E46 BMW Social Directory E46 FAQ 3-Series Discussion Forums BMW Photo Gallery BMW 3-Series Technical Information E46 Fanatics - The Ultimate BMW Resource BMW Vendors General E46 Forum The Tire Rack's Tire Wheel Forum Forced Induction Forum The Off-Topic The E46 BMW Showroom For Sale, For Trade or Wanting to Buy

Welcome to the E46Fanatics forums. E46Fanatics is the premiere website for BMW 3 series owners around the world with interactive forums, a geographical enthusiast directory, photo galleries, and technical information for BMW enthusiasts.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Go Back   E46Fanatics > Everything Else > The Off-Topic > General Off-Topic

General Off-Topic
Everything not about BMWs. Posts must be "primetime" safe and in good taste. You must be logged in to see sub-forums.
Click here to browse all new posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-12-2013, 11:17 PM   #1
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,108
My Ride: M3
DNS issues need advice from network gurus

Got a weird issue with the interwebs.

My ISP has a couple DNS servers they offer and the router is set up with those in the primary and secondary. Every several hours, or every night around 8 or 9 (I can't figure out a pattern yet), the internet basically stops working, as in, new webpages will not load but existing pages and streams continue to work. If I swap the primary and secondary DNS servers, it starts working again instantly.

So, I figure the servers are jacked up and switch to 8.8.4.4 (google public dns). Same issue.. after a few hours it stops working and I have to switch it to something else then it starts working again. This leads me to believe its not the DNS server but my hardware or some configuration that is failing.

I have no idea what this means, it doesn't make ANY sense to me at all. Is there a DNS cache that could be filling up? A possible router issue? Some kind of hardware conflict timing out DNS requests? How can I troubleshoot this issue?
__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 12:01 AM   #2
Tauce says
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Pas / UCLA
Posts: 103
My Ride: is imola
Try to access a site by IP during that period. I had a home internet connection once that would drop out at certain hours. They said a higher priority customer was doing a backup or something.
Tauce says is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 12:53 AM   #3
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,108
My Ride: M3
What will that tell me?
__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 01:14 AM   #4
Jimmeh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 54
My Ride: 335i
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuksul08 View Post
What will that tell me?
If you can reach a website by IP (during that time) that will mean that your DNS is messed up.

If you can't reach a website by IP (during that time) that will mean that something else is broken (possibly DNS also is an issue).
Jimmeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 01:25 AM   #5
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,108
My Ride: M3
i will try it and report back.
__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 01:33 AM   #6
zander271
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,378
My Ride: 6spd ZHP/5sp XI
DNS issues need advice from network gurus

Is this a home network the with a modem from the ISP that you plug directly into?

If above is the case do the following. Log into the ISP's modem and make sure that the correct DNS servers are configured.

Don't rely on DHCP and statically configure your PC's IP and DNS settings. If your Internet takes a dump on you again see if you can ping by IP, if not most likely it is a PC issues. Does the problem happen after your PC goes to sleep or hibernation?

Also get a firewall or some sort, plugging directly into a modem is an absolute joke. When I say firewall I mean more then just your soho D-LINK router but a Cisco ASA for example.

Sent from BimmerApp mobile app

Last edited by zander271; 06-13-2013 at 01:49 AM.
zander271 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 01:51 AM   #7
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,108
My Ride: M3
No the ISP uses a router basically to distribute the internets so I'm not sure if there is a modem.
__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 02:07 AM   #8
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,108
My Ride: M3
OH I should also mention that if I turn on another computer in the house, it starts going slow, but if I change that DNS server in the router it will start going fast again. So I'm thinking it has to do with the router or my computer settings.
__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 03:13 AM   #9
zander271
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,378
My Ride: 6spd ZHP/5sp XI
DNS issues need advice from network gurus

Get some SS of your NIC's(both PC's) and router config. I'll tell you what's wrong in about 5 seconds after looking.


