership to remove this ad.
Old 04-08-2015, 08:57 PM   #2
BaliDawg
Modded ///Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 2,346
My Ride: 325Ci 330Ci 530i 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by khanny View Post
On the way home from work this morning i stopped at the ship and when i tryed to restert my 99 323 ci it took ages to start, its never done this before and it felt sluggish then quick then sluggish all the way home.

So ive been looking and reading up on Diagnostic cables most of the day but cam across this http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2811282480...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT just looks like it does a lot more, i have read up quite a lot about it like the kights, alarm chirps clearing codes things like that but am i right in saying i can tune the ecu some how?
That is a standard K-line cable, used with the BMW Standard Tools: INPA, NCS Expert, WinKFP, Tools32, EDIABAS. It also works for DIS, Carsoft, SSS Progman.

There are three cable/software setups for E46, and I recommend having them all.
1) OBD2 interface (WiFi or Bluetooth) and smart phone app (Torque Pro or OBD Fusion).
2) PA Soft 1.4 BMW Scanner and its interface for Windows PC.
3) BMW Standard Tools 2.12 and a K-line cable.
__________________
///Mmmmmm...
BaliDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 02:10 AM   #3
mohalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: California, U.S.A
Posts: 5
My Ride: BMW E46 328i 2008
Will this K-line cable allow to directly work with MW Standard Tools: INPA, NCS Expert, WinKFP, Tools32, EDIABAS etc, without modifying/configuring a little bit?
mohalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 08:04 AM   #4
BaliDawg
Modded ///Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 2,346
My Ride: 325Ci 330Ci 530i 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohalo View Post
Will this K-line cable allow to directly work with MW Standard Tools: INPA, NCS Expert, WinKFP, Tools32, EDIABAS etc, without modifying/configuring a little bit?
Yes, it should. Just make sure that pins 7 and 8 are connected together inside the large 15-pin connector. I think you can remove a couple screws to separate the two connector shell halves and expose where the other side of the pins are soldered to the circuit board.
__________________
///Mmmmmm...
BaliDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Censor is OFF





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use