Sent from BimmerApp mobile app
zander271 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 12:59 PM   #10
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,108
My Ride: M3
What part exactly of the NIC should I screenshot?
__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 11:34 PM   #11
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,108
My Ride: M3
Alright it messed up again around 8PM so I took a screen of the settings. Just covered up IP and MACs. I'm not sure how subnet masks work, thats the only thing that stands out to me.

So I changed the DNS server to xx.xx.xx.x4 from ...x5 and it instantly started working again.

I also tried E46Fanatics via IP directly and it didn't work.

__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 12:10 AM   #12
JonJon
Tinfoilhatatarian
 
JonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: One of the most evil states ever to exist
Posts: 3,490
My Ride: .
Send a message via AIM to JonJon
Why is your WAN IP address a static IP?
You paying for a static IP? If not, change it to DHCP.

If your ISP kills the lease on your IP, that would explain your issues

Wouldn't hurt to flash the firmware on that router too
__________________
Malo periculosam libertatem quam quietum servitium

Quote:
Originally Posted by 'busa View Post
I agree with JonJon.

Last edited by JonJon; 06-15-2013 at 12:13 AM.
JonJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 12:15 AM   #13
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,108
My Ride: M3
That's how the ISP does it for all the customers in this area, they assign static IPs to each customer. It's not an option or extra cost. I don't know if they have a DHCP set up so it may or may not work if I switch it.

Can you explain how ending a lease on an IP would be corrected by changing the DNS?
__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 12:21 AM   #14
JonJon
Tinfoilhatatarian
 
JonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: One of the most evil states ever to exist
Posts: 3,490
My Ride: .
Send a message via AIM to JonJon
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuksul08 View Post
That's how the ISP does it for all the customers in this area, they assign static IPs to each customer. It's not an option or extra cost. I don't know if they have a DHCP set up so it may or may not work if I switch it.

Can you explain how ending a lease on an IP would be corrected by changing the DNS?
The Internet wouldn't work without DNS
It runs everything

Different DNS servers have different A and PTR records in cache.
They perform iterative and recursive lookups against domains, other servers and IP pools.

Stale DNS record... No more internets
__________________
Malo periculosam libertatem quam quietum servitium

Quote:
Originally Posted by 'busa View Post
I agree with JonJon.

Last edited by JonJon; 06-15-2013 at 12:24 AM.
JonJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 12:42 AM   #15
v8 5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Jarzy, New Jarzy
Posts: 343
My Ride: 6 speed BMW
You're running an 802.11B router from like 199 ****ing 5. Throw that garbage piece of **** out, that's why your internet won't work.
__________________
Gutted with a Getrag



We have 4 websites within the family.
v8 5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 01:03 AM   #16
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,108
My Ride: M3
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonJon View Post
The Internet wouldn't work without DNS
It runs everything

Different DNS servers have different A and PTR records in cache.
They perform iterative and recursive lookups against domains, other servers and IP pools.

Stale DNS record... No more internets
So you're saying the DNS is failing?

Shouldn't something like google public dns 8.8.4.4 always work?

Yeah this router is old as hell, but that shouldn't matter right?
__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 01:14 AM   #17
JonJon
Tinfoilhatatarian
 
JonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: One of the most evil states ever to exist
Posts: 3,490
My Ride: .
Send a message via AIM to JonJon
Flash it. Firmware is a decade old
__________________
Malo periculosam libertatem quam quietum servitium

Quote:
Originally Posted by 'busa View Post
I agree with JonJon.

Last edited by JonJon; 06-15-2013 at 01:15 AM.
JonJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 02:02 AM   #18
kuksul08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,108
My Ride: M3
The most recent firmware is 9 years old

I'll flash it anyway.
__________________

Look at that subtle jet-black coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh my God, it even has a 6mt.
S54 Valve Adjustment Spreadsheet & Info: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28231781/S54...ent%20info.zip
S54 VANOS DIY Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9SkT2j3jsU0
kuksul08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Censor is ON





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
(c) 1999 - 2011 performanceIX Inc - privacy policy - terms of use